Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:15:30

27 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 39°53'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 18.1 201 01:20:27:4614.1
28 Dec, 09:27:46 AM
1.4035 02:14:24:1310.1
29 Dec, 03:24:13 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 18.0 199 01:15:21:2016.0
28 Dec, 04:21:20 AM
1.5910 02:14:36:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:36:53 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 15.4 201 01:23:07:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:59 PM
1.3496 02:15:36:399.9
29 Dec, 04:36:39 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°34'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 15.7 197 02:00:11:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:11:40 PM
1.3653 02:17:48:009.5
29 Dec, 06:48:00 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°17'S 150°02'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 15.3 203 02:03:10:0512.3
28 Dec, 04:10:05 PM
1.3330 02:20:12:259.2
29 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°42'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 15.6 191 01:21:35:2713.8
28 Dec, 10:35:27 AM
1.5061 02:20:39:529.2
29 Dec, 09:39:52 AM
7
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 19.6 202 01:12:33:4117.2
28 Dec, 01:33:41 AM
1.9024 02:21:33:169.0
29 Dec, 10:33:16 AM
8
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 40°47'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 19.4 207 01:12:14:4917.3
28 Dec, 01:14:49 AM
1.9320 02:22:01:459.0
29 Dec, 11:01:45 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°35'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 17.4 201 01:23:00:1813.4
28 Dec, 12:00:18 PM
1.4948 02:22:15:478.9
29 Dec, 11:15:47 AM
10
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°21'S 149°36'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 17.5 201 01:15:40:5915.8
28 Dec, 04:40:59 AM
1.7915 02:23:05:328.8
29 Dec, 12:05:32 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 13.8 210 02:05:25:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:25:43 PM
1.3513 03:00:11:538.7
29 Dec, 01:11:53 PM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°47'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 10.1 191 02:23:05:018.8
29 Dec, 12:05:01 PM
1.0310 03:01:17:148.6
29 Dec, 02:17:14 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°59'S 150°42'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 11.1 179 02:21:11:239.1
29 Dec, 10:11:23 AM
1.0709 03:02:05:438.5
29 Dec, 03:05:43 PM
14
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°06'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
435.1 6.6 169 03:14:51:307.2
30 Dec, 03:51:30 AM
0.8635 03:03:00:088.4
29 Dec, 04:00:08 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°45'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.6 10.7 181 03:01:57:468.5
29 Dec, 02:57:46 PM
1.0208 03:03:30:048.3
29 Dec, 04:30:04 PM
16
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°20'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
423.5 7.2 179 03:13:58:577.3
30 Dec, 02:58:57 AM
0.8842 03:04:01:338.3
29 Dec, 05:01:33 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°40'S 150°50'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 9.7 189 03:02:04:418.5
29 Dec, 03:04:41 PM
1.0358 03:04:43:488.2
29 Dec, 05:43:48 PM
18
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°58'S 150°46'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 17.0 214 02:08:47:4011.1
28 Dec, 09:47:40 PM
1.3519 03:04:46:498.2
29 Dec, 05:46:49 PM
19
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°25'S 150°38'E
30nm E of Green Cape
409.7 10.3 180 03:03:08:048.4
29 Dec, 04:08:04 PM
1.0380 03:05:59:228.1
29 Dec, 06:59:22 PM
20
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°43'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 10.5 184 03:02:38:248.4
29 Dec, 03:38:24 PM
1.0476 03:06:11:348.0
29 Dec, 07:11:34 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 37°58'S 150°49'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.4 182 03:01:38:248.5
29 Dec, 02:38:24 PM
1.0664 03:06:31:478.0
29 Dec, 07:31:47 PM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°12'S 150°41'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 9.7 190 02:21:09:019.1
29 Dec, 10:09:01 AM
1.1437 03:07:05:147.9
29 Dec, 08:05:14 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°32'S 150°57'E
46nm E of Green Cape
407.8 9.1 190 03:08:14:157.8
29 Dec, 09:14:15 PM
0.9869 03:07:11:117.9
29 Dec, 08:11:11 PM
24
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 10.5 185 03:00:52:488.6
29 Dec, 01:52:48 PM
1.0911 03:07:31:107.9
29 Dec, 08:31:10 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 9.6 178 03:07:51:007.9
29 Dec, 08:51:00 PM
1.0299 03:10:14:157.6
29 Dec, 11:14:15 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°51'S 150°59'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 9.8 187 03:06:46:538.0
29 Dec, 07:46:53 PM
1.0576 03:11:19:097.5
30 Dec, 12:19:09 AM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°54'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.9 189 03:04:34:318.2
29 Dec, 05:34:31 PM
1.0906 03:11:30:477.5
30 Dec, 12:30:47 AM
28
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°38'S 151°04'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.6 184 03:10:02:487.7
29 Dec, 11:02:48 PM
1.0203 03:11:42:447.5
30 Dec, 12:42:44 AM
29
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°46'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 10.0 184 03:07:14:487.9
29 Dec, 08:14:48 PM
1.0640 03:12:19:067.5
30 Dec, 01:19:06 AM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 10.0 187 03:04:36:308.2
29 Dec, 05:36:30 PM
1.1268 03:14:19:207.3
30 Dec, 03:19:20 AM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°41'S 150°35'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 11.7 183 02:13:39:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:39:44 AM
1.4014 03:14:24:487.3
30 Dec, 03:24:48 AM
32
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°44'S 150°47'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
393.8 11.2 187 03:01:44:518.5
29 Dec, 02:44:51 PM
1.1828 03:15:13:437.2
30 Dec, 04:13:43 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°40'S 151°06'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 12.8 203 02:20:32:169.2
29 Dec, 09:32:16 AM
1.3109 03:17:50:467.0
30 Dec, 06:50:46 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°13'S 151°03'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 11.2 186 03:03:38:428.3
29 Dec, 04:38:42 PM
1.1975 03:18:35:066.9
30 Dec, 07:35:06 AM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.9 191 03:10:13:327.6
29 Dec, 11:13:32 PM
1.1211 03:20:10:596.8
30 Dec, 09:10:59 AM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°21'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.0 191 03:12:33:567.4
30 Dec, 01:33:56 AM
1.0995 03:20:58:476.8
30 Dec, 09:58:47 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°42'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.9 187 03:13:51:417.3
30 Dec, 02:51:41 AM
1.0950 03:22:01:066.7
30 Dec, 11:01:06 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°53'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
392.8 10.0 178 03:08:13:537.8
29 Dec, 09:13:53 PM
1.1825 03:22:52:256.6
30 Dec, 11:52:25 AM
39
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°23'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 11.8 189 03:01:06:408.6
29 Dec, 02:06:40 PM
1.3364 04:01:42:206.4
30 Dec, 02:42:20 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°25'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.7 183 03:21:20:366.7
30 Dec, 10:20:36 AM
1.0818 04:04:58:446.2
30 Dec, 05:58:44 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°07'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 9.7 187 03:09:45:277.7
29 Dec, 10:45:27 PM
1.2382 04:05:13:566.2
30 Dec, 06:13:56 PM
42
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°12'S 151°08'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 10.1 187 03:12:43:477.4
30 Dec, 01:43:47 AM
1.2035 04:05:58:206.2
30 Dec, 06:58:20 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°03'S 151°19'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.4 183 03:13:45:007.3
30 Dec, 02:45:00 AM
1.2067 04:07:28:286.1
30 Dec, 08:28:28 PM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°30'S 151°21'E
65nm E of Green Cape
417.0 7.6 186 04:02:42:416.4
30 Dec, 03:42:41 PM
1.0529 04:07:56:006.0
30 Dec, 08:56:00 PM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°34'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.3 188 03:21:37:586.7
30 Dec, 10:37:58 AM
1.1307 04:09:52:145.9
30 Dec, 10:52:14 PM
46
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°14'S 151°23'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.7 187 03:14:16:337.3
30 Dec, 03:16:33 AM
1.2529 04:12:05:425.8
31 Dec, 01:05:42 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°38'S 151°49'E
88nm E of Green Cape
419.5 7.2 181 04:02:29:306.4
30 Dec, 03:29:30 PM
1.1177 04:14:05:035.7
31 Dec, 03:05:03 AM
48
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°19'S 151°26'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 10.0 192 03:11:32:107.5
30 Dec, 12:32:10 AM
1.3257 04:14:44:385.7
31 Dec, 03:44:38 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 9.4 327 07:18:46:183.4
03 Jan, 07:46:18 AM
1.3417 10:10:35:302.5
05 Jan, 11:35:30 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied