Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:16:10

27 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°04'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 16.5 199 01:19:53:1814.3
28 Dec, 08:53:18 AM
1.4035 02:13:35:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:35:50 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°27'S 149°18'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.4 18.3 215 01:15:14:5716.0
28 Dec, 04:14:57 AM
1.5910 02:14:26:4410.1
29 Dec, 03:26:44 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°47'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 15.7 196 01:22:33:2313.5
28 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
1.3496 02:14:49:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:49:57 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°44'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 16.6 202 01:23:23:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:23:13 PM
1.3653 02:16:41:519.7
29 Dec, 05:41:51 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°27'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 17.0 206 02:02:00:0212.6
28 Dec, 03:00:02 PM
1.3330 02:18:39:039.4
29 Dec, 07:39:03 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°52'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 16.5 193 01:20:57:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:57:48 AM
1.5061 02:19:43:099.3
29 Dec, 08:43:09 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°45'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 17.0 196 01:21:53:5613.7
28 Dec, 10:53:56 AM
1.4948 02:20:36:359.2
29 Dec, 09:36:35 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°00'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.9 18.4 198 01:12:30:5517.2
28 Dec, 01:30:55 AM
1.9024 02:21:28:009.0
29 Dec, 10:28:00 AM
9
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 40°59'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.7 19.6 202 01:12:11:2317.4
28 Dec, 01:11:23 AM
1.9320 02:21:55:079.0
29 Dec, 10:55:07 AM
10
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 17.8 203 01:15:36:3515.9
28 Dec, 04:36:35 AM
1.7915 02:22:57:398.9
29 Dec, 11:57:39 AM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°09'S 150°02'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 15.2 217 02:04:39:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:39:11 PM
1.3513 02:23:09:008.8
29 Dec, 12:09:00 PM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°54'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 10.6 189 02:21:49:129.0
29 Dec, 10:49:12 AM
1.0310 02:23:59:048.7
29 Dec, 12:59:04 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°06'S 150°43'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 11.1 169 02:20:30:229.2
29 Dec, 09:30:22 AM
1.0709 03:01:21:478.6
29 Dec, 02:21:47 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°52'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 10.7 184 03:00:40:578.6
29 Dec, 01:40:57 PM
1.0208 03:02:11:398.5
29 Dec, 03:11:39 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°06'S 150°40'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 15.7 202 02:07:18:4611.4
28 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
1.3519 03:02:46:388.4
29 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
16
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°47'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 9.6 189 03:01:13:228.6
29 Dec, 02:13:22 PM
1.0358 03:03:50:398.3
29 Dec, 04:50:39 PM
17
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°10'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
431.0 6.8 177 03:16:00:057.1
30 Dec, 05:00:05 AM
0.8635 03:03:59:218.3
29 Dec, 04:59:21 PM
18
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°32'S 150°38'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 11.5 179 03:01:24:208.6
29 Dec, 02:24:20 PM
1.0380 03:04:11:428.2
29 Dec, 05:11:42 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°25'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
419.0 7.2 182 03:14:40:367.2
30 Dec, 03:40:36 AM
0.8842 03:04:38:228.2
29 Dec, 05:38:22 PM
20
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°50'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 10.6 181 03:01:13:078.6
29 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
1.0476 03:04:42:148.2
29 Dec, 05:42:14 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°05'S 150°49'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 9.8 177 03:00:40:548.6
29 Dec, 01:40:54 PM
1.0664 03:05:30:288.1
29 Dec, 06:30:28 PM
22
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°47'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 11.2 184 02:23:28:228.8
29 Dec, 12:28:22 PM
1.0911 03:05:59:028.1
29 Dec, 06:59:02 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°38'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.4 185 03:07:17:157.9
29 Dec, 08:17:15 PM
0.9869 03:06:14:568.0
29 Dec, 07:14:56 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°18'S 150°41'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 8.5 177 02:21:16:079.1
29 Dec, 10:16:07 AM
1.1437 03:07:13:217.9
29 Dec, 08:13:21 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°50'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
392.5 9.4 185 03:06:33:178.0
29 Dec, 07:33:17 PM
1.0299 03:08:54:137.8
29 Dec, 09:54:13 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 37°58'S 150°58'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 10.5 179 03:04:47:058.2
29 Dec, 05:47:05 PM
1.0576 03:09:12:277.7
29 Dec, 10:12:27 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°01'S 150°50'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 10.1 190 03:02:55:028.4
29 Dec, 03:55:02 PM
1.0906 03:09:42:177.7
29 Dec, 10:42:17 PM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°52'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 10.1 180 03:05:30:268.1
29 Dec, 06:30:26 PM
1.0640 03:10:28:047.6
29 Dec, 11:28:04 PM
29
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°43'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.6 191 03:08:59:387.8
29 Dec, 09:59:38 PM
1.0203 03:10:38:177.6
29 Dec, 11:38:17 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°08'S 150°55'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.8 192 03:02:47:388.4
29 Dec, 03:47:38 PM
1.1268 03:12:16:407.5
30 Dec, 01:16:40 AM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°50'S 150°33'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 12.5 187 02:12:27:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:27:25 AM
1.4014 03:12:43:287.4
30 Dec, 01:43:28 AM
32
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°52'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 11.5 182 03:00:09:018.7
29 Dec, 01:09:01 PM
1.1828 03:13:20:227.4
30 Dec, 02:20:22 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°47'S 151°00'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 13.0 207 02:17:47:189.5
29 Dec, 06:47:18 AM
1.3109 03:14:14:317.3
30 Dec, 03:14:31 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°21'S 151°02'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 11.2 188 03:01:08:208.6
29 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
1.1975 03:15:35:027.2
30 Dec, 04:35:02 AM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°54'S 150°58'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 10.2 185 03:07:32:527.9
29 Dec, 08:32:52 PM
1.1211 03:17:10:527.0
30 Dec, 06:10:52 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°47'S 151°12'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.7 187 03:12:47:177.4
30 Dec, 01:47:17 AM
1.0950 03:20:50:356.8
30 Dec, 09:50:35 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°31'S 150°49'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 13.0 201 02:21:49:339.0
29 Dec, 10:49:33 AM
1.3364 03:21:18:556.7
30 Dec, 10:18:55 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 37°59'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.3 195 03:06:55:108.0
29 Dec, 07:55:10 PM
1.1825 03:21:19:206.7
30 Dec, 10:19:20 AM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°25'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.4 6.9 196 03:13:04:067.4
30 Dec, 02:04:06 AM
1.0995 03:21:31:576.7
30 Dec, 10:31:57 AM
40
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°19'S 151°06'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.5 192 03:09:06:317.7
29 Dec, 10:06:31 PM
1.2035 04:01:36:516.4
30 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°14'S 151°12'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.5 188 03:07:03:097.9
29 Dec, 08:03:09 PM
1.2382 04:01:52:586.4
30 Dec, 02:52:58 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.7 187 03:18:45:076.9
30 Dec, 07:45:07 AM
1.0818 04:02:10:326.4
30 Dec, 03:10:32 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°09'S 151°19'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 9.8 183 03:11:20:357.5
30 Dec, 12:20:35 AM
1.2067 04:04:34:126.2
30 Dec, 05:34:12 PM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°35'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.7 185 04:01:17:296.5
30 Dec, 02:17:29 PM
1.0529 04:06:26:176.1
30 Dec, 07:26:17 PM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°21'S 151°22'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 10.0 185 03:11:20:077.5
30 Dec, 12:20:07 AM
1.2529 04:08:24:396.0
30 Dec, 09:24:39 PM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°39'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
408.4 7.9 182 03:20:54:506.8
30 Dec, 09:54:50 AM
1.1307 04:09:03:286.0
30 Dec, 10:03:28 PM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°26'S 151°24'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 9.9 192 03:09:15:357.7
29 Dec, 10:15:35 PM
1.3257 04:11:43:345.8
31 Dec, 12:43:34 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°42'S 151°49'E
89nm E of Green Cape
415.5 6.7 181 04:02:26:126.4
30 Dec, 03:26:12 PM
1.1177 04:14:01:225.7
31 Dec, 03:01:22 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.6 5.4 330 07:18:57:273.4
03 Jan, 07:57:27 AM
1.3417 10:10:50:272.5
05 Jan, 11:50:27 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied