Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:16:30

27 December, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 16.0 201 01:19:45:5514.4
28 Dec, 08:45:55 AM
1.4035 02:13:25:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:25:28 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°33'S 149°15'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 19.9 203 01:15:07:4716.1
28 Dec, 04:07:47 AM
1.5910 02:14:15:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:15:19 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°52'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 15.7 197 01:22:16:4213.6
28 Dec, 11:16:42 AM
1.3496 02:14:27:2610.1
29 Dec, 03:27:26 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 16.0 196 01:23:00:4413.4
28 Dec, 12:00:44 PM
1.3653 02:16:11:099.8
29 Dec, 05:11:09 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°32'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 16.9 202 02:01:22:2312.7
28 Dec, 02:22:23 PM
1.3330 02:17:48:519.5
29 Dec, 06:48:51 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 39°57'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 15.4 194 01:20:41:2214.1
28 Dec, 09:41:22 AM
1.5061 02:19:18:249.3
29 Dec, 08:18:24 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°51'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 16.6 197 01:21:28:3013.8
28 Dec, 10:28:30 AM
1.4948 02:19:58:349.2
29 Dec, 08:58:34 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°06'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 17.6 195 01:12:32:5217.2
28 Dec, 01:32:52 AM
1.9024 02:21:31:439.0
29 Dec, 10:31:43 AM
9
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°05'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.2 19.4 201 01:12:10:4317.4
28 Dec, 01:10:43 AM
1.9320 02:21:53:499.0
29 Dec, 10:53:49 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°13'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 16.3 223 02:04:04:5312.1
28 Dec, 05:04:53 PM
1.3513 02:22:22:398.9
29 Dec, 11:22:39 AM
11
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°37'S 149°27'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.6 16.9 200 01:15:35:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:35:41 AM
1.7915 02:22:56:028.9
29 Dec, 11:56:02 AM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 37°57'S 150°35'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 11.1 185 02:21:17:319.1
29 Dec, 10:17:31 AM
1.0310 02:23:26:248.8
29 Dec, 12:26:24 PM
13
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°10'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 11.0 171 02:20:21:049.2
29 Dec, 09:21:04 AM
1.0709 03:01:11:508.6
29 Dec, 02:11:50 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°56'S 150°49'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 11.0 179 03:00:01:248.7
29 Dec, 01:01:24 PM
1.0208 03:01:31:178.5
29 Dec, 02:31:17 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°10'S 150°38'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 15.1 200 02:06:29:3811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:38 PM
1.3519 03:01:40:138.5
29 Dec, 02:40:13 PM
16
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°36'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 11.4 182 03:00:28:258.7
29 Dec, 01:28:25 PM
1.0380 03:03:13:398.4
29 Dec, 04:13:39 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°50'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 10.1 189 03:00:43:158.6
29 Dec, 01:43:15 PM
1.0358 03:03:19:278.3
29 Dec, 04:19:27 PM
18
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°54'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 11.2 183 03:00:20:498.7
29 Dec, 01:20:49 PM
1.0476 03:03:47:268.3
29 Dec, 04:47:26 PM
19
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°12'S 151°06'E
50nm E of Green Cape
428.9 7.4 171 03:16:24:167.1
30 Dec, 05:24:16 AM
0.8635 03:04:20:148.2
29 Dec, 05:20:14 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.8 7.1 182 03:14:58:587.2
30 Dec, 03:58:58 AM
0.8842 03:04:54:378.2
29 Dec, 05:54:37 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°08'S 150°49'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.0 184 03:00:11:538.7
29 Dec, 01:11:53 PM
1.0664 03:04:59:318.2
29 Dec, 05:59:31 PM
22
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°50'S 150°46'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
387.9 10.9 186 02:22:47:418.9
29 Dec, 11:47:41 AM
1.0911 03:05:14:398.1
29 Dec, 06:14:39 PM
23
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°41'S 150°54'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.6 192 03:06:33:258.0
29 Dec, 07:33:25 PM
0.9869 03:05:31:408.1
29 Dec, 06:31:40 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°21'S 150°41'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.7 9.2 186 02:21:12:599.1
29 Dec, 10:12:59 AM
1.1437 03:07:09:467.9
29 Dec, 08:09:46 PM
25
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°53'S 151°01'E
56nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 9.2 195 03:05:46:528.1
29 Dec, 06:46:52 PM
1.0299 03:08:06:247.8
29 Dec, 09:06:24 PM
26
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°02'S 150°59'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 10.7 179 03:03:53:358.3
29 Dec, 04:53:35 PM
1.0576 03:08:15:527.8
29 Dec, 09:15:52 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°04'S 150°49'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 9.9 192 03:02:04:358.5
29 Dec, 03:04:35 PM
1.0906 03:08:47:167.8
29 Dec, 09:47:16 PM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 10.3 180 03:04:43:168.2
29 Dec, 05:43:16 PM
1.0640 03:09:37:537.7
29 Dec, 10:37:53 PM
29
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°46'S 151°01'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 8.9 195 03:08:24:177.8
29 Dec, 09:24:17 PM
1.0203 03:10:02:137.7
29 Dec, 11:02:13 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°11'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 10.0 189 03:01:58:518.5
29 Dec, 02:58:51 PM
1.1268 03:11:21:427.5
30 Dec, 12:21:42 AM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°54'S 150°32'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 13.6 190 02:11:39:4810.5
29 Dec, 12:39:48 AM
1.4014 03:11:36:447.5
30 Dec, 12:36:44 AM
32
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°56'S 150°45'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 12.0 184 02:23:10:128.8
29 Dec, 12:10:12 PM
1.1828 03:12:10:487.5
30 Dec, 01:10:48 AM
33
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°51'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 14.6 200 02:16:15:459.8
29 Dec, 05:15:45 AM
1.3109 03:12:14:307.5
30 Dec, 01:14:30 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°24'S 151°01'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 11.5 191 02:23:59:448.7
29 Dec, 12:59:44 PM
1.1975 03:14:12:537.3
30 Dec, 03:12:53 AM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 37°58'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 10.5 186 03:06:19:168.0
29 Dec, 07:19:16 PM
1.1211 03:15:48:217.2
30 Dec, 04:48:21 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 12.6 190 02:20:31:399.2
29 Dec, 09:31:39 AM
1.3364 03:19:34:496.9
30 Dec, 08:34:49 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°50'S 151°12'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
395.8 8.8 189 03:12:07:077.5
30 Dec, 01:07:07 AM
1.0950 03:20:06:366.8
30 Dec, 09:06:36 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°02'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.2 199 03:06:07:098.0
29 Dec, 07:07:09 PM
1.1825 03:20:22:336.8
30 Dec, 09:22:33 AM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°28'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
415.1 7.1 195 03:13:24:497.4
30 Dec, 02:24:49 AM
1.0995 03:21:54:446.7
30 Dec, 10:54:44 AM
40
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°22'S 151°06'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.4 188 03:07:27:447.9
29 Dec, 08:27:44 PM
1.2035 03:23:37:586.6
30 Dec, 12:37:58 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°17'S 151°11'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 9.9 188 03:05:59:168.1
29 Dec, 06:59:16 PM
1.2382 04:00:33:526.5
30 Dec, 01:33:52 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°33'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 8.6 191 03:17:47:237.0
30 Dec, 06:47:23 AM
1.0818 04:01:08:046.5
30 Dec, 02:08:04 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°12'S 151°19'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 10.1 185 03:10:18:137.6
29 Dec, 11:18:13 PM
1.2067 04:03:18:576.3
30 Dec, 04:18:57 PM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°38'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
409.7 8.3 179 04:00:19:346.5
30 Dec, 01:19:34 PM
1.0529 04:05:25:186.2
30 Dec, 06:25:18 PM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°25'S 151°22'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 10.5 186 03:09:58:037.7
29 Dec, 10:58:03 PM
1.2529 04:06:41:496.1
30 Dec, 07:41:49 PM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°42'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 8.1 185 03:20:07:326.8
30 Dec, 09:07:32 AM
1.1307 04:08:09:596.0
30 Dec, 09:09:59 PM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°29'S 151°23'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.1 189 03:07:52:297.9
29 Dec, 08:52:29 PM
1.3257 04:09:53:245.9
30 Dec, 10:53:24 PM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°44'S 151°48'E
89nm E of Green Cape
413.3 6.5 189 04:02:09:186.4
30 Dec, 03:09:18 PM
1.1177 04:13:42:285.7
31 Dec, 02:42:28 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.5 7.6 332 07:07:44:123.6
02 Jan, 08:44:12 PM
1.3417 09:19:47:092.7
05 Jan, 08:47:09 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied