Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:16:50

27 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°14'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 16.8 201 01:19:38:0214.4
28 Dec, 08:38:02 AM
1.4035 02:13:14:2510.3
29 Dec, 02:14:25 AM
2
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°39'S 149°10'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.5 19.1 210 01:15:01:2916.1
28 Dec, 04:01:29 AM
1.5910 02:14:05:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:05:18 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 39°57'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 15.8 200 01:22:02:0713.6
28 Dec, 11:02:07 AM
1.3496 02:14:07:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:07:45 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°54'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 16.0 202 01:22:41:2013.5
28 Dec, 11:41:20 AM
1.3653 02:15:44:409.9
29 Dec, 04:44:40 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 16.2 198 02:00:52:0712.9
28 Dec, 01:52:07 PM
1.3330 02:17:08:319.6
29 Dec, 06:08:31 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°02'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 16.1 194 01:20:25:5714.1
28 Dec, 09:25:57 AM
1.5061 02:18:55:119.4
29 Dec, 07:55:11 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 39°56'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 18.1 202 01:20:59:1614.0
28 Dec, 09:59:16 AM
1.4948 02:19:14:529.3
29 Dec, 08:14:52 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°11'S 148°46'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 15.0 198 01:12:40:0717.1
28 Dec, 01:40:07 AM
1.9024 02:21:45:309.0
29 Dec, 10:45:30 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°17'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 14.4 218 02:03:38:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:38:58 PM
1.3513 02:21:47:389.0
29 Dec, 10:47:38 AM
10
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°11'S 148°51'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 16.2 193 01:12:14:4017.3
28 Dec, 01:14:40 AM
1.9320 02:22:01:279.0
29 Dec, 11:01:27 AM
11
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°01'S 150°35'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 11.3 181 02:20:40:119.1
29 Dec, 09:40:11 AM
1.0310 02:22:47:558.9
29 Dec, 11:47:55 AM
12
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°42'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 17.2 200 01:15:35:1115.9
28 Dec, 04:35:11 AM
1.7915 02:22:55:088.9
29 Dec, 11:55:08 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°15'S 150°36'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 14.3 200 02:05:51:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:51:55 PM
1.3519 03:00:49:148.6
29 Dec, 01:49:14 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°59'S 150°48'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 10.8 182 02:23:26:158.8
29 Dec, 12:26:15 PM
1.0208 03:00:55:248.6
29 Dec, 01:55:24 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°13'S 150°44'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 9.9 178 02:20:16:449.2
29 Dec, 09:16:44 AM
1.0709 03:01:07:128.6
29 Dec, 02:07:12 PM
16
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°40'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 11.6 176 02:23:42:518.8
29 Dec, 12:42:51 PM
1.0380 03:02:26:218.4
29 Dec, 03:26:21 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 37°53'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 10.2 188 03:00:15:208.7
29 Dec, 01:15:20 PM
1.0358 03:02:50:328.4
29 Dec, 03:50:32 PM
18
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 37°58'S 150°45'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 11.1 186 02:23:31:368.8
29 Dec, 12:31:36 PM
1.0476 03:02:55:538.4
29 Dec, 03:55:53 PM
19
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 37°54'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 11.6 184 02:22:03:369.0
29 Dec, 11:03:36 AM
1.0911 03:04:26:338.2
29 Dec, 05:26:33 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°11'S 150°49'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 9.9 181 02:23:51:358.7
29 Dec, 12:51:35 PM
1.0664 03:04:37:528.2
29 Dec, 05:37:52 PM
21
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°15'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
426.8 7.1 175 03:16:50:007.1
30 Dec, 05:50:00 AM
0.8635 03:04:42:278.2
29 Dec, 05:42:27 PM
22
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°45'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 9.9 189 03:05:47:068.1
29 Dec, 06:47:06 PM
0.9869 03:04:45:588.2
29 Dec, 05:45:58 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°29'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.6 6.9 186 03:15:18:117.2
30 Dec, 04:18:11 AM
0.8842 03:05:11:368.1
29 Dec, 06:11:36 PM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 37°57'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 10.1 186 03:05:00:218.2
29 Dec, 06:00:21 PM
1.0299 03:07:18:307.9
29 Dec, 08:18:30 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 10.8 176 03:03:04:278.4
29 Dec, 04:04:27 PM
1.0576 03:07:23:547.9
29 Dec, 08:23:54 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°24'S 150°41'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 8.9 175 02:21:29:019.0
29 Dec, 10:29:01 AM
1.1437 03:07:28:067.9
29 Dec, 08:28:06 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°07'S 150°48'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 9.9 190 03:01:24:458.6
29 Dec, 02:24:45 PM
1.0906 03:08:03:497.8
29 Dec, 09:03:49 PM
28
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 37°59'S 151°01'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 10.6 181 03:03:46:258.3
29 Dec, 04:46:25 PM
1.0640 03:08:37:237.8
29 Dec, 09:37:23 PM
29
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°49'S 151°00'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 9.2 195 03:07:41:157.9
29 Dec, 08:41:15 PM
1.0203 03:09:18:197.7
29 Dec, 10:18:19 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 38°56'S 150°56'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 14.9 197 02:14:40:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:20 AM
1.3109 03:10:09:257.6
29 Dec, 11:09:25 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.6 187 03:00:59:508.6
29 Dec, 01:59:50 PM
1.1268 03:10:15:127.6
29 Dec, 11:15:12 PM
32
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 38°58'S 150°30'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 13.7 199 02:10:48:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:48:49 PM
1.4014 03:10:25:177.6
29 Dec, 11:25:17 PM
33
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 37°59'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 11.4 186 02:22:20:568.9
29 Dec, 11:20:56 AM
1.1828 03:11:12:317.6
30 Dec, 12:12:31 AM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°28'S 151°00'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 12.0 192 02:22:49:508.9
29 Dec, 11:49:50 AM
1.1975 03:12:49:117.4
30 Dec, 01:49:11 AM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°01'S 150°57'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 11.0 181 03:05:06:578.1
29 Dec, 06:06:57 PM
1.1211 03:14:27:167.3
30 Dec, 03:27:16 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 11.8 193 02:19:26:299.3
29 Dec, 08:26:29 AM
1.3364 03:18:07:437.0
30 Dec, 07:07:43 AM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°53'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
392.9 8.8 194 03:11:16:097.5
30 Dec, 12:16:09 AM
1.0950 03:19:10:476.9
30 Dec, 08:10:47 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°05'S 151°08'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 9.7 196 03:05:17:118.1
29 Dec, 06:17:11 PM
1.1825 03:19:23:286.9
30 Dec, 08:23:28 AM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°30'S 151°06'E
53nm E of Green Cape
412.6 8.0 196 03:13:15:297.4
30 Dec, 02:15:29 AM
1.0995 03:21:44:286.7
30 Dec, 10:44:28 AM
40
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°26'S 151°05'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 10.1 190 03:06:11:138.0
29 Dec, 07:11:13 PM
1.2035 03:22:05:536.7
30 Dec, 11:05:53 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°20'S 151°11'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 9.4 183 03:05:19:108.1
29 Dec, 06:19:10 PM
1.2382 03:23:44:136.6
30 Dec, 12:44:13 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°36'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 8.1 189 03:16:45:377.1
30 Dec, 05:45:37 AM
1.0818 04:00:01:156.5
30 Dec, 01:01:15 PM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°16'S 151°18'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 9.9 184 03:09:08:007.7
29 Dec, 10:08:00 PM
1.2067 04:01:54:136.4
30 Dec, 02:54:13 PM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°41'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.9 181 03:23:29:166.6
30 Dec, 12:29:16 PM
1.0529 04:04:32:216.2
30 Dec, 05:32:21 PM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°28'S 151°21'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.4 192 03:08:21:287.8
29 Dec, 09:21:28 PM
1.2529 04:04:40:496.2
30 Dec, 05:40:49 PM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°44'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.9 179 03:19:16:386.9
30 Dec, 08:16:38 AM
1.1307 04:07:12:266.1
30 Dec, 08:12:26 PM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°32'S 151°22'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 10.1 189 03:06:40:558.0
29 Dec, 07:40:55 PM
1.3257 04:08:18:316.0
30 Dec, 09:18:31 PM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°46'S 151°48'E
89nm E of Green Cape
411.2 6.5 195 04:01:51:486.4
30 Dec, 02:51:48 PM
1.1177 04:13:22:555.7
31 Dec, 02:22:55 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.3 3.7 009 07:16:33:033.4
03 Jan, 05:33:03 AM
1.3417 10:07:36:432.5
05 Jan, 08:36:43 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied