Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:17:30

27 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°24'S 149°48'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 16.8 200 01:19:19:0114.5
28 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
1.4035 02:12:47:4310.3
29 Dec, 01:47:43 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 14.4 195 01:21:49:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:49:20 AM
1.3496 02:13:50:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:50:30 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°49'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 17.1 207 01:15:02:5716.1
28 Dec, 04:02:57 AM
1.5910 02:14:07:3810.1
29 Dec, 03:07:38 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°03'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 14.3 198 01:22:24:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:24:39 AM
1.3653 02:15:21:539.9
29 Dec, 04:21:53 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°47'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 15.2 191 02:00:06:0913.1
28 Dec, 01:06:09 PM
1.3330 02:16:07:149.8
29 Dec, 05:07:14 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°07'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 17.1 203 01:20:14:5314.2
28 Dec, 09:14:53 AM
1.4948 02:18:08:319.5
29 Dec, 07:08:31 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°13'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 16.9 192 01:19:55:1514.3
28 Dec, 08:55:15 AM
1.5061 02:18:08:579.5
29 Dec, 07:08:57 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°25'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.5 17.4 215 02:02:35:0712.4
28 Dec, 03:35:07 PM
1.3513 02:20:21:219.2
29 Dec, 09:21:21 AM
9
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°08'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 9.9 178 02:19:57:059.2
29 Dec, 08:57:05 AM
1.0310 02:22:03:289.0
29 Dec, 11:03:28 AM
10
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°20'S 148°44'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 12.6 190 01:13:04:5316.9
28 Dec, 02:04:53 AM
1.9024 02:22:32:378.9
29 Dec, 11:32:37 AM
11
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°21'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 14.4 199 01:12:35:2617.2
28 Dec, 01:35:26 AM
1.9320 02:22:41:358.9
29 Dec, 11:41:35 AM
12
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°53'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 16.6 203 01:15:38:4415.9
28 Dec, 04:38:44 AM
1.7915 02:23:01:308.8
29 Dec, 12:01:30 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°24'S 150°30'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 15.5 207 02:04:33:1912.0
28 Dec, 05:33:19 PM
1.3519 02:23:02:588.8
29 Dec, 12:02:58 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°07'S 150°48'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 10.6 184 02:22:14:508.9
29 Dec, 11:14:50 AM
1.0208 02:23:42:308.8
29 Dec, 12:42:30 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°20'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 9.8 187 02:19:57:079.2
29 Dec, 08:57:07 AM
1.0709 03:00:46:118.6
29 Dec, 01:46:11 PM
16
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°48'S 150°38'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 11.7 179 02:22:22:318.9
29 Dec, 11:22:31 AM
1.0380 03:01:02:588.6
29 Dec, 02:02:58 PM
17
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°05'S 150°44'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 11.4 187 02:22:12:008.9
29 Dec, 11:12:00 AM
1.0476 03:01:32:298.5
29 Dec, 02:32:29 PM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°00'S 150°46'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 10.0 189 02:23:15:328.8
29 Dec, 12:15:32 PM
1.0358 03:01:48:368.5
29 Dec, 02:48:36 PM
19
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°51'S 150°52'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 10.2 193 03:04:14:178.2
29 Dec, 05:14:17 PM
0.9869 03:03:14:228.4
29 Dec, 04:14:22 PM
20
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°01'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 11.3 183 02:21:06:509.1
29 Dec, 10:06:50 AM
1.0911 03:03:24:378.3
29 Dec, 04:24:37 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°18'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 10.3 184 02:22:55:508.9
29 Dec, 11:55:50 AM
1.0664 03:03:38:258.3
29 Dec, 04:38:25 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°20'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
422.1 7.5 178 03:17:06:317.1
30 Dec, 06:06:31 AM
0.8635 03:04:56:438.2
29 Dec, 05:56:43 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°34'S 151°10'E
57nm E of Green Cape
409.8 7.4 195 03:15:21:047.2
30 Dec, 04:21:04 AM
0.8842 03:05:14:098.1
29 Dec, 06:14:09 PM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°03'S 151°00'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 10.4 184 03:03:18:218.3
29 Dec, 04:18:21 PM
1.0299 03:05:33:278.1
29 Dec, 06:33:27 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°13'S 150°59'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 11.4 177 03:01:29:068.5
29 Dec, 02:29:06 PM
1.0576 03:05:43:048.1
29 Dec, 06:43:04 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°14'S 150°46'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 9.5 194 03:00:14:238.7
29 Dec, 01:14:23 PM
1.0906 03:06:47:058.0
29 Dec, 07:47:05 PM
27
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°06'S 151°01'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.9 181 03:02:10:238.5
29 Dec, 03:10:23 PM
1.0640 03:06:55:128.0
29 Dec, 07:55:12 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°05'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 14.3 192 02:12:16:3010.4
29 Dec, 01:16:30 AM
1.3109 03:07:00:528.0
29 Dec, 08:00:52 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°30'S 150°41'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 8.5 184 02:21:10:309.1
29 Dec, 10:10:30 AM
1.1437 03:07:06:567.9
29 Dec, 08:06:56 PM
30
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°55'S 150°58'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.7 196 03:06:06:418.0
29 Dec, 07:06:41 PM
1.0203 03:07:41:497.9
29 Dec, 08:41:49 PM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°07'S 150°27'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 12.8 197 02:09:19:4911.0
28 Dec, 10:19:49 PM
1.4014 03:08:20:347.8
29 Dec, 09:20:34 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 10.6 193 02:23:27:548.8
29 Dec, 12:27:54 PM
1.1268 03:08:31:367.8
29 Dec, 09:31:36 PM
33
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°07'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 12.0 185 02:20:34:289.2
29 Dec, 09:34:28 AM
1.1828 03:09:06:357.7
29 Dec, 10:06:35 PM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°36'S 150°57'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 12.0 197 02:20:41:489.1
29 Dec, 09:41:48 AM
1.1975 03:10:15:517.6
29 Dec, 11:15:51 PM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°09'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 10.3 191 03:02:54:178.4
29 Dec, 03:54:17 PM
1.1211 03:11:58:327.5
30 Dec, 12:58:32 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°46'S 150°43'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 11.5 198 02:17:27:599.6
29 Dec, 06:27:59 AM
1.3364 03:15:29:217.2
30 Dec, 04:29:21 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°12'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.2 191 03:03:29:568.3
29 Dec, 04:29:56 PM
1.1825 03:17:16:397.0
30 Dec, 06:16:39 AM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 37°59'S 151°09'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.2 194 03:09:35:577.7
29 Dec, 10:35:57 PM
1.0950 03:17:21:047.0
30 Dec, 06:21:04 AM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°32'S 151°03'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 11.5 193 03:03:29:338.3
29 Dec, 04:29:33 PM
1.2035 03:18:51:196.9
30 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°35'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.0 9.3 196 03:12:32:307.4
30 Dec, 01:32:30 AM
1.0995 03:20:57:136.8
30 Dec, 09:57:13 AM
41
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°42'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 9.0 175 03:14:49:587.2
30 Dec, 03:49:58 AM
1.0818 03:21:56:096.7
30 Dec, 10:56:09 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°27'S 151°10'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 10.1 187 03:03:55:008.3
29 Dec, 04:55:00 PM
1.2382 03:22:00:006.7
30 Dec, 11:00:00 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°22'S 151°18'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 9.7 184 03:07:17:287.9
29 Dec, 08:17:28 PM
1.2067 03:23:40:506.6
30 Dec, 12:40:50 PM
44
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°35'S 151°20'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.8 182 03:06:03:558.0
29 Dec, 07:03:55 PM
1.2529 04:01:48:296.4
30 Dec, 02:48:29 PM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°46'S 151°20'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 8.4 188 03:21:13:466.7
30 Dec, 10:13:46 AM
1.0529 04:02:09:416.4
30 Dec, 03:09:41 PM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°50'S 151°18'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 9.2 189 03:16:52:387.1
30 Dec, 05:52:38 AM
1.1307 04:04:29:376.3
30 Dec, 05:29:37 PM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°39'S 151°21'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 11.1 182 03:03:53:198.3
29 Dec, 04:53:19 PM
1.3257 04:04:36:206.2
30 Dec, 05:36:20 PM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°51'S 151°47'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 7.0 176 04:01:30:196.4
30 Dec, 02:30:19 PM
1.1177 04:12:58:545.8
31 Dec, 01:58:54 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°10'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 3.6 007 07:13:54:283.5
03 Jan, 02:54:28 AM
1.3417 10:04:03:562.6
05 Jan, 05:03:56 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied