Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:17:40

27 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°27'S 149°47'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 16.0 201 01:19:15:5414.5
28 Dec, 08:15:54 AM
1.4035 02:12:43:2110.3
29 Dec, 01:43:21 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°09'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 14.4 194 01:21:47:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:47:20 AM
1.3496 02:13:47:4810.2
29 Dec, 02:47:48 AM
3
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 40°52'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 17.8 203 01:15:02:3716.1
28 Dec, 04:02:37 AM
1.5910 02:14:07:0610.1
29 Dec, 03:07:06 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°06'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 15.3 197 01:22:19:1913.6
28 Dec, 11:19:19 AM
1.3653 02:15:14:369.9
29 Dec, 04:14:36 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 39°50'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 15.8 195 01:23:51:3313.1
28 Dec, 12:51:33 PM
1.3330 02:15:47:479.8
29 Dec, 04:47:47 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°10'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 17.1 202 01:20:06:0414.2
28 Dec, 09:06:04 AM
1.4948 02:17:55:209.5
29 Dec, 06:55:20 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°16'S 149°06'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 16.8 195 01:19:47:5614.3
28 Dec, 08:47:56 AM
1.5061 02:17:57:569.5
29 Dec, 06:57:56 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 17.4 215 02:02:12:0712.5
28 Dec, 03:12:07 PM
1.3513 02:19:50:169.3
29 Dec, 08:50:16 AM
9
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°09'S 150°34'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.4 178 02:19:55:559.3
29 Dec, 08:55:55 AM
1.0310 02:22:02:169.0
29 Dec, 11:02:16 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°26'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 15.3 209 02:04:15:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:15:48 PM
1.3519 02:22:39:178.9
29 Dec, 11:39:17 AM
11
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 13.1 197 01:13:11:5816.9
28 Dec, 02:11:58 AM
1.9024 02:22:46:068.9
29 Dec, 11:46:06 AM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°23'S 148°47'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 14.3 191 01:12:41:2317.1
28 Dec, 01:41:23 AM
1.9320 02:22:53:048.9
29 Dec, 11:53:04 AM
13
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 40°55'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 16.0 204 01:15:40:4415.8
28 Dec, 04:40:44 AM
1.7915 02:23:05:058.8
29 Dec, 12:05:05 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°09'S 150°48'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 10.7 185 02:22:01:109.0
29 Dec, 11:01:10 AM
1.0208 02:23:28:338.8
29 Dec, 12:28:33 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.2 186 02:19:50:199.3
29 Dec, 08:50:19 AM
1.0709 03:00:38:548.6
29 Dec, 01:38:54 PM
16
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°50'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 11.4 176 02:22:07:509.0
29 Dec, 11:07:50 AM
1.0380 03:00:47:448.6
29 Dec, 01:47:44 PM
17
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°07'S 150°44'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 11.1 185 02:21:52:579.0
29 Dec, 10:52:57 AM
1.0476 03:01:12:328.6
29 Dec, 02:12:32 PM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°01'S 150°45'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 10.1 189 02:23:03:438.8
29 Dec, 12:03:43 PM
1.0358 03:01:36:218.5
29 Dec, 02:36:21 PM
19
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 37°53'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.2 193 03:03:49:238.3
29 Dec, 04:49:23 PM
0.9869 03:02:49:478.4
29 Dec, 03:49:47 PM
20
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°03'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 11.2 184 02:20:51:579.1
29 Dec, 09:51:57 AM
1.0911 03:03:08:228.4
29 Dec, 04:08:22 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°20'S 150°48'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 10.2 187 02:22:41:028.9
29 Dec, 11:41:02 AM
1.0664 03:03:22:388.3
29 Dec, 04:22:38 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°21'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
420.8 8.3 180 03:16:55:257.1
30 Dec, 05:55:25 AM
0.8635 03:04:47:088.2
29 Dec, 05:47:08 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°35'S 151°09'E
57nm E of Green Cape
408.6 7.5 198 03:15:11:447.2
30 Dec, 04:11:44 AM
0.8842 03:05:05:548.2
29 Dec, 06:05:54 PM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.1 10.5 184 03:02:53:378.4
29 Dec, 03:53:37 PM
1.0299 03:05:07:598.1
29 Dec, 06:07:59 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°14'S 151°00'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 11.4 177 03:01:03:558.6
29 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
1.0576 03:05:16:268.1
29 Dec, 06:16:26 PM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°07'S 150°52'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 13.9 193 02:11:48:1710.5
29 Dec, 12:48:17 AM
1.3109 03:06:23:538.0
29 Dec, 07:23:53 PM
27
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°08'S 151°01'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 11.0 178 03:01:44:418.5
29 Dec, 02:44:41 PM
1.0640 03:06:27:528.0
29 Dec, 07:27:52 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°15'S 150°46'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 9.5 197 02:23:57:408.7
29 Dec, 12:57:40 PM
1.0906 03:06:28:518.0
29 Dec, 07:28:51 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°32'S 150°40'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 9.0 184 02:21:11:009.1
29 Dec, 10:11:00 AM
1.1437 03:07:07:307.9
29 Dec, 08:07:30 PM
30
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 37°57'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.7 196 03:05:41:528.1
29 Dec, 06:41:52 PM
1.0203 03:07:16:307.9
29 Dec, 08:16:30 PM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°09'S 150°26'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 12.8 195 02:09:01:4611.0
28 Dec, 10:01:46 PM
1.4014 03:07:55:167.9
29 Dec, 08:55:16 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°23'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 11.2 188 02:22:56:008.9
29 Dec, 11:56:00 AM
1.1268 03:07:55:407.9
29 Dec, 08:55:40 PM
33
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°09'S 150°44'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 11.8 184 02:20:14:009.2
29 Dec, 09:14:00 AM
1.1828 03:08:42:237.8
29 Dec, 09:42:23 PM
34
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°38'S 150°57'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.8 198 02:20:13:069.2
29 Dec, 09:13:06 AM
1.1975 03:09:41:297.7
29 Dec, 10:41:29 PM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°10'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.2 195 03:02:26:078.4
29 Dec, 03:26:07 PM
1.1211 03:11:26:587.5
30 Dec, 12:26:58 AM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°48'S 150°42'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 11.9 195 02:17:02:039.7
29 Dec, 06:02:03 AM
1.3364 03:14:54:427.2
30 Dec, 03:54:42 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°14'S 151°06'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 10.5 192 03:03:01:258.4
29 Dec, 04:01:25 PM
1.1825 03:16:42:567.1
30 Dec, 05:42:56 AM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°00'S 151°08'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.3 197 03:09:04:037.7
29 Dec, 10:04:03 PM
1.0950 03:16:46:087.1
30 Dec, 05:46:08 AM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°34'S 151°03'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 12.1 194 03:02:35:348.4
29 Dec, 03:35:34 PM
1.2035 03:17:46:217.0
30 Dec, 06:46:21 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°37'S 151°03'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 9.6 197 03:11:57:137.5
30 Dec, 12:57:13 AM
1.0995 03:20:18:256.8
30 Dec, 09:18:25 AM
41
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°43'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 9.4 178 03:14:14:197.3
30 Dec, 03:14:19 AM
1.0818 03:21:17:356.7
30 Dec, 10:17:35 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°28'S 151°10'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 9.9 190 03:03:28:458.3
29 Dec, 04:28:45 PM
1.2382 03:21:27:306.7
30 Dec, 10:27:30 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°24'S 151°17'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 9.9 189 03:06:46:298.0
29 Dec, 07:46:29 PM
1.2067 03:23:03:276.6
30 Dec, 12:03:27 PM
44
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°36'S 151°20'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 11.0 180 03:05:26:168.1
29 Dec, 06:26:16 PM
1.2529 04:01:01:186.5
30 Dec, 02:01:18 PM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 37°48'S 151°20'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.7 187 03:20:29:066.8
30 Dec, 09:29:06 AM
1.0529 04:01:22:396.5
30 Dec, 02:22:39 PM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 38°41'S 151°21'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 11.2 183 03:03:13:178.4
29 Dec, 04:13:17 PM
1.3257 04:03:43:166.3
30 Dec, 04:43:16 PM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 37°52'S 151°17'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 9.4 186 03:16:12:107.1
30 Dec, 05:12:10 AM
1.1307 04:03:43:516.3
30 Dec, 04:43:51 PM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 37°52'S 151°48'E
91nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.2 169 04:01:41:316.4
30 Dec, 02:41:31 PM
1.1177 04:13:11:255.8
31 Dec, 02:11:25 AM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.7 4.3 359 07:13:10:393.5
03 Jan, 02:10:39 AM
1.3417 10:03:05:092.6
05 Jan, 04:05:09 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied