Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:19:20

27 December, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 40°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 16.5 204 01:18:50:0614.7
28 Dec, 07:50:06 AM
1.4035 02:12:07:0810.5
29 Dec, 01:07:08 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°32'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 15.0 196 01:21:28:4913.8
28 Dec, 10:28:49 AM
1.3496 02:13:22:4910.2
29 Dec, 02:22:49 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°14'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 15.7 196 01:22:35:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:35:52 AM
1.3330 02:14:06:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:06:53 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°30'S 149°42'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.8 15.1 190 01:21:49:2113.7
28 Dec, 10:49:21 AM
1.3653 02:14:33:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:33:41 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°17'S 148°48'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 12.0 203 01:15:25:0915.9
28 Dec, 04:25:09 AM
1.5910 02:14:42:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:42:57 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°37'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.4 17.5 198 01:18:54:3414.6
28 Dec, 07:54:34 AM
1.4948 02:16:08:289.8
29 Dec, 05:08:28 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°42'S 148°57'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.4 13.3 192 01:19:05:1414.6
28 Dec, 08:05:14 AM
1.5061 02:16:53:379.7
29 Dec, 05:53:37 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°50'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 16.6 212 02:01:23:3812.7
28 Dec, 02:23:38 PM
1.3519 02:18:46:329.4
29 Dec, 07:46:32 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 12.7 200 02:01:34:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:34:44 PM
1.3513 02:18:59:459.4
29 Dec, 07:59:45 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°26'S 150°50'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 10.9 172 02:20:56:059.1
29 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
1.0208 02:22:22:078.9
29 Dec, 11:22:07 AM
11
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°25'S 150°36'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 9.2 177 02:20:30:229.2
29 Dec, 09:30:22 AM
1.0310 02:22:37:478.9
29 Dec, 11:37:47 AM
12
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°25'S 150°43'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 10.5 183 02:19:31:129.3
29 Dec, 08:31:12 AM
1.0476 02:22:44:028.9
29 Dec, 11:44:02 AM
13
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°08'S 150°39'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 10.2 175 02:20:29:099.2
29 Dec, 09:29:09 AM
1.0380 02:23:05:188.8
29 Dec, 12:05:18 PM
14
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 15.9 205 01:15:50:5115.8
28 Dec, 04:50:51 AM
1.7915 02:23:23:128.8
29 Dec, 12:23:12 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°09'S 150°47'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 10.7 190 03:00:25:478.7
29 Dec, 01:25:47 PM
0.9869 02:23:28:518.8
29 Dec, 12:28:51 PM
16
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°18'S 150°42'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 9.8 187 02:21:10:379.1
29 Dec, 10:10:37 AM
1.0358 02:23:39:138.8
29 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 9.8 186 02:19:21:119.3
29 Dec, 08:21:11 AM
1.0709 03:00:07:428.7
29 Dec, 01:07:42 PM
18
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°47'S 148°39'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
132.8 12.8 198 01:13:40:4216.7
28 Dec, 02:40:42 AM
1.9320 03:00:47:408.6
29 Dec, 01:47:40 PM
19
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°44'S 148°40'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
135.7 12.0 184 01:14:18:5616.4
28 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
1.9024 03:00:53:298.6
29 Dec, 01:53:29 PM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°29'S 150°43'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 13.4 198 02:07:48:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:48:51 PM
1.3109 03:01:10:008.6
29 Dec, 02:10:00 PM
21
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°37'S 150°47'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 10.7 190 02:20:37:509.2
29 Dec, 09:37:50 AM
1.0664 03:01:11:158.6
29 Dec, 02:11:15 PM
22
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°21'S 150°43'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.3 184 02:19:08:319.4
29 Dec, 08:08:31 AM
1.0911 03:01:15:318.6
29 Dec, 02:15:31 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°33'S 150°59'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 11.0 178 02:21:35:269.0
29 Dec, 10:35:26 AM
1.0576 03:01:35:568.5
29 Dec, 02:35:56 PM
24
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°23'S 150°57'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 10.4 187 02:23:29:588.8
29 Dec, 12:29:58 PM
1.0299 03:01:38:148.5
29 Dec, 02:38:14 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°33'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 11.1 184 02:20:35:249.2
29 Dec, 09:35:24 AM
1.0906 03:02:48:158.4
29 Dec, 03:48:15 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 10.8 186 03:01:34:478.5
29 Dec, 02:34:47 PM
1.0203 03:03:04:248.4
29 Dec, 04:04:24 PM
27
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°26'S 151°00'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 10.6 183 02:22:33:428.9
29 Dec, 11:33:42 AM
1.0640 03:03:04:398.4
29 Dec, 04:04:39 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°48'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 8.0 198 03:13:15:127.4
30 Dec, 02:15:12 AM
0.8842 03:03:22:528.3
29 Dec, 04:22:52 PM
29
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°35'S 151°04'E
53nm E of Green Cape
407.7 8.2 191 03:15:18:037.2
30 Dec, 04:18:03 AM
0.8635 03:03:23:038.3
29 Dec, 04:23:03 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°42'S 150°49'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 11.1 189 02:18:58:349.4
29 Dec, 07:58:34 AM
1.1268 03:03:28:078.3
29 Dec, 04:28:07 PM
31
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°30'S 150°17'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 13.7 197 02:06:17:5811.6
28 Dec, 07:17:58 PM
1.4014 03:04:05:438.3
29 Dec, 05:05:43 PM
32
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 38°56'S 150°53'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
329.5 11.2 183 02:16:52:309.7
29 Dec, 05:52:30 AM
1.1975 03:05:41:168.1
29 Dec, 06:41:16 PM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°47'S 150°37'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 10.3 196 02:19:56:529.2
29 Dec, 08:56:52 AM
1.1437 03:05:42:438.1
29 Dec, 06:42:43 PM
34
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 11.8 184 02:17:45:419.6
29 Dec, 06:45:41 AM
1.1828 03:05:46:578.1
29 Dec, 06:46:57 PM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°27'S 150°51'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 11.4 187 02:22:14:248.9
29 Dec, 11:14:24 AM
1.1211 03:06:44:468.0
29 Dec, 07:44:46 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°07'S 150°33'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 14.2 206 02:12:23:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:23:16 AM
1.3364 03:08:42:087.8
29 Dec, 09:42:08 PM
37
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°52'S 150°58'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 10.2 191 02:20:37:589.2
29 Dec, 09:37:58 AM
1.2035 03:10:35:587.6
29 Dec, 11:35:58 PM
38
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°17'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 11.0 185 03:03:40:088.3
29 Dec, 04:40:08 PM
1.0950 03:10:51:277.6
29 Dec, 11:51:27 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°32'S 151°02'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 11.5 184 02:22:13:068.9
29 Dec, 11:13:06 AM
1.1825 03:11:01:597.6
30 Dec, 12:01:59 AM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 37°59'S 150°12'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 9.3 190 03:08:16:457.8
29 Dec, 09:16:45 PM
1.0818 03:14:50:467.2
30 Dec, 03:50:46 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°46'S 151°07'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 10.0 187 02:22:56:148.9
29 Dec, 11:56:14 AM
1.2382 03:15:50:047.2
30 Dec, 04:50:04 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°52'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.7 191 03:08:06:487.8
29 Dec, 09:06:48 PM
1.0995 03:16:05:057.1
30 Dec, 05:05:05 AM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°56'S 151°19'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.5 185 02:23:13:228.8
29 Dec, 12:13:22 PM
1.2529 03:17:14:067.0
30 Dec, 06:14:06 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°40'S 151°16'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 10.5 180 03:02:15:248.5
29 Dec, 03:15:24 PM
1.2067 03:17:36:207.0
30 Dec, 06:36:20 AM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°03'S 151°17'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 10.1 178 03:13:47:057.3
30 Dec, 02:47:05 AM
1.0529 03:18:19:227.0
30 Dec, 07:19:22 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°01'S 151°18'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 11.6 197 02:21:09:269.1
29 Dec, 10:09:26 AM
1.3257 03:19:40:546.9
30 Dec, 08:40:54 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°07'S 151°13'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.6 193 03:09:13:357.7
29 Dec, 10:13:35 PM
1.1307 03:19:50:346.8
30 Dec, 08:50:34 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°04'S 151°46'E
95nm SE of Green Cape
395.1 7.7 198 03:23:28:396.6
30 Dec, 12:28:39 PM
1.1177 04:10:42:555.9
30 Dec, 11:42:55 PM
49
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 37°05'S 149°58'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 5.9 283 07:23:05:283.3
03 Jan, 12:05:28 PM
1.3417 10:16:23:132.5
06 Jan, 05:23:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied