Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:00

27 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 15.3 201 01:18:48:0514.7
28 Dec, 07:48:05 AM
1.4035 02:12:04:1810.5
29 Dec, 01:04:18 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 14.2 194 01:21:20:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:20:56 AM
1.3496 02:13:12:1010.3
29 Dec, 02:12:10 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°24'S 149°31'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 14.3 197 01:22:19:5113.6
28 Dec, 11:19:51 AM
1.3330 02:13:45:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:45:32 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°40'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 15.6 192 01:21:38:0313.8
28 Dec, 10:38:03 AM
1.3653 02:14:18:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:18:16 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°25'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 11.5 193 01:15:55:1515.7
28 Dec, 04:55:15 AM
1.5910 02:15:30:519.9
29 Dec, 04:30:51 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°48'S 149°00'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 15.3 197 01:18:48:4314.7
28 Dec, 07:48:43 AM
1.4948 02:15:59:439.8
29 Dec, 04:59:43 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°52'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 14.9 198 01:19:05:1014.6
28 Dec, 08:05:10 AM
1.5061 02:16:53:319.7
29 Dec, 05:53:31 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°00'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 17.6 200 02:00:29:4713.0
28 Dec, 01:29:47 PM
1.3519 02:17:33:449.6
29 Dec, 06:33:44 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 12.8 210 02:01:36:1412.7
28 Dec, 02:36:14 PM
1.3513 02:19:01:479.4
29 Dec, 08:01:47 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°34'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.3 10.8 179 02:20:30:249.2
29 Dec, 09:30:24 AM
1.0208 02:21:55:549.0
29 Dec, 10:55:54 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°16'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.3 10.8 188 02:23:01:208.8
29 Dec, 12:01:20 PM
0.9869 02:22:05:319.0
29 Dec, 11:05:31 AM
12
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 10.6 179 02:18:59:119.4
29 Dec, 07:59:11 AM
1.0476 02:22:10:309.0
29 Dec, 11:10:30 AM
13
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°15'S 150°40'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 10.4 172 02:20:28:389.2
29 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
1.0380 02:23:04:468.8
29 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
14
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°31'S 150°36'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 9.1 172 02:20:59:499.1
29 Dec, 09:59:49 AM
1.0310 02:23:08:098.8
29 Dec, 12:08:09 PM
15
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°25'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 9.9 184 02:20:47:389.1
29 Dec, 09:47:38 AM
1.0358 02:23:15:248.8
29 Dec, 12:15:24 PM
16
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°38'S 150°39'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 14.3 194 02:06:44:0411.5
28 Dec, 07:44:04 PM
1.3109 02:23:45:058.8
29 Dec, 12:45:05 PM
17
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°29'S 148°58'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 13.4 196 01:16:06:4215.7
28 Dec, 05:06:42 AM
1.7915 02:23:51:368.7
29 Dec, 12:51:36 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°44'S 150°40'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.5 9.1 187 02:19:10:429.4
29 Dec, 08:10:42 AM
1.0709 02:23:56:298.7
29 Dec, 12:56:29 PM
19
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°44'S 150°45'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 10.6 187 02:19:37:039.3
29 Dec, 08:37:03 AM
1.0664 03:00:06:268.7
29 Dec, 01:06:26 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°30'S 150°57'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
354.6 11.4 184 02:22:13:428.9
29 Dec, 11:13:42 AM
1.0299 03:00:19:418.7
29 Dec, 01:19:41 PM
21
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°40'S 150°59'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 11.2 183 02:20:30:189.2
29 Dec, 09:30:18 AM
1.0576 03:00:27:038.7
29 Dec, 01:27:03 PM
22
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 10.1 187 02:19:05:569.4
29 Dec, 08:05:56 AM
1.0911 03:01:12:428.6
29 Dec, 02:12:42 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°21'S 150°52'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 10.9 190 02:23:54:138.7
29 Dec, 12:54:13 PM
1.0203 03:01:21:488.6
29 Dec, 02:21:48 PM
24
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°55'S 148°35'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 14.2 196 01:14:02:2116.5
28 Dec, 03:02:21 AM
1.9320 03:01:29:308.5
29 Dec, 02:29:30 PM
25
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°33'S 151°00'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 11.2 186 02:21:25:249.1
29 Dec, 10:25:24 AM
1.0640 03:01:51:598.5
29 Dec, 02:51:59 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 9.4 194 02:19:48:509.3
29 Dec, 08:48:50 AM
1.0906 03:01:57:288.5
29 Dec, 02:57:28 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°49'S 150°47'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 11.4 195 02:17:44:119.6
29 Dec, 06:44:11 AM
1.1268 03:02:04:188.5
29 Dec, 03:04:18 PM
28
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°50'S 148°38'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 11.0 188 01:15:04:5016.1
28 Dec, 04:04:50 AM
1.9024 03:02:20:498.5
29 Dec, 03:20:49 PM
29
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°53'S 151°02'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 8.2 199 03:12:25:037.4
30 Dec, 01:25:03 AM
0.8842 03:02:38:318.4
29 Dec, 03:38:31 PM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 14.0 198 02:05:31:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:31:55 PM
1.4014 03:03:01:118.4
29 Dec, 04:01:11 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°40'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.3 179 03:14:56:127.2
30 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
0.8635 03:03:04:118.4
29 Dec, 04:04:11 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.5 186 02:20:25:009.2
29 Dec, 09:25:00 AM
1.1211 03:04:42:078.2
29 Dec, 05:42:07 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°03'S 150°53'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 10.6 186 02:16:19:489.8
29 Dec, 05:19:48 AM
1.1975 03:05:02:078.2
29 Dec, 06:02:07 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°54'S 150°35'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 9.6 190 02:19:24:549.3
29 Dec, 08:24:54 AM
1.1437 03:05:06:098.1
29 Dec, 06:06:09 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°36'S 150°42'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 10.9 180 02:17:13:009.6
29 Dec, 06:13:00 AM
1.1828 03:05:08:188.1
29 Dec, 06:08:18 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°15'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 13.6 213 02:10:53:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:53:19 PM
1.3364 03:06:41:558.0
29 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°24'S 151°04'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 11.4 184 03:01:36:488.5
29 Dec, 02:36:48 PM
1.0950 03:08:36:247.8
29 Dec, 09:36:24 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°00'S 150°57'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 11.4 190 02:19:03:039.4
29 Dec, 08:03:03 AM
1.2035 03:08:41:447.8
29 Dec, 09:41:44 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°39'S 151°01'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 11.9 186 02:20:31:359.2
29 Dec, 09:31:35 AM
1.1825 03:09:01:577.8
29 Dec, 10:01:57 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°05'S 150°11'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
365.1 9.3 181 03:06:24:548.0
29 Dec, 07:24:54 PM
1.0818 03:12:49:467.4
30 Dec, 01:49:46 AM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°53'S 151°06'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 10.2 188 02:21:38:539.0
29 Dec, 10:38:53 AM
1.2382 03:14:14:187.3
30 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°59'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.1 189 03:06:29:458.0
29 Dec, 07:29:45 PM
1.0995 03:14:18:227.3
30 Dec, 03:18:22 AM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°03'S 151°18'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 10.5 186 02:21:32:099.0
29 Dec, 10:32:09 AM
1.2529 03:15:07:177.2
30 Dec, 04:07:17 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°48'S 151°16'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 10.6 177 03:00:42:538.6
29 Dec, 01:42:53 PM
1.2067 03:15:44:417.2
30 Dec, 04:44:41 AM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°09'S 151°17'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 9.1 183 03:11:32:387.5
30 Dec, 12:32:38 AM
1.0529 03:15:57:487.1
30 Dec, 04:57:48 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°07'S 151°14'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.8 203 02:19:25:239.3
29 Dec, 08:25:23 AM
1.3257 03:17:22:587.0
30 Dec, 06:22:58 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°13'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.6 194 03:07:03:357.9
29 Dec, 08:03:35 PM
1.1307 03:17:23:347.0
30 Dec, 06:23:34 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°09'S 151°43'E
97nm SE of Green Cape
389.3 8.9 197 03:20:14:126.8
30 Dec, 09:14:12 AM
1.1177 04:07:05:356.1
30 Dec, 08:05:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied