Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:10

27 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°03'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 15.6 201 01:18:47:3114.7
28 Dec, 07:47:31 AM
1.4035 02:12:03:3110.5
29 Dec, 01:03:31 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°43'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 13.9 199 01:21:21:5513.9
28 Dec, 10:21:55 AM
1.3496 02:13:13:3010.3
29 Dec, 02:13:30 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°26'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 14.3 195 01:22:19:0213.6
28 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
1.3330 02:13:44:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:44:27 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°42'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 15.1 192 01:21:35:5313.8
28 Dec, 10:35:53 AM
1.3653 02:14:15:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:15:18 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°27'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 11.6 193 01:16:02:3415.7
28 Dec, 05:02:34 AM
1.5910 02:15:42:299.9
29 Dec, 04:42:29 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°50'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 14.9 199 01:18:50:0014.7
28 Dec, 07:50:00 AM
1.4948 02:16:01:389.8
29 Dec, 05:01:38 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°54'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 14.4 198 01:19:06:2214.6
28 Dec, 08:06:22 AM
1.5061 02:16:55:209.7
29 Dec, 05:55:20 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°03'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 17.3 200 02:00:20:0813.0
28 Dec, 01:20:08 PM
1.3519 02:17:20:419.6
29 Dec, 06:20:41 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 39°57'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 14.7 205 02:01:30:2012.7
28 Dec, 02:30:20 PM
1.3513 02:18:53:499.4
29 Dec, 07:53:49 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°36'S 150°51'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 10.8 179 02:20:23:199.2
29 Dec, 09:23:19 AM
1.0208 02:21:48:409.0
29 Dec, 10:48:40 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°18'S 150°45'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 10.6 184 02:22:45:268.9
29 Dec, 11:45:26 AM
0.9869 02:21:49:499.0
29 Dec, 10:49:49 AM
12
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 9.4 182 02:18:59:259.4
29 Dec, 07:59:25 AM
1.0476 02:22:10:449.0
29 Dec, 11:10:44 AM
13
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°17'S 150°40'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 10.1 173 02:20:31:019.2
29 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
1.0380 02:23:07:148.8
29 Dec, 12:07:14 PM
14
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 9.8 184 02:20:43:509.1
29 Dec, 09:43:50 AM
1.0358 02:23:11:288.8
29 Dec, 12:11:28 PM
15
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°32'S 150°37'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 9.3 172 02:21:06:229.1
29 Dec, 10:06:22 AM
1.0310 02:23:14:548.8
29 Dec, 12:14:54 PM
16
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°41'S 150°38'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 14.3 194 02:06:29:3811.5
28 Dec, 07:29:38 PM
1.3109 02:23:26:108.8
29 Dec, 12:26:10 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°46'S 150°40'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 10.3 184 02:19:04:419.4
29 Dec, 08:04:41 AM
1.0709 02:23:50:028.7
29 Dec, 12:50:02 PM
18
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°46'S 150°45'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 10.5 184 02:19:25:539.3
29 Dec, 08:25:53 AM
1.0664 02:23:54:328.7
29 Dec, 12:54:32 PM
19
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°32'S 150°56'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 11.6 183 02:21:52:579.0
29 Dec, 10:52:57 AM
1.0299 02:23:58:198.7
29 Dec, 12:58:19 PM
20
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°31'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 13.3 201 01:16:12:0515.6
28 Dec, 05:12:05 AM
1.7915 03:00:01:158.7
29 Dec, 01:01:15 PM
21
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°42'S 150°59'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 11.6 185 02:20:11:049.2
29 Dec, 09:11:04 AM
1.0576 03:00:06:438.7
29 Dec, 01:06:43 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°22'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 11.1 190 02:23:30:018.8
29 Dec, 12:30:01 PM
1.0203 03:00:57:068.6
29 Dec, 01:57:06 PM
23
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°30'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 10.4 186 02:19:00:479.4
29 Dec, 08:00:47 AM
1.0911 03:01:07:058.6
29 Dec, 02:07:05 PM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°35'S 150°59'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 11.5 185 02:21:05:089.1
29 Dec, 10:05:08 AM
1.0640 03:01:30:258.5
29 Dec, 02:30:25 PM
25
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 41°58'S 148°34'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.9 15.0 201 01:14:06:4316.5
28 Dec, 03:06:43 AM
1.9320 03:01:37:568.5
29 Dec, 02:37:56 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°41'S 150°41'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 10.2 185 02:19:38:139.3
29 Dec, 08:38:13 AM
1.0906 03:01:45:538.5
29 Dec, 02:45:53 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°51'S 150°46'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 11.2 199 02:17:30:029.6
29 Dec, 06:30:02 AM
1.1268 03:01:48:228.5
29 Dec, 02:48:22 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°55'S 151°02'E
57nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 8.3 199 03:12:12:307.5
30 Dec, 01:12:30 AM
0.8842 03:02:27:258.4
29 Dec, 03:27:25 PM
29
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°52'S 148°38'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 11.3 190 01:15:13:4016.0
28 Dec, 04:13:40 AM
1.9024 03:02:37:378.4
29 Dec, 03:37:37 PM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°41'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 14.1 197 02:05:20:1511.8
28 Dec, 06:20:15 PM
1.4014 03:02:44:508.4
29 Dec, 03:44:50 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°42'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.0 182 03:14:52:297.2
30 Dec, 03:52:29 AM
0.8635 03:03:00:598.4
29 Dec, 04:00:59 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°37'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 10.7 195 02:20:06:549.2
29 Dec, 09:06:54 AM
1.1211 03:04:21:498.2
29 Dec, 05:21:49 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°05'S 150°52'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 10.6 186 02:16:11:229.8
29 Dec, 05:11:22 AM
1.1975 03:04:52:018.2
29 Dec, 05:52:01 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°55'S 150°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 9.7 194 02:19:18:139.3
29 Dec, 08:18:13 AM
1.1437 03:04:58:318.2
29 Dec, 05:58:31 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°38'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 10.8 181 02:17:07:029.6
29 Dec, 06:07:02 AM
1.1828 03:05:01:148.2
29 Dec, 06:01:14 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°17'S 150°25'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 13.5 213 02:10:32:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:32:24 PM
1.3364 03:06:13:588.0
29 Dec, 07:13:58 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°26'S 151°04'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 11.1 183 03:01:06:328.6
29 Dec, 02:06:32 PM
1.0950 03:08:03:157.8
29 Dec, 09:03:15 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°02'S 150°56'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 11.0 190 02:18:45:379.4
29 Dec, 07:45:37 AM
1.2035 03:08:20:467.8
29 Dec, 09:20:46 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°41'S 151°00'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 11.3 192 02:20:11:159.2
29 Dec, 09:11:15 AM
1.1825 03:08:37:547.8
29 Dec, 09:37:54 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°07'S 150°11'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 9.3 181 03:06:00:388.1
29 Dec, 07:00:38 PM
1.0818 03:12:23:317.4
30 Dec, 01:23:31 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°00'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.4 189 03:06:04:558.0
29 Dec, 07:04:55 PM
1.0995 03:13:51:047.3
30 Dec, 02:51:04 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°54'S 151°06'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
335.6 9.8 187 02:21:26:119.0
29 Dec, 10:26:11 AM
1.2382 03:13:58:347.3
30 Dec, 02:58:34 AM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°05'S 151°17'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
330.5 11.3 191 02:21:02:439.1
29 Dec, 10:02:43 AM
1.2529 03:14:30:257.3
30 Dec, 03:30:25 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°49'S 151°16'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 10.5 180 03:00:24:358.7
29 Dec, 01:24:35 PM
1.2067 03:15:22:377.2
30 Dec, 04:22:37 AM
45
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°11'S 151°17'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 9.7 177 03:11:03:187.6
30 Dec, 12:03:18 AM
1.0529 03:15:26:557.2
30 Dec, 04:26:55 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°15'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 9.8 190 03:06:29:158.0
29 Dec, 07:29:15 PM
1.1307 03:16:44:457.1
30 Dec, 05:44:45 AM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°09'S 151°13'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 11.0 207 02:19:01:349.4
29 Dec, 08:01:34 AM
1.3257 03:16:51:237.1
30 Dec, 05:51:23 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°11'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 8.9 194 03:19:23:106.9
30 Dec, 08:23:10 AM
1.1177 04:06:08:326.2
30 Dec, 07:08:32 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied