Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

27 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°06'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 15.5 200 01:18:47:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:47:42 AM
1.4035 02:12:03:4610.5
29 Dec, 01:03:46 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°46'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 15.8 204 01:21:17:2313.9
28 Dec, 10:17:23 AM
1.3496 02:13:07:2310.3
29 Dec, 02:07:23 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°29'S 149°29'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 14.6 199 01:22:18:1413.6
28 Dec, 11:18:14 AM
1.3330 02:13:43:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:43:23 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°44'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 14.4 189 01:21:36:1313.8
28 Dec, 10:36:13 AM
1.3653 02:14:15:4510.1
29 Dec, 03:15:45 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°29'S 148°44'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 10.8 191 01:16:14:0215.6
28 Dec, 05:14:02 AM
1.5910 02:16:00:449.8
29 Dec, 05:00:44 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°52'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 15.0 204 01:18:51:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:51:24 AM
1.4948 02:16:03:449.8
29 Dec, 05:03:44 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°56'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.5 14.9 192 01:19:06:5114.6
28 Dec, 08:06:51 AM
1.5061 02:16:56:039.7
29 Dec, 05:56:03 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°06'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 17.2 201 02:00:10:4913.0
28 Dec, 01:10:49 PM
1.3519 02:17:08:069.6
29 Dec, 06:08:06 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°00'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 14.7 206 02:01:26:0712.7
28 Dec, 02:26:07 PM
1.3513 02:18:48:079.4
29 Dec, 07:48:07 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°20'S 150°44'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 10.5 189 02:22:30:258.9
29 Dec, 11:30:25 AM
0.9869 02:21:35:009.0
29 Dec, 10:35:00 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°37'S 150°51'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 10.9 179 02:20:14:279.2
29 Dec, 09:14:27 AM
1.0208 02:21:39:379.0
29 Dec, 10:39:37 AM
12
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°35'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 9.2 186 02:19:00:349.4
29 Dec, 08:00:34 AM
1.0476 02:22:11:579.0
29 Dec, 11:11:57 AM
13
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°28'S 150°41'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 9.9 188 02:20:37:419.2
29 Dec, 09:37:41 AM
1.0358 02:23:05:068.8
29 Dec, 12:05:06 PM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.6 14.1 193 02:06:17:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:41 PM
1.3109 02:23:10:308.8
29 Dec, 12:10:30 PM
15
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°18'S 150°40'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 9.8 173 02:20:34:469.2
29 Dec, 09:34:46 AM
1.0380 02:23:11:088.8
29 Dec, 12:11:08 PM
16
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°34'S 150°37'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 8.7 172 02:21:17:009.1
29 Dec, 10:17:00 AM
1.0310 02:23:25:528.8
29 Dec, 12:25:52 PM
17
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°34'S 150°56'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
350.9 11.7 184 02:21:29:209.0
29 Dec, 10:29:20 AM
1.0299 02:23:34:008.8
29 Dec, 12:34:00 PM
18
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°47'S 150°45'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 10.4 179 02:19:18:409.3
29 Dec, 08:18:40 AM
1.0664 02:23:46:508.8
29 Dec, 12:46:50 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°47'S 150°40'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.3 10.1 183 02:19:01:469.4
29 Dec, 08:01:46 AM
1.0709 02:23:46:558.8
29 Dec, 12:46:55 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 10.8 180 02:19:59:359.2
29 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.0576 02:23:54:348.7
29 Dec, 12:54:34 PM
21
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°33'S 148°56'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
149.4 13.2 199 01:16:17:5915.6
28 Dec, 05:17:59 AM
1.7915 03:00:11:498.7
29 Dec, 01:11:49 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°24'S 150°51'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 10.9 190 02:23:07:208.8
29 Dec, 12:07:20 PM
1.0203 03:00:33:588.7
29 Dec, 01:33:58 PM
23
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°31'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 10.1 188 02:18:56:129.4
29 Dec, 07:56:12 AM
1.0911 03:01:02:058.6
29 Dec, 02:02:05 PM
24
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°37'S 150°59'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 11.3 187 02:20:46:129.1
29 Dec, 09:46:12 AM
1.0640 03:01:10:178.6
29 Dec, 02:10:17 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°43'S 150°41'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 10.7 184 02:19:24:129.3
29 Dec, 08:24:12 AM
1.0906 03:01:30:368.5
29 Dec, 02:30:36 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 10.4 198 02:17:19:009.6
29 Dec, 06:19:00 AM
1.1268 03:01:35:568.5
29 Dec, 02:35:56 PM
27
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°00'S 148°32'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 15.7 201 01:14:10:0816.5
28 Dec, 03:10:08 AM
1.9320 03:01:44:328.5
29 Dec, 02:44:32 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°56'S 151°01'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 8.3 200 03:11:57:397.5
30 Dec, 12:57:39 AM
0.8842 03:02:14:178.5
29 Dec, 03:14:17 PM
29
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°43'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 14.7 197 02:05:07:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:07:42 PM
1.4014 03:02:27:158.4
29 Dec, 03:27:15 PM
30
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°54'S 148°37'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 14.0 193 01:15:17:3516.0
28 Dec, 04:17:35 AM
1.9024 03:02:45:048.4
29 Dec, 03:45:04 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°43'S 151°04'E
56nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.1 177 03:14:49:237.2
30 Dec, 03:49:23 AM
0.8635 03:02:58:188.4
29 Dec, 03:58:18 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
343.9 11.5 194 02:19:43:389.3
29 Dec, 08:43:38 AM
1.1211 03:03:55:448.3
29 Dec, 04:55:44 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°07'S 150°52'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 10.4 182 02:16:07:319.8
29 Dec, 05:07:31 AM
1.1975 03:04:47:248.2
29 Dec, 05:47:24 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°57'S 150°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 9.6 193 02:19:12:009.3
29 Dec, 08:12:00 AM
1.1437 03:04:51:248.2
29 Dec, 05:51:24 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°40'S 150°42'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 10.6 181 02:17:02:459.7
29 Dec, 06:02:45 AM
1.1828 03:04:56:108.2
29 Dec, 05:56:10 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°19'S 150°24'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 14.2 212 02:10:09:1610.8
28 Dec, 11:09:16 PM
1.3364 03:05:43:038.1
29 Dec, 06:43:03 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°28'S 151°04'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 10.9 183 03:00:41:248.6
29 Dec, 01:41:24 PM
1.0950 03:07:35:447.9
29 Dec, 08:35:44 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°03'S 150°56'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 11.1 190 02:18:23:059.5
29 Dec, 07:23:05 AM
1.2035 03:07:53:387.9
29 Dec, 08:53:38 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°43'S 151°00'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 11.4 191 02:19:50:079.3
29 Dec, 08:50:07 AM
1.1825 03:08:12:557.8
29 Dec, 09:12:55 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°08'S 150°11'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 9.6 181 03:05:35:448.1
29 Dec, 06:35:44 PM
1.0818 03:11:56:347.5
30 Dec, 12:56:34 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°02'S 150°56'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 9.9 193 03:05:40:238.1
29 Dec, 06:40:23 PM
1.0995 03:13:24:057.4
30 Dec, 02:24:05 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°56'S 151°05'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 10.6 188 02:21:09:029.1
29 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
1.2382 03:13:37:207.3
30 Dec, 02:37:20 AM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°07'S 151°17'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 11.3 192 02:20:34:259.2
29 Dec, 09:34:25 AM
1.2529 03:13:54:577.3
30 Dec, 02:54:57 AM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°12'S 151°17'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 9.6 179 03:10:33:277.6
29 Dec, 11:33:27 PM
1.0529 03:14:55:297.2
30 Dec, 03:55:29 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°51'S 151°16'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 10.4 178 03:00:07:308.7
29 Dec, 01:07:30 PM
1.2067 03:15:02:007.2
30 Dec, 04:02:00 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°17'S 151°10'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 9.8 193 03:05:55:068.1
29 Dec, 06:55:06 PM
1.1307 03:16:06:087.1
30 Dec, 05:06:08 AM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°11'S 151°12'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 11.3 209 02:18:36:539.4
29 Dec, 07:36:53 AM
1.3257 03:16:18:407.1
30 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°12'S 151°43'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 8.9 195 03:18:37:406.9
30 Dec, 07:37:40 AM
1.1177 04:05:17:416.2
30 Dec, 06:17:41 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied