Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:20:30

27 December, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°08'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 15.8 200 01:18:47:4214.7
28 Dec, 07:47:42 AM
1.4035 02:12:03:4610.5
29 Dec, 01:03:46 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°48'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 16.3 203 01:21:12:0813.9
28 Dec, 10:12:08 AM
1.3496 02:13:00:1810.3
29 Dec, 02:00:18 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°31'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 14.7 198 01:22:16:0113.6
28 Dec, 11:16:01 AM
1.3330 02:13:40:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:40:26 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 15.3 180 01:21:36:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:36:38 AM
1.3653 02:14:16:2010.1
29 Dec, 03:16:20 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 40°54'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.4 14.0 201 01:18:54:2414.6
28 Dec, 07:54:24 AM
1.4948 02:16:08:139.8
29 Dec, 05:08:13 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°30'S 148°43'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 10.2 193 01:16:23:3615.6
28 Dec, 05:23:36 AM
1.5910 02:16:15:579.8
29 Dec, 05:15:57 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 40°59'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.8 16.4 198 01:19:04:3014.6
28 Dec, 08:04:30 AM
1.5061 02:16:52:319.7
29 Dec, 05:52:31 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°08'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 17.0 202 02:00:00:3413.1
28 Dec, 01:00:34 PM
1.3519 02:16:54:149.7
29 Dec, 05:54:14 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 15.0 205 02:01:20:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:20:49 PM
1.3513 02:18:40:579.4
29 Dec, 07:40:57 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°22'S 150°44'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 10.3 191 02:22:16:058.9
29 Dec, 11:16:05 AM
0.9869 02:21:20:519.1
29 Dec, 10:20:51 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°39'S 150°51'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 10.9 182 02:20:04:599.2
29 Dec, 09:04:59 AM
1.0208 02:21:29:579.0
29 Dec, 10:29:57 AM
12
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°37'S 150°42'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 9.8 190 02:18:55:499.4
29 Dec, 07:55:49 AM
1.0476 02:22:06:589.0
29 Dec, 11:06:58 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°45'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 13.7 193 02:06:08:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:08:20 PM
1.3109 02:22:58:148.9
29 Dec, 11:58:14 AM
14
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°30'S 150°41'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
349.7 9.6 187 02:20:34:359.2
29 Dec, 09:34:35 AM
1.0358 02:23:01:538.8
29 Dec, 12:01:53 PM
15
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°36'S 150°56'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 11.9 183 02:21:06:069.1
29 Dec, 10:06:06 AM
1.0299 02:23:10:048.8
29 Dec, 12:10:04 PM
16
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°20'S 150°41'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 9.7 174 02:20:40:259.1
29 Dec, 09:40:25 AM
1.0380 02:23:17:008.8
29 Dec, 12:17:00 PM
17
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°36'S 150°37'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 10.2 172 02:21:16:089.1
29 Dec, 10:16:08 AM
1.0310 02:23:24:588.8
29 Dec, 12:24:58 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°46'S 150°58'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 11.3 184 02:19:43:109.3
29 Dec, 08:43:10 AM
1.0576 02:23:37:128.8
29 Dec, 12:37:12 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°49'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 10.0 184 02:18:59:599.4
29 Dec, 07:59:59 AM
1.0709 02:23:45:008.8
29 Dec, 12:45:00 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°49'S 150°45'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.9 175 02:19:19:019.3
29 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
1.0664 02:23:47:128.8
29 Dec, 12:47:12 PM
21
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°26'S 150°51'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 10.8 192 02:22:45:578.9
29 Dec, 11:45:57 AM
1.0203 03:00:12:098.7
29 Dec, 01:12:09 PM
22
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°36'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 13.8 197 01:16:22:5015.6
28 Dec, 05:22:50 AM
1.7915 03:00:20:308.7
29 Dec, 01:20:30 PM
23
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°39'S 150°59'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 11.6 187 02:20:26:469.2
29 Dec, 09:26:46 AM
1.0640 03:00:49:368.6
29 Dec, 01:49:36 PM
24
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°33'S 150°41'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 9.4 193 02:18:55:479.4
29 Dec, 07:55:47 AM
1.0911 03:01:01:378.6
29 Dec, 02:01:37 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°45'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 10.9 185 02:19:11:299.4
29 Dec, 08:11:29 AM
1.0906 03:01:16:448.6
29 Dec, 02:16:44 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°54'S 150°45'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 9.5 193 02:17:15:039.6
29 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.1268 03:01:31:298.5
29 Dec, 02:31:29 PM
27
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°03'S 148°31'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 15.2 198 01:14:13:4616.4
28 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.9320 03:01:51:338.5
29 Dec, 02:51:33 PM
28
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°57'S 151°01'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 8.9 196 03:11:34:157.5
30 Dec, 12:34:15 AM
0.8842 03:01:53:368.5
29 Dec, 02:53:36 PM
29
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°46'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 14.7 198 02:04:56:2211.9
28 Dec, 05:56:22 PM
1.4014 03:02:11:228.5
29 Dec, 03:11:22 PM
30
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 41°56'S 148°36'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 14.3 190 01:15:21:5616.0
28 Dec, 04:21:56 AM
1.9024 03:02:53:218.4
29 Dec, 03:53:21 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°44'S 151°04'E
57nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 7.7 182 03:14:48:507.2
30 Dec, 03:48:50 AM
0.8635 03:02:57:508.4
29 Dec, 03:57:50 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°40'S 150°47'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 11.6 186 02:19:23:009.3
29 Dec, 08:23:00 AM
1.1211 03:03:32:368.3
29 Dec, 04:32:36 PM
33
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°09'S 150°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 10.3 183 02:16:03:439.8
29 Dec, 05:03:43 AM
1.1975 03:04:42:518.2
29 Dec, 05:42:51 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 38°59'S 150°34'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.6 186 02:19:08:039.4
29 Dec, 08:08:03 AM
1.1437 03:04:46:538.2
29 Dec, 05:46:53 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°41'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 11.0 184 02:16:56:159.7
29 Dec, 05:56:15 AM
1.1828 03:04:48:298.2
29 Dec, 05:48:29 PM
36
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°21'S 150°22'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 14.2 211 02:09:47:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:47:18 PM
1.3364 03:05:13:428.1
29 Dec, 06:13:42 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°30'S 151°04'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 11.8 182 03:00:11:248.7
29 Dec, 01:11:24 PM
1.0950 03:07:02:537.9
29 Dec, 08:02:53 PM
38
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°05'S 150°55'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
322.6 9.3 192 02:18:16:249.5
29 Dec, 07:16:24 AM
1.2035 03:07:45:367.9
29 Dec, 08:45:36 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°45'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 11.6 192 02:19:28:469.3
29 Dec, 08:28:46 AM
1.1825 03:07:47:407.9
29 Dec, 08:47:40 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°10'S 150°11'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 9.3 180 03:05:18:038.1
29 Dec, 06:18:03 PM
1.0818 03:11:37:277.5
30 Dec, 12:37:27 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°04'S 150°56'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 10.2 188 03:05:18:168.1
29 Dec, 06:18:16 PM
1.0995 03:12:59:467.4
30 Dec, 01:59:46 AM
42
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 11.2 185 02:20:50:489.1
29 Dec, 09:50:48 AM
1.2382 03:13:14:457.4
30 Dec, 02:14:45 AM
43
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°09'S 151°16'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
327.0 10.8 193 02:20:11:179.2
29 Dec, 09:11:17 AM
1.2529 03:13:25:587.4
30 Dec, 02:25:58 AM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°14'S 151°17'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.3 179 03:10:05:177.7
29 Dec, 11:05:17 PM
1.0529 03:14:25:507.3
30 Dec, 03:25:50 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°53'S 151°17'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 10.4 176 02:23:56:158.7
29 Dec, 12:56:15 PM
1.2067 03:14:48:257.2
30 Dec, 03:48:25 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°18'S 151°10'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 9.6 196 03:05:25:248.1
29 Dec, 06:25:24 PM
1.1307 03:15:32:337.2
30 Dec, 04:32:33 AM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°12'S 151°11'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
321.9 11.6 208 02:18:10:599.5
29 Dec, 07:10:59 AM
1.3257 03:15:44:207.2
30 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°14'S 151°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.7 196 03:17:59:247.0
30 Dec, 06:59:24 AM
1.1177 04:04:34:556.2
30 Dec, 05:34:55 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied