Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

27 December, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°15'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 13.1 198 01:18:55:2914.6
28 Dec, 07:55:29 AM
1.4035 02:12:14:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:14:41 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°55'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 13.6 197 01:21:11:3313.9
28 Dec, 10:11:33 AM
1.3496 02:12:59:3010.3
29 Dec, 01:59:30 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°39'S 149°26'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 15.6 191 01:22:06:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:06:32 AM
1.3330 02:13:27:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:27:47 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 11.8 201 01:21:48:1413.7
28 Dec, 10:48:14 AM
1.3653 02:14:32:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:32:10 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°02'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.9 15.1 194 01:18:58:1714.6
28 Dec, 07:58:17 AM
1.4948 02:16:14:019.8
29 Dec, 05:14:01 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°16'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 17.0 203 01:23:33:2013.2
28 Dec, 12:33:20 PM
1.3519 02:16:17:259.8
29 Dec, 05:17:25 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°06'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Eddystone Pt
173.4 14.2 190 01:19:07:3714.6
28 Dec, 08:07:37 AM
1.5061 02:16:57:139.7
29 Dec, 05:57:13 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°36'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 11.6 192 01:16:52:5415.4
28 Dec, 05:52:54 AM
1.5910 02:17:02:349.7
29 Dec, 06:02:34 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°09'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 14.1 203 02:01:09:5612.8
28 Dec, 02:09:56 PM
1.3513 02:18:26:159.5
29 Dec, 07:26:15 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°27'S 150°43'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 10.3 186 02:21:44:059.0
29 Dec, 10:44:05 AM
0.9869 02:20:49:169.1
29 Dec, 09:49:16 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°44'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 10.5 177 02:19:49:459.3
29 Dec, 08:49:45 AM
1.0208 02:21:14:249.1
29 Dec, 10:14:24 AM
12
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°41'S 150°41'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 8.7 192 02:18:58:549.4
29 Dec, 07:58:54 AM
1.0476 02:22:10:129.0
29 Dec, 11:10:12 AM
13
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°42'S 150°56'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 11.7 181 02:20:15:169.2
29 Dec, 09:15:16 AM
1.0299 02:22:17:438.9
29 Dec, 11:17:43 AM
14
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°52'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 13.6 194 02:05:42:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:42:26 PM
1.3109 02:22:24:178.9
29 Dec, 11:24:17 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°51'S 150°57'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 10.7 188 02:19:08:469.4
29 Dec, 08:08:46 AM
1.0576 02:23:00:498.8
29 Dec, 12:00:49 PM
16
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°34'S 150°40'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 9.2 187 02:20:39:069.2
29 Dec, 09:39:06 AM
1.0358 02:23:06:348.8
29 Dec, 12:06:34 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 11.0 189 02:21:48:579.0
29 Dec, 10:48:57 AM
1.0203 02:23:13:598.8
29 Dec, 12:13:59 PM
18
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°24'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 8.6 178 02:21:07:389.1
29 Dec, 10:07:38 AM
1.0380 02:23:45:158.8
29 Dec, 12:45:15 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°54'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 9.0 185 02:19:04:589.4
29 Dec, 08:04:58 AM
1.0709 02:23:50:208.7
29 Dec, 12:50:20 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°54'S 150°46'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 10.1 177 02:19:23:319.3
29 Dec, 08:23:31 AM
1.0664 02:23:52:008.7
29 Dec, 12:52:00 PM
21
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°40'S 150°38'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 8.8 170 02:21:43:039.0
29 Dec, 10:43:03 AM
1.0310 02:23:52:438.7
29 Dec, 12:52:43 PM
22
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°45'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 11.8 166 02:19:59:079.2
29 Dec, 08:59:07 AM
1.0640 03:00:20:118.7
29 Dec, 01:20:11 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°50'S 150°40'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 10.6 187 02:18:37:429.4
29 Dec, 07:37:42 AM
1.0906 03:00:39:538.6
29 Dec, 01:39:53 PM
24
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°42'S 148°52'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 14.5 194 01:16:35:2415.5
28 Dec, 05:35:24 AM
1.7915 03:00:43:018.6
29 Dec, 01:43:01 PM
25
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°02'S 151°00'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 9.0 188 03:10:29:227.6
29 Dec, 11:29:22 PM
0.8842 03:00:56:148.6
29 Dec, 01:56:14 PM
26
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 9.5 191 02:18:56:309.4
29 Dec, 07:56:30 AM
1.0911 03:01:02:248.6
29 Dec, 02:02:24 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 38°59'S 150°44'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 10.2 184 02:17:13:049.6
29 Dec, 06:13:04 AM
1.1268 03:01:29:158.5
29 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
28
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°52'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 13.7 199 02:04:34:1712.0
28 Dec, 05:34:17 PM
1.4014 03:01:40:258.5
29 Dec, 02:40:25 PM
29
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°10'S 148°29'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 15.4 189 01:14:23:4416.4
28 Dec, 03:23:44 AM
1.9320 03:02:10:498.5
29 Dec, 03:10:49 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°46'S 150°46'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 10.8 192 02:18:41:219.4
29 Dec, 07:41:21 AM
1.1211 03:02:45:558.4
29 Dec, 03:45:55 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°48'S 151°05'E
59nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.1 168 03:15:03:247.2
30 Dec, 04:03:24 AM
0.8635 03:03:10:248.4
29 Dec, 04:10:24 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°04'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 15.5 183 01:15:31:5415.9
28 Dec, 04:31:54 AM
1.9024 03:03:12:188.4
29 Dec, 04:12:18 PM
33
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°27'S 150°18'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 14.6 210 02:08:50:1311.1
28 Dec, 09:50:13 PM
1.3364 03:03:57:258.3
29 Dec, 04:57:25 PM
34
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°47'S 150°41'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 11.3 180 02:16:34:209.7
29 Dec, 05:34:20 AM
1.1828 03:04:22:348.2
29 Dec, 05:22:34 PM
35
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°13'S 150°51'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 9.7 189 02:15:59:369.8
29 Dec, 04:59:36 AM
1.1975 03:04:37:558.2
29 Dec, 05:37:55 PM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°03'S 150°33'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 9.4 186 02:19:07:329.4
29 Dec, 08:07:32 AM
1.1437 03:04:46:178.2
29 Dec, 05:46:17 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°36'S 151°03'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 11.8 181 02:22:52:458.9
29 Dec, 11:52:45 AM
1.0950 03:05:36:468.1
29 Dec, 06:36:46 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°50'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 11.8 186 02:18:35:549.4
29 Dec, 07:35:54 AM
1.1825 03:06:45:098.0
29 Dec, 07:45:09 PM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°10'S 150°54'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 10.1 191 02:17:50:489.5
29 Dec, 06:50:48 AM
1.2035 03:07:14:477.9
29 Dec, 08:14:47 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°15'S 150°11'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 9.4 178 03:04:17:388.2
29 Dec, 05:17:38 PM
1.0818 03:10:32:057.6
29 Dec, 11:32:05 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°09'S 150°54'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 10.1 192 03:04:11:038.2
29 Dec, 05:11:03 PM
1.0995 03:11:45:527.5
30 Dec, 12:45:52 AM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°14'S 151°15'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
321.6 11.5 193 02:19:06:409.4
29 Dec, 08:06:40 AM
1.2529 03:12:05:017.5
30 Dec, 01:05:01 AM
43
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°03'S 151°05'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.8 183 02:20:12:329.2
29 Dec, 09:12:32 AM
1.2382 03:12:27:227.4
30 Dec, 01:27:22 AM
44
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°18'S 151°16'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 8.9 187 03:08:42:377.8
29 Dec, 09:42:37 PM
1.0529 03:12:58:477.4
30 Dec, 01:58:47 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°23'S 151°08'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 10.7 189 03:03:47:368.3
29 Dec, 04:47:36 PM
1.1307 03:13:41:587.3
30 Dec, 02:41:58 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 38°58'S 151°16'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 10.0 183 02:23:19:398.8
29 Dec, 12:19:39 PM
1.2067 03:14:04:157.3
30 Dec, 03:04:15 AM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°17'S 151°07'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 9.8 214 02:17:16:459.6
29 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
1.3257 03:14:32:267.3
30 Dec, 03:32:26 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°18'S 151°41'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
380.8 8.7 193 03:16:04:057.1
30 Dec, 05:04:05 AM
1.1177 04:02:26:016.4
30 Dec, 03:26:01 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied