Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

27 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°19'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
168.8 14.3 198 01:19:00:5214.6
28 Dec, 08:00:52 AM
1.4035 02:12:22:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:22:15 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 40°59'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 12.9 197 01:21:16:3213.9
28 Dec, 10:16:32 AM
1.3496 02:13:06:1410.3
29 Dec, 02:06:14 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°43'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 14.0 196 01:22:05:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
1.3330 02:13:26:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:26:27 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 40°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.0 14.6 200 01:21:50:3013.7
28 Dec, 10:50:30 AM
1.3653 02:14:35:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:35:15 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°21'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 16.1 202 01:23:24:0913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:09 PM
1.3519 02:16:05:009.8
29 Dec, 05:05:00 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°06'S 148°51'E
25nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.0 14.1 195 01:19:02:4514.6
28 Dec, 08:02:45 AM
1.4948 02:16:20:429.8
29 Dec, 05:20:42 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°10'S 148°47'E
21nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 12.6 193 01:19:16:1614.5
28 Dec, 08:16:16 AM
1.5061 02:17:10:149.6
29 Dec, 06:10:14 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°39'S 148°41'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 11.0 187 01:17:11:0015.3
28 Dec, 06:11:00 AM
1.5910 02:17:31:229.6
29 Dec, 06:31:22 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°13'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 14.8 202 02:01:05:4412.8
28 Dec, 02:05:44 PM
1.3513 02:18:20:349.5
29 Dec, 07:20:34 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.0 10.8 181 02:21:23:199.1
29 Dec, 10:23:19 AM
0.9869 02:20:28:479.2
29 Dec, 09:28:47 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°48'S 150°50'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 10.9 186 02:19:32:199.3
29 Dec, 08:32:19 AM
1.0208 02:20:56:369.1
29 Dec, 09:56:36 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°45'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 11.3 182 02:19:49:019.3
29 Dec, 08:49:01 AM
1.0299 02:21:50:419.0
29 Dec, 10:50:41 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 39°56'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 13.7 200 02:05:28:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:28:12 PM
1.3109 02:22:05:389.0
29 Dec, 11:05:38 AM
14
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°44'S 150°41'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 9.5 187 02:19:01:299.4
29 Dec, 08:01:29 AM
1.0476 02:22:12:548.9
29 Dec, 11:12:54 AM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 11.0 190 02:21:17:019.1
29 Dec, 10:17:01 AM
1.0203 02:22:41:248.9
29 Dec, 11:41:24 AM
16
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°55'S 150°57'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 10.4 189 02:18:51:409.4
29 Dec, 07:51:40 AM
1.0576 02:22:42:448.9
29 Dec, 11:42:44 AM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°37'S 150°40'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 9.1 184 02:20:45:459.1
29 Dec, 09:45:45 AM
1.0358 02:23:13:278.8
29 Dec, 12:13:27 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°57'S 150°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 10.1 183 02:18:58:069.4
29 Dec, 07:58:06 AM
1.0709 02:23:42:598.8
29 Dec, 12:42:59 PM
19
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 38°57'S 150°46'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.4 176 02:19:19:019.3
29 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
1.0664 02:23:47:128.8
29 Dec, 12:47:12 PM
20
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 9.0 168 02:21:35:299.0
29 Dec, 10:35:29 AM
1.0380 03:00:14:098.7
29 Dec, 01:14:09 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°53'S 150°39'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 10.2 191 02:18:21:369.5
29 Dec, 07:21:36 AM
1.0906 03:00:22:208.7
29 Dec, 01:22:20 PM
22
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°48'S 151°00'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.5 164 02:20:02:009.2
29 Dec, 09:02:00 AM
1.0640 03:00:23:158.7
29 Dec, 01:23:15 PM
23
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°05'S 150°59'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 8.9 185 03:09:58:247.7
29 Dec, 10:58:24 PM
0.8842 03:00:28:518.7
29 Dec, 01:28:51 PM
24
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 7.5 173 02:22:41:238.9
29 Dec, 11:41:23 AM
1.0310 03:00:52:528.6
29 Dec, 01:52:52 PM
25
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°47'S 148°51'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
135.6 13.7 194 01:16:43:5015.4
28 Dec, 05:43:50 AM
1.7915 03:00:58:088.6
29 Dec, 01:58:08 PM
26
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°40'S 150°39'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
339.6 8.6 189 02:19:07:049.4
29 Dec, 08:07:04 AM
1.0911 03:01:13:568.6
29 Dec, 02:13:56 PM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°56'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 13.8 200 02:04:21:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:21:48 PM
1.4014 03:01:22:558.6
29 Dec, 02:22:55 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°02'S 150°44'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.1 184 02:17:09:569.6
29 Dec, 06:09:56 AM
1.1268 03:01:25:438.6
29 Dec, 02:25:43 PM
29
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°15'S 148°28'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 14.9 190 01:14:30:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:30:37 AM
1.9320 03:02:24:078.4
29 Dec, 03:24:07 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°49'S 150°46'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.6 181 02:18:31:139.4
29 Dec, 07:31:13 AM
1.1211 03:02:34:338.4
29 Dec, 03:34:33 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°31'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 14.4 209 02:08:12:2111.2
28 Dec, 09:12:21 PM
1.3364 03:03:06:498.4
29 Dec, 04:06:49 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°09'S 148°34'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 16.3 190 01:15:33:3215.9
28 Dec, 04:33:32 AM
1.9024 03:03:15:258.3
29 Dec, 04:15:25 PM
33
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°51'S 151°05'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 7.8 169 03:15:22:587.2
30 Dec, 04:22:58 AM
0.8635 03:03:27:188.3
29 Dec, 04:27:18 PM
34
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°51'S 150°41'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 11.1 183 02:16:23:579.8
29 Dec, 05:23:57 AM
1.1828 03:04:10:178.2
29 Dec, 05:10:17 PM
35
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°16'S 150°50'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 9.5 197 02:15:56:439.8
29 Dec, 04:56:43 AM
1.1975 03:04:34:288.2
29 Dec, 05:34:28 PM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°06'S 150°32'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 9.3 187 02:19:03:219.4
29 Dec, 08:03:21 AM
1.1437 03:04:41:308.2
29 Dec, 05:41:30 PM
37
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°40'S 151°03'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 11.8 182 02:22:06:369.0
29 Dec, 11:06:36 AM
1.0950 03:04:46:148.2
29 Dec, 05:46:14 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°54'S 150°57'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 11.6 189 02:18:02:589.5
29 Dec, 07:02:58 AM
1.1825 03:06:06:128.0
29 Dec, 07:06:12 PM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°13'S 150°53'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
314.7 10.6 193 02:17:27:439.6
29 Dec, 06:27:43 AM
1.2035 03:06:47:008.0
29 Dec, 07:47:00 PM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°17'S 150°12'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 8.6 180 03:04:07:048.3
29 Dec, 05:07:04 PM
1.0818 03:10:20:397.6
29 Dec, 11:20:39 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°12'S 150°54'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 9.9 187 03:03:31:278.3
29 Dec, 04:31:27 PM
1.0995 03:11:02:207.6
30 Dec, 12:02:20 AM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°18'S 151°13'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 10.9 196 02:18:26:339.5
29 Dec, 07:26:33 AM
1.2529 03:11:14:457.5
30 Dec, 12:14:45 AM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°21'S 151°16'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 9.4 187 03:07:52:577.9
29 Dec, 08:52:57 PM
1.0529 03:12:06:307.5
30 Dec, 01:06:30 AM
44
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°07'S 151°05'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
324.5 10.2 179 02:20:02:199.2
29 Dec, 09:02:19 AM
1.2382 03:12:14:437.5
30 Dec, 01:14:43 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°27'S 151°08'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 10.6 190 03:02:46:218.4
29 Dec, 03:46:21 PM
1.1307 03:12:32:437.4
30 Dec, 01:32:43 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°01'S 151°16'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.7 183 02:23:01:528.8
29 Dec, 12:01:52 PM
1.2067 03:13:42:487.3
30 Dec, 02:42:48 AM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°20'S 151°05'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
313.3 9.4 207 02:16:56:079.7
29 Dec, 05:56:07 AM
1.3257 03:14:05:057.3
30 Dec, 03:05:05 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°21'S 151°40'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 9.0 186 03:14:49:077.2
30 Dec, 03:49:07 AM
1.1177 04:01:02:146.5
30 Dec, 02:02:14 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied