Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 12.8 195 01:19:09:5614.6
28 Dec, 08:09:56 AM
1.4035 02:12:34:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:34:58 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°03'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.9 11.7 195 01:21:28:1413.8
28 Dec, 10:28:14 AM
1.3496 02:13:22:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:22:01 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°48'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 12.8 191 01:22:09:5113.6
28 Dec, 11:09:51 AM
1.3330 02:13:32:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:32:13 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°02'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 14.3 192 01:21:57:3013.7
28 Dec, 10:57:30 AM
1.3653 02:14:44:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:44:49 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°26'S 149°52'E
76nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 17.0 201 01:23:12:4513.3
28 Dec, 12:12:45 PM
1.3519 02:15:49:369.8
29 Dec, 04:49:36 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°10'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 12.5 190 01:19:12:1314.5
28 Dec, 08:12:13 AM
1.4948 02:16:34:519.7
29 Dec, 05:34:51 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°14'S 148°46'E
19nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 11.7 191 01:19:27:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:27:49 AM
1.5061 02:17:27:389.6
29 Dec, 06:27:38 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°43'S 148°40'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 10.8 194 01:17:30:1315.1
28 Dec, 06:30:13 AM
1.5910 02:18:01:569.5
29 Dec, 07:01:56 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°17'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 13.3 195 02:01:08:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:08:28 PM
1.3513 02:18:24:169.5
29 Dec, 07:24:16 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°34'S 150°43'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 9.7 182 02:21:12:059.1
29 Dec, 10:12:05 AM
0.9869 02:20:17:419.2
29 Dec, 09:17:41 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°52'S 150°50'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 10.4 186 02:19:19:399.3
29 Dec, 08:19:39 AM
1.0208 02:20:43:409.1
29 Dec, 09:43:40 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°49'S 150°56'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 11.6 181 02:19:22:429.3
29 Dec, 08:22:42 AM
1.0299 02:21:23:359.1
29 Dec, 10:23:35 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°00'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 13.2 198 02:05:17:2611.8
28 Dec, 06:17:26 PM
1.3109 02:21:51:319.0
29 Dec, 10:51:31 AM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 11.0 189 02:20:47:509.1
29 Dec, 09:47:50 AM
1.0203 02:22:11:389.0
29 Dec, 11:11:38 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 38°58'S 150°56'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 10.0 194 02:18:37:289.4
29 Dec, 07:37:28 AM
1.0576 02:22:27:438.9
29 Dec, 11:27:43 AM
16
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°47'S 150°40'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 8.8 188 02:19:35:129.3
29 Dec, 08:35:12 AM
1.0476 02:22:48:148.9
29 Dec, 11:48:14 AM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°40'S 150°39'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
339.7 8.3 186 02:21:00:029.1
29 Dec, 10:00:02 AM
1.0358 02:23:28:158.8
29 Dec, 12:28:15 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°00'S 150°38'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 9.6 186 02:19:00:319.4
29 Dec, 08:00:31 AM
1.0709 02:23:45:348.8
29 Dec, 12:45:34 PM
19
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°01'S 150°46'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.7 179 02:19:18:199.3
29 Dec, 08:18:19 AM
1.0664 02:23:46:288.8
29 Dec, 12:46:28 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°08'S 150°59'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.9 185 03:09:25:427.7
29 Dec, 10:25:42 PM
0.8842 02:23:59:568.7
29 Dec, 12:59:56 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°57'S 150°39'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 10.4 185 02:18:08:459.5
29 Dec, 07:08:45 AM
1.0906 03:00:08:198.7
29 Dec, 01:08:19 PM
22
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°52'S 151°02'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 11.3 163 02:20:12:009.2
29 Dec, 09:12:00 AM
1.0640 03:00:33:538.7
29 Dec, 01:33:53 PM
23
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°30'S 150°42'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 9.4 168 02:22:01:089.0
29 Dec, 11:01:08 AM
1.0380 03:00:40:478.6
29 Dec, 01:40:47 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°01'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 13.9 194 02:04:10:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:10:48 PM
1.4014 03:01:07:308.6
29 Dec, 02:07:30 PM
25
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°51'S 148°49'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 14.3 197 01:16:49:4615.4
28 Dec, 05:49:46 AM
1.7915 03:01:08:458.6
29 Dec, 02:08:45 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°05'S 150°44'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
318.1 10.3 180 02:17:03:349.7
29 Dec, 06:03:34 AM
1.1268 03:01:18:328.6
29 Dec, 02:18:32 PM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°45'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 6.7 180 02:23:24:178.8
29 Dec, 12:24:17 PM
1.0310 03:01:37:068.5
29 Dec, 02:37:06 PM
28
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°43'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 7.4 201 02:19:35:259.3
29 Dec, 08:35:25 AM
1.0911 03:01:44:528.5
29 Dec, 02:44:52 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°52'S 150°45'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 10.0 191 02:18:19:049.5
29 Dec, 07:19:04 AM
1.1211 03:02:20:568.5
29 Dec, 03:20:56 PM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°36'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 14.3 207 02:07:42:2211.3
28 Dec, 08:42:22 PM
1.3364 03:02:26:448.4
29 Dec, 03:26:44 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°20'S 148°26'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 14.9 195 01:14:36:5516.3
28 Dec, 03:36:55 AM
1.9320 03:02:36:178.4
29 Dec, 03:36:17 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°14'S 148°34'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 16.0 182 01:15:35:1915.9
28 Dec, 04:35:19 AM
1.9024 03:03:18:488.3
29 Dec, 04:18:48 PM
33
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°53'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
391.0 8.2 169 03:15:33:047.2
30 Dec, 04:33:04 AM
0.8635 03:03:36:018.3
29 Dec, 04:36:01 PM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°44'S 151°03'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 11.8 184 02:21:24:459.1
29 Dec, 10:24:45 AM
1.0950 03:04:00:248.3
29 Dec, 05:00:24 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°54'S 150°41'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 10.9 181 02:16:19:429.8
29 Dec, 05:19:42 AM
1.1828 03:04:05:158.3
29 Dec, 05:05:15 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°19'S 150°48'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 9.8 208 02:15:47:259.8
29 Dec, 04:47:25 AM
1.1975 03:04:23:208.2
29 Dec, 05:23:20 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°09'S 150°32'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.2 192 02:19:10:459.4
29 Dec, 08:10:45 AM
1.1437 03:04:49:588.2
29 Dec, 05:49:58 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°58'S 150°56'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
329.0 10.6 199 02:17:42:199.6
29 Dec, 06:42:19 AM
1.1825 03:05:41:478.1
29 Dec, 06:41:47 PM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°16'S 150°51'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
311.0 11.5 202 02:16:55:179.7
29 Dec, 05:55:17 AM
1.2035 03:06:07:588.0
29 Dec, 07:07:58 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°15'S 150°53'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 10.4 183 03:02:49:138.4
29 Dec, 03:49:13 PM
1.0995 03:10:15:547.6
29 Dec, 11:15:54 PM
41
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°20'S 150°12'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 8.4 172 03:04:02:418.3
29 Dec, 05:02:41 PM
1.0818 03:10:15:557.6
29 Dec, 11:15:55 PM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°21'S 151°12'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 10.3 200 02:17:56:489.5
29 Dec, 06:56:48 AM
1.2529 03:10:37:287.6
29 Dec, 11:37:28 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°25'S 151°15'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.9 185 03:07:03:447.9
29 Dec, 08:03:44 PM
1.0529 03:11:14:417.5
30 Dec, 12:14:41 AM
44
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°31'S 151°07'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
357.3 11.7 183 03:01:42:318.5
29 Dec, 02:42:31 PM
1.1307 03:11:20:327.5
30 Dec, 12:20:32 AM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°10'S 151°05'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.9 182 02:19:46:119.3
29 Dec, 08:46:11 AM
1.2382 03:11:54:457.5
30 Dec, 12:54:45 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°05'S 151°16'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 10.3 180 02:22:45:358.9
29 Dec, 11:45:35 AM
1.2067 03:13:23:097.4
30 Dec, 02:23:09 AM
47
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°23'S 151°03'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
309.6 11.6 207 02:16:26:059.8
29 Dec, 05:26:05 AM
1.3257 03:13:25:167.4
30 Dec, 02:25:16 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°24'S 151°40'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 8.7 187 03:13:50:587.3
30 Dec, 02:50:58 AM
1.1177 03:23:57:146.5
30 Dec, 12:57:14 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied