Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 00:21:50

27 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°26'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 13.7 199 01:19:13:3414.5
28 Dec, 08:13:34 AM
1.4035 02:12:40:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:40:04 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°05'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 11.8 191 01:21:34:4113.8
28 Dec, 10:34:41 AM
1.3496 02:13:30:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:30:44 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 40°50'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 12.5 195 01:22:13:4813.6
28 Dec, 11:13:48 AM
1.3330 02:13:37:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:37:29 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°04'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 13.9 194 01:21:58:3313.7
28 Dec, 10:58:33 AM
1.3653 02:14:46:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:46:15 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°29'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.0 17.5 197 01:23:06:1013.3
28 Dec, 12:06:10 PM
1.3519 02:15:40:429.9
29 Dec, 04:40:42 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°12'S 148°50'E
22nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 10.3 182 01:19:22:2014.5
28 Dec, 08:22:20 AM
1.4948 02:16:49:589.7
29 Dec, 05:49:58 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°16'S 148°45'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 11.0 191 01:19:35:4014.4
28 Dec, 08:35:40 AM
1.5061 02:17:39:279.6
29 Dec, 06:39:27 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 41°44'S 148°40'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 10.6 193 01:17:40:1115.1
28 Dec, 06:40:11 AM
1.5910 02:18:17:489.5
29 Dec, 07:17:48 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°19'S 149°14'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 13.9 193 02:01:07:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:07:06 PM
1.3513 02:18:22:259.5
29 Dec, 07:22:25 AM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 9.4 184 02:21:11:559.1
29 Dec, 10:11:55 AM
0.9869 02:20:17:329.2
29 Dec, 09:17:32 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°53'S 150°50'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.1 10.5 186 02:19:14:599.3
29 Dec, 08:14:59 AM
1.0208 02:20:38:559.2
29 Dec, 09:38:55 AM
12
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 38°51'S 150°56'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 11.5 182 02:19:11:489.4
29 Dec, 08:11:48 AM
1.0299 02:21:12:219.1
29 Dec, 10:12:21 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°02'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 13.3 199 02:05:12:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:12:52 PM
1.3109 02:21:45:329.0
29 Dec, 10:45:32 AM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 38°40'S 150°48'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 11.1 188 02:20:34:219.2
29 Dec, 09:34:21 AM
1.0203 02:21:57:529.0
29 Dec, 10:57:52 AM
15
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°00'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
327.3 10.1 192 02:18:32:349.4
29 Dec, 07:32:34 AM
1.0576 02:22:22:328.9
29 Dec, 11:22:32 AM
16
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 38°48'S 150°40'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
332.4 9.3 187 02:19:38:139.3
29 Dec, 08:38:13 AM
1.0476 02:22:51:238.9
29 Dec, 11:51:23 AM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 38°42'S 150°39'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 8.2 181 02:21:11:289.1
29 Dec, 10:11:28 AM
1.0358 02:23:40:058.8
29 Dec, 12:40:05 PM
18
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 9.6 185 02:19:01:379.4
29 Dec, 08:01:37 AM
1.0709 02:23:46:458.8
29 Dec, 12:46:45 PM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°09'S 150°59'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 9.1 179 03:09:12:447.7
29 Dec, 10:12:44 PM
0.8842 02:23:48:288.7
29 Dec, 12:48:28 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°02'S 150°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
321.8 9.6 177 02:19:22:559.3
29 Dec, 08:22:55 AM
1.0664 02:23:51:228.7
29 Dec, 12:51:22 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°58'S 150°38'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 9.6 192 02:18:06:009.5
29 Dec, 07:06:00 AM
1.0906 03:00:05:198.7
29 Dec, 01:05:19 PM
22
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 38°54'S 151°03'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 11.4 162 02:20:18:409.2
29 Dec, 09:18:40 AM
1.0640 03:00:40:598.6
29 Dec, 01:40:59 PM
23
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 10.0 171 02:22:05:529.0
29 Dec, 11:05:52 AM
1.0380 03:00:45:418.6
29 Dec, 01:45:41 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°03'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 14.0 186 02:04:08:2112.1
28 Dec, 05:08:21 PM
1.4014 03:01:04:048.6
29 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
25
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 41°54'S 148°48'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 13.2 190 01:16:54:5115.4
28 Dec, 05:54:51 AM
1.7915 03:01:17:528.6
29 Dec, 02:17:52 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 9.8 183 02:17:04:149.7
29 Dec, 06:04:14 AM
1.1268 03:01:19:178.6
29 Dec, 02:19:17 PM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°46'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.3 7.7 186 02:23:37:068.8
29 Dec, 12:37:06 PM
1.0310 03:01:50:198.5
29 Dec, 02:50:19 PM
28
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 7.4 202 02:19:50:439.3
29 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
1.0911 03:02:01:348.5
29 Dec, 03:01:34 PM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°38'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 14.6 208 02:07:27:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:27:59 PM
1.3364 03:02:07:318.5
29 Dec, 03:07:31 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 38°54'S 150°45'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 10.0 193 02:18:13:279.5
29 Dec, 07:13:27 AM
1.1211 03:02:14:388.5
29 Dec, 03:14:38 PM
31
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°22'S 148°26'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 12.2 185 01:14:43:3616.2
28 Dec, 03:43:36 AM
1.9320 03:02:49:128.4
29 Dec, 03:49:12 PM
32
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°17'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 15.8 178 01:15:37:1815.9
28 Dec, 04:37:18 AM
1.9024 03:03:22:358.3
29 Dec, 04:22:35 PM
33
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 37°55'S 151°06'E
61nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.9 173 03:15:37:507.2
30 Dec, 04:37:50 AM
0.8635 03:03:40:088.3
29 Dec, 04:40:08 PM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°46'S 151°03'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 11.7 184 02:21:08:019.1
29 Dec, 10:08:01 AM
1.0950 03:03:42:058.3
29 Dec, 04:42:05 PM
35
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 38°56'S 150°41'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 10.9 184 02:16:17:489.8
29 Dec, 05:17:48 AM
1.1828 03:04:03:008.3
29 Dec, 05:03:00 PM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°21'S 150°47'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 9.5 207 02:15:45:409.9
29 Dec, 04:45:40 AM
1.1975 03:04:21:148.2
29 Dec, 05:21:14 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°10'S 150°31'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 7.9 195 02:19:19:129.3
29 Dec, 08:19:12 AM
1.1437 03:04:59:388.2
29 Dec, 05:59:38 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°00'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 10.8 197 02:17:30:439.6
29 Dec, 06:30:43 AM
1.1825 03:05:28:048.1
29 Dec, 06:28:04 PM
39
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°18'S 150°51'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
309.1 11.2 198 02:16:36:199.7
29 Dec, 05:36:19 AM
1.2035 03:05:45:098.1
29 Dec, 06:45:09 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°17'S 150°53'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.7 186 03:02:36:408.4
29 Dec, 03:36:40 PM
1.0995 03:10:02:067.7
29 Dec, 11:02:06 PM
41
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°21'S 150°12'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 8.0 177 03:04:00:148.3
29 Dec, 05:00:14 PM
1.0818 03:10:13:167.6
29 Dec, 11:13:16 PM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°23'S 151°11'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
313.0 9.9 201 02:17:48:089.5
29 Dec, 06:48:08 AM
1.2529 03:10:26:377.6
29 Dec, 11:26:37 PM
43
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°26'S 151°15'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 10.5 180 03:06:38:178.0
29 Dec, 07:38:17 PM
1.0529 03:10:47:537.6
29 Dec, 11:47:53 PM
44
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°33'S 151°07'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 11.5 183 03:01:17:238.6
29 Dec, 02:17:23 PM
1.1307 03:10:52:077.6
29 Dec, 11:52:07 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°12'S 151°05'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
319.7 10.9 181 02:19:35:049.3
29 Dec, 08:35:04 AM
1.2382 03:11:40:597.5
30 Dec, 12:40:59 AM
46
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°24'S 151°02'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
307.9 10.6 212 02:16:13:429.8
29 Dec, 05:13:42 AM
1.3257 03:13:08:517.4
30 Dec, 02:08:51 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°06'S 151°16'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 10.1 180 02:22:38:108.9
29 Dec, 11:38:10 AM
1.2067 03:13:14:127.4
30 Dec, 02:14:12 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°25'S 151°39'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 8.8 187 03:13:25:167.4
30 Dec, 02:25:16 AM
1.1177 03:23:28:316.6
30 Dec, 12:28:31 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied