Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

28 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 12.7 202 01:20:31:4014.1
28 Dec, 09:31:40 AM
1.4035 02:14:29:4110.1
29 Dec, 03:29:41 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°27'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 12.7 202 01:23:24:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:24:58 PM
1.3330 02:15:12:209.9
29 Dec, 04:12:20 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°43'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 13.2 195 01:22:51:2413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:24 AM
1.3496 02:15:14:169.9
29 Dec, 04:14:16 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°43'S 149°13'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 13.7 202 01:22:48:1113.4
28 Dec, 11:48:11 AM
1.3653 02:15:54:019.8
29 Dec, 04:54:01 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°12'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
182.7 13.8 197 02:00:18:3513.0
28 Dec, 01:18:35 PM
1.3519 02:17:18:369.6
29 Dec, 06:18:36 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°00'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 12.2 186 02:01:46:1212.6
28 Dec, 02:46:12 PM
1.3513 02:19:15:159.3
29 Dec, 08:15:15 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°39'S 150°57'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
346.4 9.5 193 03:05:22:478.1
29 Dec, 06:22:47 PM
0.8842 02:20:25:099.2
29 Dec, 09:25:09 AM
8
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°42'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 11.3 192 02:04:40:4211.9
28 Dec, 05:40:42 PM
1.3109 02:21:03:229.1
29 Dec, 10:03:22 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 13.7 199 01:19:34:4814.4
28 Dec, 08:34:48 AM
1.5910 02:21:20:099.1
29 Dec, 10:20:09 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°45'S 148°48'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 10.7 175 01:22:30:3913.5
28 Dec, 11:30:39 AM
1.4948 02:21:31:289.0
29 Dec, 10:31:28 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.8 178 02:22:31:078.9
29 Dec, 11:31:07 AM
0.9869 02:21:35:419.0
29 Dec, 10:35:41 AM
12
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°10'S 150°42'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 8.7 184 02:20:46:319.1
29 Dec, 09:46:31 AM
1.0203 02:22:10:179.0
29 Dec, 11:10:17 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°47'S 148°41'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
132.6 10.9 186 01:22:40:0713.5
28 Dec, 11:40:07 AM
1.5061 02:22:17:158.9
29 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°23'S 150°49'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 8.7 184 02:21:31:029.0
29 Dec, 10:31:02 AM
1.0208 02:22:57:478.9
29 Dec, 11:57:47 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°19'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 12.3 192 02:05:19:3911.8
28 Dec, 06:19:39 PM
1.3364 02:23:16:018.8
29 Dec, 12:16:01 PM
16
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°21'S 150°55'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
308.3 6.3 172 02:21:17:349.1
29 Dec, 10:17:34 AM
1.0299 02:23:21:538.8
29 Dec, 12:21:53 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°28'S 150°51'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 8.9 197 02:20:35:189.2
29 Dec, 09:35:18 AM
1.0576 03:00:32:208.7
29 Dec, 01:32:20 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°43'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 10.9 182 02:04:56:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:56:13 PM
1.4014 03:02:11:098.5
29 Dec, 03:11:09 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°50'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 12.7 200 02:13:50:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:50:33 AM
1.2035 03:02:25:398.4
29 Dec, 03:25:39 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.2 19.3 252 01:14:31:5316.3
28 Dec, 03:31:53 AM
1.9320 03:02:26:348.4
29 Dec, 03:26:34 PM
21
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°35'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 14.5 200 01:17:49:0015.0
28 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
1.7915 03:02:54:528.4
29 Dec, 03:54:52 PM
22
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°07'S 150°35'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.1 180 03:00:21:598.7
29 Dec, 01:21:59 PM
1.0358 03:02:57:268.4
29 Dec, 03:57:26 PM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°19'S 151°05'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
313.2 9.6 174 02:20:47:429.1
29 Dec, 09:47:42 AM
1.0950 03:03:19:508.3
29 Dec, 04:19:50 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°00'S 150°42'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 8.5 185 03:00:35:248.7
29 Dec, 01:35:24 PM
1.0380 03:03:20:548.3
29 Dec, 04:20:54 PM
25
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°15'S 150°42'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.6 169 02:23:56:118.7
29 Dec, 12:56:11 PM
1.0476 03:03:21:388.3
29 Dec, 04:21:38 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°12'S 148°18'E
14nm E of Tasman Island
53.8 16.8 256 01:15:40:0015.8
28 Dec, 04:40:00 AM
1.9024 03:03:27:438.3
29 Dec, 04:27:43 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°24'S 150°35'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.8 191 02:21:31:209.0
29 Dec, 10:31:20 AM
1.0906 03:03:49:158.3
29 Dec, 04:49:15 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°27'S 150°36'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 7.6 201 02:22:48:428.9
29 Dec, 11:48:42 AM
1.0709 03:03:49:568.3
29 Dec, 04:49:56 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°49'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 9.9 204 02:15:19:359.9
29 Dec, 04:19:35 AM
1.1975 03:03:50:008.3
29 Dec, 04:50:00 PM
30
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°30'S 150°49'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 8.5 184 02:23:09:248.8
29 Dec, 12:09:24 PM
1.0664 03:03:52:538.3
29 Dec, 04:52:53 PM
31
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°22'S 150°40'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.8 192 02:19:55:089.3
29 Dec, 08:55:08 AM
1.1211 03:04:08:388.3
29 Dec, 05:08:38 PM
32
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°56'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 11.4 206 02:13:05:5810.3
29 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
1.2529 03:04:33:058.2
29 Dec, 05:33:05 PM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°13'S 150°39'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 8.0 177 03:02:18:348.5
29 Dec, 03:18:34 PM
1.0310 03:04:36:478.2
29 Dec, 05:36:47 PM
34
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°20'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 8.1 174 03:16:55:237.1
30 Dec, 05:55:23 AM
0.8635 03:04:47:068.2
29 Dec, 05:47:06 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°33'S 150°38'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.4 203 02:20:16:129.2
29 Dec, 09:16:12 AM
1.1268 03:04:55:368.2
29 Dec, 05:55:36 PM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°50'S 150°50'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 10.1 190 02:23:17:428.8
29 Dec, 12:17:42 PM
1.0995 03:06:23:208.0
29 Dec, 07:23:20 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°00'S 151°19'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
335.7 10.9 171 03:02:38:008.4
29 Dec, 03:38:00 PM
1.0529 03:06:34:538.0
29 Dec, 07:34:53 PM
38
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°57'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 12.7 214 02:11:18:3110.6
29 Dec, 12:18:31 AM
1.3257 03:06:37:328.0
29 Dec, 07:37:32 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°29'S 150°49'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 9.5 199 02:18:30:129.4
29 Dec, 07:30:12 AM
1.1825 03:06:38:258.0
29 Dec, 07:38:25 PM
40
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°25'S 151°17'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
313.6 9.1 159 03:02:02:508.5
29 Dec, 03:02:50 PM
1.0640 03:06:47:108.0
29 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°26'S 150°43'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 9.0 181 02:19:31:419.3
29 Dec, 08:31:41 AM
1.1828 03:07:52:207.9
29 Dec, 08:52:20 PM
42
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°07'S 151°07'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 5.9 167 02:22:41:478.9
29 Dec, 11:41:47 AM
1.1307 03:07:56:117.9
29 Dec, 08:56:11 PM
43
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°03'S 150°25'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 4.7 228 03:01:49:538.5
29 Dec, 02:49:53 PM
1.0911 03:08:33:277.8
29 Dec, 09:33:27 PM
44
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°33'S 150°23'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.2 200 02:22:43:378.9
29 Dec, 11:43:37 AM
1.1437 03:08:53:257.8
29 Dec, 09:53:25 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°43'S 150°53'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 6.4 208 02:17:53:429.5
29 Dec, 06:53:42 AM
1.2382 03:09:35:287.7
29 Dec, 10:35:28 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 8.3 177 03:04:10:418.2
29 Dec, 05:10:41 PM
1.0818 03:10:24:347.6
29 Dec, 11:24:34 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°37'S 151°12'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
301.6 9.2 183 02:22:00:059.0
29 Dec, 11:00:05 AM
1.2067 03:12:28:147.4
30 Dec, 01:28:14 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°55'S 151°36'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
346.2 10.8 177 03:06:47:588.0
29 Dec, 07:47:58 PM
1.1177 03:16:04:277.1
30 Dec, 05:04:27 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied