Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

28 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°06'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 13.1 206 01:20:36:5114.1
28 Dec, 09:36:51 AM
1.4035 02:14:36:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:36:58 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°47'S 149°05'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 12.7 194 01:22:56:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:56:07 AM
1.3496 02:15:20:389.9
29 Dec, 04:20:38 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°31'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 12.4 203 01:23:32:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
1.3330 02:15:21:549.9
29 Dec, 04:21:54 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°47'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 13.5 206 01:22:50:4213.4
28 Dec, 11:50:42 AM
1.3653 02:15:57:279.8
29 Dec, 04:57:27 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°16'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 12.8 194 02:00:28:3113.0
28 Dec, 01:28:31 PM
1.3519 02:17:32:019.6
29 Dec, 06:32:01 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°04'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 11.3 185 02:01:58:3212.6
28 Dec, 02:58:32 PM
1.3513 02:19:31:559.3
29 Dec, 08:31:55 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°42'S 150°57'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 10.0 188 03:04:54:458.2
29 Dec, 05:54:45 PM
0.8842 02:20:00:229.2
29 Dec, 09:00:22 AM
8
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°46'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 13.0 202 02:04:44:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:44:44 PM
1.3109 02:21:08:399.1
29 Dec, 10:08:39 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°25'S 148°26'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 15.4 197 01:19:32:0114.4
28 Dec, 08:32:01 AM
1.5910 02:21:15:439.1
29 Dec, 10:15:43 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°49'S 148°48'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 11.5 186 01:22:45:1513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:15 AM
1.4948 02:21:53:179.0
29 Dec, 10:53:17 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°06'S 150°39'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.6 181 02:22:51:118.9
29 Dec, 11:51:11 AM
0.9869 02:21:55:309.0
29 Dec, 10:55:30 AM
12
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.7 178 02:21:10:309.1
29 Dec, 10:10:30 AM
1.0203 02:22:34:458.9
29 Dec, 11:34:45 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°51'S 148°41'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 10.4 187 01:22:52:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:52:27 AM
1.5061 02:22:35:508.9
29 Dec, 11:35:50 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°23'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 11.5 194 02:05:29:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:29:27 PM
1.3364 02:23:29:078.8
29 Dec, 12:29:07 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°25'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.7 182 02:22:17:538.9
29 Dec, 11:17:53 AM
1.0208 02:23:45:378.8
29 Dec, 12:45:37 PM
16
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°24'S 150°55'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
305.8 8.5 183 02:21:44:519.0
29 Dec, 10:44:51 AM
1.0299 02:23:49:598.7
29 Dec, 12:49:59 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°31'S 150°50'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 9.0 194 02:20:43:209.1
29 Dec, 09:43:20 AM
1.0576 03:00:40:508.6
29 Dec, 01:40:50 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 12.2 204 02:13:29:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:29:34 AM
1.2035 03:02:00:248.5
29 Dec, 03:00:24 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 11.2 178 02:05:13:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:13:14 PM
1.4014 03:02:35:008.4
29 Dec, 03:35:00 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 3.4 256 01:14:43:0516.2
28 Dec, 03:43:05 AM
1.9320 03:02:48:128.4
29 Dec, 03:48:12 PM
21
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°40'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
80.0 15.7 200 01:17:48:3215.0
28 Dec, 06:48:32 AM
1.7915 03:02:54:028.4
29 Dec, 03:54:02 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.3 19.4 267 01:15:30:4715.9
28 Dec, 04:30:47 AM
1.9024 03:03:10:118.4
29 Dec, 04:10:11 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°10'S 150°35'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 8.5 173 03:00:54:028.6
29 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
1.0358 03:03:30:378.3
29 Dec, 04:30:37 PM
24
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°23'S 151°05'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
310.6 10.0 173 02:21:06:149.1
29 Dec, 10:06:14 AM
1.0950 03:03:40:088.3
29 Dec, 04:40:08 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°03'S 150°42'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.4 183 03:00:54:428.6
29 Dec, 01:54:42 PM
1.0380 03:03:40:568.3
29 Dec, 04:40:56 PM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°52'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 10.1 202 02:15:18:269.9
29 Dec, 04:18:26 AM
1.1975 03:03:48:378.3
29 Dec, 04:48:37 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 8.9 191 02:23:21:518.8
29 Dec, 12:21:51 PM
1.0664 03:04:06:108.3
29 Dec, 05:06:10 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°30'S 150°34'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.9 200 02:23:07:478.8
29 Dec, 12:07:47 PM
1.0709 03:04:10:228.2
29 Dec, 05:10:22 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°27'S 150°34'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 8.3 190 02:21:54:179.0
29 Dec, 10:54:17 AM
1.0906 03:04:14:178.2
29 Dec, 05:14:17 PM
30
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°18'S 150°42'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.5 175 03:00:53:358.6
29 Dec, 01:53:35 PM
1.0476 03:04:21:468.2
29 Dec, 05:21:46 PM
31
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°59'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 11.0 207 02:13:01:2210.3
29 Dec, 02:01:22 AM
1.2529 03:04:27:208.2
29 Dec, 05:27:20 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°25'S 150°39'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.9 191 02:20:21:519.2
29 Dec, 09:21:51 AM
1.1211 03:04:38:358.2
29 Dec, 05:38:35 PM
33
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°23'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.3 175 03:16:50:407.1
30 Dec, 05:50:40 AM
0.8635 03:04:43:028.2
29 Dec, 05:43:02 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°36'S 150°37'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 8.2 196 02:20:30:469.2
29 Dec, 09:30:46 AM
1.1268 03:05:12:018.1
29 Dec, 06:12:01 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°16'S 150°38'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 6.9 180 03:02:58:288.4
29 Dec, 03:58:28 PM
1.0310 03:05:17:558.1
29 Dec, 06:17:55 PM
36
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°01'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 13.1 201 02:10:57:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:57:29 PM
1.3257 03:06:09:388.0
29 Dec, 07:09:38 PM
37
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°53'S 150°49'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 9.2 193 02:23:14:068.8
29 Dec, 12:14:06 PM
1.0995 03:06:19:228.0
29 Dec, 07:19:22 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°04'S 151°20'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 11.5 169 03:02:27:408.4
29 Dec, 03:27:40 PM
1.0529 03:06:24:008.0
29 Dec, 07:24:00 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°32'S 150°47'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 8.8 198 02:18:40:449.4
29 Dec, 07:40:44 AM
1.1825 03:06:50:528.0
29 Dec, 07:50:52 PM
40
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°28'S 151°18'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 8.3 162 03:03:02:098.4
29 Dec, 04:02:09 PM
1.0640 03:07:50:177.9
29 Dec, 08:50:17 PM
41
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°29'S 150°43'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.9 177 02:20:01:059.2
29 Dec, 09:01:05 AM
1.1828 03:08:27:067.8
29 Dec, 09:27:06 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°36'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 9.3 199 02:22:38:148.9
29 Dec, 11:38:14 AM
1.1437 03:08:47:167.8
29 Dec, 09:47:16 PM
43
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°09'S 151°08'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 8.5 166 02:23:30:268.8
29 Dec, 12:30:26 PM
1.1307 03:08:51:127.8
29 Dec, 09:51:12 PM
44
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°46'S 150°52'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 10.4 191 02:17:53:479.5
29 Dec, 06:53:47 AM
1.2382 03:09:35:347.7
29 Dec, 10:35:34 PM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.3 215 03:03:04:158.4
29 Dec, 04:04:15 PM
1.0911 03:09:54:357.7
29 Dec, 10:54:35 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°50'S 150°14'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 8.2 177 03:04:18:388.2
29 Dec, 05:18:38 PM
1.0818 03:10:33:107.6
29 Dec, 11:33:10 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°40'S 151°12'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
298.9 9.3 185 02:22:08:079.0
29 Dec, 11:08:07 AM
1.2067 03:12:37:567.4
30 Dec, 01:37:56 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°59'S 151°36'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 10.9 173 03:06:25:428.0
29 Dec, 07:25:42 PM
1.1177 03:15:39:347.2
30 Dec, 04:39:34 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied