Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:30

28 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°08'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 12.9 208 01:20:40:0614.1
28 Dec, 09:40:06 AM
1.4035 02:14:41:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:41:31 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°49'S 149°04'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 13.3 196 01:22:57:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:40 AM
1.3496 02:15:22:439.9
29 Dec, 04:22:43 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°33'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 11.2 201 01:23:38:1413.2
28 Dec, 12:38:14 PM
1.3330 02:15:30:029.9
29 Dec, 04:30:02 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°49'S 149°10'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 13.6 202 01:22:51:1813.4
28 Dec, 11:51:18 AM
1.3653 02:15:58:169.8
29 Dec, 04:58:16 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°18'S 149°35'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 13.2 196 02:00:33:0512.9
28 Dec, 01:33:05 PM
1.3519 02:17:38:129.6
29 Dec, 06:38:12 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°06'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.7 11.3 183 02:02:05:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:05:17 PM
1.3513 02:19:41:029.3
29 Dec, 08:41:02 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°44'S 150°56'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 10.0 192 03:04:39:328.2
29 Dec, 05:39:32 PM
0.8842 02:19:46:549.3
29 Dec, 08:46:54 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°28'S 148°25'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 15.8 197 01:19:27:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:27:49 AM
1.5910 02:21:09:029.1
29 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°48'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 12.3 203 02:04:48:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:48:11 PM
1.3109 02:21:13:109.1
29 Dec, 10:13:10 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°50'S 148°47'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 10.9 186 01:22:52:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:52:23 AM
1.4948 02:22:03:579.0
29 Dec, 11:03:57 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°08'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 8.5 181 02:23:02:098.8
29 Dec, 12:02:09 PM
0.9869 02:22:06:199.0
29 Dec, 11:06:19 AM
12
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°53'S 148°40'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 11.0 192 01:22:57:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:57:13 AM
1.5061 02:22:43:018.9
29 Dec, 11:43:01 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°14'S 150°42'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.3 178 02:21:24:499.1
29 Dec, 10:24:49 AM
1.0203 02:22:49:228.9
29 Dec, 11:49:22 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°25'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 11.9 193 02:05:33:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:33:26 PM
1.3364 02:23:34:268.8
29 Dec, 12:34:26 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 8.1 183 02:22:33:238.9
29 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
1.0208 03:00:01:268.7
29 Dec, 01:01:26 PM
16
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°25'S 150°55'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
304.6 8.0 179 02:22:01:499.0
29 Dec, 11:01:49 AM
1.0299 03:00:07:278.7
29 Dec, 01:07:27 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°32'S 150°50'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 9.2 192 02:20:47:199.1
29 Dec, 09:47:19 AM
1.0576 03:00:45:038.6
29 Dec, 01:45:03 PM
18
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°56'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 12.1 202 02:13:22:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:22:11 AM
1.2035 03:01:51:308.5
29 Dec, 02:51:30 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 11.2 179 02:05:22:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:22:02 PM
1.4014 03:02:47:208.4
29 Dec, 03:47:20 PM
20
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°42'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
77.4 15.7 201 01:17:47:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:47:58 AM
1.7915 03:02:53:018.4
29 Dec, 03:53:01 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.7 9.2 247 01:14:50:5316.2
28 Dec, 03:50:53 AM
1.9320 03:03:03:168.4
29 Dec, 04:03:16 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 19.0 263 01:15:27:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:27:31 AM
1.9024 03:03:03:588.4
29 Dec, 04:03:58 PM
23
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°11'S 150°35'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 8.3 176 03:01:07:188.6
29 Dec, 02:07:18 PM
1.0358 03:03:44:228.3
29 Dec, 04:44:22 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°05'S 150°42'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.4 181 03:01:03:408.6
29 Dec, 02:03:40 PM
1.0380 03:03:50:158.3
29 Dec, 04:50:15 PM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°53'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 10.3 196 02:15:20:149.9
29 Dec, 04:20:14 AM
1.1975 03:03:50:478.3
29 Dec, 04:50:47 PM
26
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°24'S 151°05'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 9.9 173 02:21:16:379.1
29 Dec, 10:16:37 AM
1.0950 03:03:51:308.3
29 Dec, 04:51:30 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°34'S 150°48'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 8.4 190 02:23:29:568.8
29 Dec, 12:29:56 PM
1.0664 03:04:14:478.2
29 Dec, 05:14:47 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°31'S 150°34'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 8.0 198 02:23:16:448.8
29 Dec, 12:16:44 PM
1.0709 03:04:19:578.2
29 Dec, 05:19:57 PM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°01'S 150°45'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 11.3 201 02:12:58:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:58:11 AM
1.2529 03:04:23:208.2
29 Dec, 05:23:20 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°28'S 150°34'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.9 190 02:22:05:329.0
29 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
1.0906 03:04:26:338.2
29 Dec, 05:26:33 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°25'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 8.3 175 03:16:48:297.1
30 Dec, 05:48:29 AM
0.8635 03:04:41:098.2
29 Dec, 05:41:09 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.3 178 03:01:21:338.6
29 Dec, 02:21:33 PM
1.0476 03:04:51:048.2
29 Dec, 05:51:04 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°26'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.8 189 02:20:36:289.2
29 Dec, 09:36:28 AM
1.1211 03:04:54:588.2
29 Dec, 05:54:58 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°37'S 150°36'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.7 192 02:20:37:339.2
29 Dec, 09:37:33 AM
1.1268 03:05:19:398.1
29 Dec, 06:19:39 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°17'S 150°39'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.7 173 03:03:18:248.3
29 Dec, 04:18:24 PM
1.0310 03:05:38:288.1
29 Dec, 06:38:28 PM
36
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 13.0 202 02:10:49:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:49:49 PM
1.3257 03:05:59:298.1
29 Dec, 06:59:29 PM
37
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°55'S 150°49'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 9.9 190 02:23:11:178.8
29 Dec, 12:11:17 PM
1.0995 03:06:16:178.0
29 Dec, 07:16:17 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°06'S 151°20'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 11.3 173 03:02:22:058.4
29 Dec, 03:22:05 PM
1.0529 03:06:18:088.0
29 Dec, 07:18:08 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°34'S 150°47'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 9.6 200 02:18:42:229.4
29 Dec, 07:42:22 AM
1.1825 03:06:52:488.0
29 Dec, 07:52:48 PM
40
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°29'S 151°19'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
310.9 8.1 163 03:03:33:438.3
29 Dec, 04:33:43 PM
1.0640 03:08:23:527.8
29 Dec, 09:23:52 PM
41
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°37'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 9.1 200 02:22:34:158.9
29 Dec, 11:34:15 AM
1.1437 03:08:42:437.8
29 Dec, 09:42:43 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°31'S 150°43'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 8.6 172 02:20:21:409.2
29 Dec, 09:21:40 AM
1.1828 03:08:51:277.8
29 Dec, 09:51:27 PM
43
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°11'S 151°08'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 8.7 166 02:23:48:188.7
29 Dec, 12:48:18 PM
1.1307 03:09:11:247.7
29 Dec, 10:11:24 PM
44
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°48'S 150°52'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 11.0 190 02:17:49:579.5
29 Dec, 06:49:57 AM
1.2382 03:09:30:507.7
29 Dec, 10:30:50 PM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.5 212 03:03:36:558.3
29 Dec, 04:36:55 PM
1.0911 03:10:30:147.6
29 Dec, 11:30:14 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°51'S 150°14'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.1 174 03:04:26:398.2
29 Dec, 05:26:39 PM
1.0818 03:10:41:507.6
29 Dec, 11:41:50 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°41'S 151°12'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
297.5 9.2 190 02:22:10:549.0
29 Dec, 11:10:54 AM
1.2067 03:12:41:187.4
30 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°01'S 151°36'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 10.7 174 03:06:17:108.0
29 Dec, 07:17:10 PM
1.1177 03:15:30:017.2
30 Dec, 04:30:01 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied