Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:10

28 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°19'S 147°47'E
5nm S of Cape Raoul
34.3 12.2 287 02:00:03:5713.1
28 Dec, 01:03:57 PM
1.3496 02:16:52:119.7
29 Dec, 05:52:11 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°18'S 147°41'E
7nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.6 10.9 295 01:23:38:1113.2
28 Dec, 12:38:11 PM
1.3653 02:17:02:179.7
29 Dec, 06:02:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 1.6 017 01:23:37:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:37:10 PM
1.4035 02:18:50:029.4
29 Dec, 07:50:02 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°57'S 148°17'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.6 9.6 202 02:03:04:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:04:51 PM
1.3330 02:20:05:279.2
29 Dec, 09:05:27 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°13'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 4.6 340 01:23:05:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:05:21 PM
1.4948 02:22:23:208.9
29 Dec, 11:23:20 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.3 5.8 333 01:23:18:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:18:05 PM
1.5061 02:23:14:268.8
29 Dec, 12:14:26 PM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°51'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.1 176 03:08:42:167.8
29 Dec, 09:42:16 PM
0.8842 02:23:21:328.8
29 Dec, 12:21:32 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°52'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
82.1 10.2 216 02:04:57:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:57:16 PM
1.3519 02:23:35:218.8
29 Dec, 12:35:21 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°30'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 9.6 227 02:07:03:4111.4
28 Dec, 08:03:41 PM
1.3109 03:00:10:488.7
29 Dec, 01:10:48 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°29'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 8.9 202 02:06:53:5611.4
28 Dec, 07:53:56 PM
1.3513 03:02:11:068.5
29 Dec, 03:11:06 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°11'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.6 215 03:03:44:588.3
29 Dec, 04:44:58 PM
0.9869 03:02:45:268.4
29 Dec, 03:45:26 PM
12
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°36'S 150°02'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 11.1 218 02:12:41:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:28 AM
1.2529 03:04:02:248.3
29 Dec, 05:02:24 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°58'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 9.8 213 02:09:11:0411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:04 PM
1.3364 03:04:25:178.2
29 Dec, 05:25:17 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°12'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 6.9 240 02:15:35:559.9
29 Dec, 04:35:55 AM
1.2035 03:04:32:278.2
29 Dec, 05:32:27 PM
16
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 2.8 351 02:00:56:2712.8
28 Dec, 01:56:27 PM
1.5910 03:05:51:548.1
29 Dec, 06:51:54 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°34'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 9.2 183 03:01:03:558.6
29 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
1.0709 03:06:14:448.0
29 Dec, 07:14:44 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°16'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 9.7 212 02:07:59:3511.2
28 Dec, 08:59:35 PM
1.4014 03:06:28:078.0
29 Dec, 07:28:07 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°13'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 8.5 228 03:04:19:328.2
29 Dec, 05:19:32 PM
1.0358 03:07:03:297.9
29 Dec, 08:03:29 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°37'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 7.6 229 03:02:55:298.4
29 Dec, 03:55:29 PM
1.0664 03:07:53:597.9
29 Dec, 08:53:59 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°29'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 9.8 216 02:12:29:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:29:17 AM
1.3257 03:08:11:207.8
29 Dec, 09:11:20 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°33'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 7.8 187 03:03:57:138.3
29 Dec, 04:57:13 PM
1.0576 03:08:19:437.8
29 Dec, 09:19:43 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°24'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.9 169 03:07:08:387.9
29 Dec, 08:08:38 PM
1.0203 03:08:45:027.8
29 Dec, 09:45:02 PM
24
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.6 9.0 231 03:00:18:198.7
29 Dec, 01:18:19 PM
1.1268 03:09:28:257.7
29 Dec, 10:28:25 PM
25
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°10'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 9.5 192 03:02:41:518.4
29 Dec, 03:41:51 PM
1.0911 03:09:30:097.7
29 Dec, 10:30:09 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°38'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 8.3 228 03:02:45:588.4
29 Dec, 03:45:58 PM
1.0906 03:09:32:247.7
29 Dec, 10:32:24 PM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°21'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 7.5 221 03:07:43:457.9
29 Dec, 08:43:45 PM
1.0310 03:10:12:037.6
29 Dec, 11:12:03 PM
28
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°00'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.1 195 03:04:18:028.2
29 Dec, 05:18:02 PM
1.0818 03:10:32:317.6
29 Dec, 11:32:31 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°39'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 6.9 209 03:00:14:028.7
29 Dec, 01:14:02 PM
1.1437 03:10:36:507.6
29 Dec, 11:36:50 PM
30
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°03'S 150°08'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 11.0 229 02:18:44:209.4
29 Dec, 07:44:20 AM
1.2382 03:10:38:107.6
29 Dec, 11:38:10 PM
31
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°28'S 150°33'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 7.3 230 03:09:10:317.7
29 Dec, 10:10:31 PM
1.0208 03:10:51:497.6
29 Dec, 11:51:49 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°30'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 8.3 221 03:02:00:088.5
29 Dec, 03:00:08 PM
1.1211 03:10:57:507.6
29 Dec, 11:57:50 PM
33
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°00'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.4 233 03:07:00:568.0
29 Dec, 08:00:56 PM
1.0529 03:11:11:447.6
30 Dec, 12:11:44 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°26'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 6.9 212 03:07:37:017.9
29 Dec, 08:37:01 PM
1.0476 03:11:24:247.5
30 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°26'S 150°40'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.0 226 03:09:29:457.7
29 Dec, 10:29:45 PM
1.0299 03:11:55:577.5
30 Dec, 12:55:57 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°31'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.7 8.5 213 03:05:19:398.1
29 Dec, 06:19:39 PM
1.0950 03:12:40:257.4
30 Dec, 01:40:25 AM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°01'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 8.9 156 02:23:12:418.8
29 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
1.1975 03:13:16:327.4
30 Dec, 02:16:32 AM
38
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
39
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°23'S 151°19'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
315.7 6.9 214 04:04:40:226.2
30 Dec, 05:40:22 PM
0.8635 03:14:55:517.2
30 Dec, 03:55:51 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°45'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 8.9 224 03:01:32:288.5
29 Dec, 02:32:28 PM
1.1825 03:14:57:457.2
30 Dec, 03:57:45 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 10.4 176 03:00:17:228.7
29 Dec, 01:17:22 PM
1.2067 03:15:13:547.2
30 Dec, 04:13:54 AM
42
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°29'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.5 1.1 033 02:00:47:3212.9
28 Dec, 01:47:32 PM
1.7915 03:15:24:417.2
30 Dec, 04:24:41 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°05'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 9.0 240 03:06:32:018.0
29 Dec, 07:32:01 PM
1.1177 03:15:46:377.2
30 Dec, 04:46:37 AM
44
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°19'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 7.5 211 03:11:18:157.5
30 Dec, 12:18:15 AM
1.0640 03:16:38:087.1
30 Dec, 05:38:08 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°02'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 8.6 186 03:09:15:077.7
29 Dec, 10:15:07 PM
1.0995 03:17:20:117.0
30 Dec, 06:20:11 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°35'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 7.8 241 03:04:47:378.2
29 Dec, 05:47:37 PM
1.1828 03:18:49:536.9
30 Dec, 07:49:53 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°09'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 6.2 225 03:15:46:287.2
30 Dec, 04:46:28 AM
1.0380 03:19:06:366.9
30 Dec, 08:06:36 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°00'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 8.9 231 03:18:02:337.0
30 Dec, 07:02:33 AM
1.1307 04:05:48:406.2
30 Dec, 06:48:40 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied