Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:20

28 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°18'S 147°44'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
32.4 12.2 290 02:00:04:5313.1
28 Dec, 01:04:53 PM
1.3496 02:16:53:269.7
29 Dec, 05:53:26 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°17'S 147°39'E
7nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.9 10.5 324 01:23:40:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:40:21 PM
1.3653 02:17:05:149.7
29 Dec, 06:05:14 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°30'E
12nm S of Iron Pot
22.7 1.2 243 01:23:52:4513.1
28 Dec, 12:52:45 PM
1.4035 02:19:11:549.4
29 Dec, 08:11:54 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°58'S 148°16'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.1 9.4 212 02:03:07:3412.3
28 Dec, 04:07:34 PM
1.3330 02:20:09:049.2
29 Dec, 09:09:04 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°13'S 147°32'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.5 1.9 001 01:23:16:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:16:58 PM
1.4948 02:22:40:428.9
29 Dec, 11:40:42 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 5.8 323 01:23:24:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:24:57 PM
1.5061 02:23:24:478.8
29 Dec, 12:24:47 PM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°52'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.8 177 03:08:54:247.8
29 Dec, 09:54:24 PM
0.8842 02:23:32:168.8
29 Dec, 12:32:16 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°54'S 148°47'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
80.6 10.0 210 02:05:01:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:01:59 PM
1.3519 02:23:41:438.8
29 Dec, 12:41:43 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°31'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 8.8 228 02:07:10:2511.4
28 Dec, 08:10:25 PM
1.3109 03:00:19:388.7
29 Dec, 01:19:38 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°30'S 148°34'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.7 9.6 201 02:06:55:3311.4
28 Dec, 07:55:33 PM
1.3513 03:02:13:178.5
29 Dec, 03:13:17 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°12'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 8.4 214 03:03:41:448.3
29 Dec, 04:41:44 PM
0.9869 03:02:42:148.4
29 Dec, 03:42:14 PM
12
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°37'S 150°00'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 12.0 217 02:12:39:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:39:20 AM
1.2529 03:03:59:438.3
29 Dec, 04:59:43 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°59'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 9.2 213 02:09:16:3711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:37 PM
1.3364 03:04:32:428.2
29 Dec, 05:32:42 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°14'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
180.0 6.8 176 02:15:55:149.8
29 Dec, 04:55:14 AM
1.2035 03:04:55:428.2
29 Dec, 05:55:42 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°35'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 8.5 181 03:01:05:238.6
29 Dec, 02:05:23 PM
1.0709 03:06:16:188.0
29 Dec, 07:16:18 PM
17
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 1.3 249 02:01:15:5212.8
28 Dec, 02:15:52 PM
1.5910 03:06:22:478.0
29 Dec, 07:22:47 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°17'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 9.1 213 02:08:04:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:04:11 PM
1.4014 03:06:34:348.0
29 Dec, 07:34:34 PM
19
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°14'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.4 219 03:04:22:568.2
29 Dec, 05:22:56 PM
1.0358 03:07:07:007.9
29 Dec, 08:07:00 PM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°38'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 8.4 230 03:02:51:528.4
29 Dec, 03:51:52 PM
1.0664 03:07:50:087.9
29 Dec, 08:50:08 PM
21
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°30'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 11.3 219 02:12:29:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:29:21 AM
1.3257 03:08:11:267.8
29 Dec, 09:11:26 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°35'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.4 8.1 190 03:03:58:218.3
29 Dec, 04:58:21 PM
1.0576 03:08:20:557.8
29 Dec, 09:20:55 PM
23
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°26'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.9 174 03:07:20:327.9
29 Dec, 08:20:32 PM
1.0203 03:08:57:107.8
29 Dec, 09:57:10 PM
24
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°12'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.2 189 03:02:32:568.4
29 Dec, 03:32:56 PM
1.0911 03:09:20:257.7
29 Dec, 10:20:25 PM
25
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.5 233 03:00:19:478.7
29 Dec, 01:19:47 PM
1.1268 03:09:30:047.7
29 Dec, 10:30:04 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 8.6 233 03:02:44:228.4
29 Dec, 03:44:22 PM
1.0906 03:09:30:397.7
29 Dec, 10:30:39 PM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.2 221 03:07:43:037.9
29 Dec, 08:43:03 PM
1.0310 03:10:11:197.6
29 Dec, 11:11:19 PM
28
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°01'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 9.9 221 03:04:06:228.3
29 Dec, 05:06:22 PM
1.0818 03:10:19:547.6
29 Dec, 11:19:54 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°04'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 10.6 229 02:18:40:049.4
29 Dec, 07:40:04 AM
1.2382 03:10:32:537.6
29 Dec, 11:32:53 PM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 8.0 184 03:00:18:208.7
29 Dec, 01:18:20 PM
1.1437 03:10:41:457.6
29 Dec, 11:41:45 PM
31
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°28'S 150°32'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.6 235 03:09:06:557.7
29 Dec, 10:06:55 PM
1.0208 03:10:48:097.6
29 Dec, 11:48:09 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°31'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 8.3 219 03:01:58:238.5
29 Dec, 02:58:23 PM
1.1211 03:10:55:527.6
29 Dec, 11:55:52 PM
33
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°01'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.9 233 03:06:52:378.0
29 Dec, 07:52:37 PM
1.0529 03:11:02:587.6
30 Dec, 12:02:58 AM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°27'S 150°32'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.2 218 03:07:34:387.9
29 Dec, 08:34:38 PM
1.0476 03:11:21:547.5
30 Dec, 12:21:54 AM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°27'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 6.6 232 03:09:35:407.7
29 Dec, 10:35:40 PM
1.0299 03:12:02:037.5
30 Dec, 01:02:03 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°32'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.4 8.2 215 03:05:15:458.1
29 Dec, 06:15:45 PM
1.0950 03:12:36:097.4
30 Dec, 01:36:09 AM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°02'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 8.8 229 02:23:12:068.8
29 Dec, 12:12:06 PM
1.1975 03:13:15:507.4
30 Dec, 02:15:50 AM
38
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
39
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°24'S 151°18'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 6.9 223 04:04:28:156.3
30 Dec, 05:28:15 PM
0.8635 03:14:45:247.2
30 Dec, 03:45:24 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°46'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 8.8 226 03:01:27:428.6
29 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
1.1825 03:14:52:067.2
30 Dec, 03:52:06 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°33'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 10.7 172 03:00:13:428.7
29 Dec, 01:13:42 PM
1.2067 03:15:09:297.2
30 Dec, 04:09:29 AM
42
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°06'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 8.7 241 03:06:36:058.0
29 Dec, 07:36:05 PM
1.1177 03:15:51:107.2
30 Dec, 04:51:10 AM
43
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 147°29'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.3 1.8 315 02:01:03:1212.8
28 Dec, 02:03:12 PM
1.7915 03:15:52:457.1
30 Dec, 04:52:45 AM
44
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°20'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 7.8 215 03:11:03:277.6
30 Dec, 12:03:27 AM
1.0640 03:16:22:237.1
30 Dec, 05:22:23 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°04'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.4 186 03:09:19:547.7
29 Dec, 10:19:54 PM
1.0995 03:17:25:277.0
30 Dec, 06:25:27 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.5 8.1 239 03:04:49:438.2
29 Dec, 05:49:43 PM
1.1828 03:18:52:226.9
30 Dec, 07:52:22 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°09'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 6.8 224 03:15:46:037.2
30 Dec, 04:46:03 AM
1.0380 03:19:06:106.9
30 Dec, 08:06:10 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 9.2 235 03:17:33:187.0
30 Dec, 06:33:18 AM
1.1307 04:05:15:356.2
30 Dec, 06:15:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied