Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:10:50

28 December, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°15'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 8.9 326 02:00:12:1713.0
28 Dec, 01:12:17 PM
1.3496 02:17:03:269.7
29 Dec, 06:03:26 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°16'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 6.7 240 02:00:05:0413.1
28 Dec, 01:05:04 PM
1.3653 02:17:38:599.6
29 Dec, 06:38:59 AM
3
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°13'S 147°30'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.3 0.9 356 02:00:35:5212.9
28 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
1.4035 02:20:12:259.2
29 Dec, 09:12:25 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 43°03'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 9.8 207 02:03:11:3112.3
28 Dec, 04:11:31 PM
1.3330 02:20:14:209.2
29 Dec, 09:14:20 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°12'S 147°30'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 3.8 319 01:23:46:2813.2
28 Dec, 12:46:28 PM
1.4948 02:23:24:488.8
29 Dec, 12:24:48 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 9.7 313 01:23:36:3913.2
28 Dec, 12:36:39 PM
1.5061 02:23:42:248.8
29 Dec, 12:42:24 PM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°56'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 7.6 191 03:09:20:367.7
29 Dec, 10:20:36 PM
0.8842 02:23:55:268.7
29 Dec, 12:55:26 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°58'S 148°44'E
33nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 10.1 207 02:05:18:3011.8
28 Dec, 06:18:30 PM
1.3519 03:00:04:038.7
29 Dec, 01:04:03 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°34'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 9.0 224 02:07:26:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:26:58 PM
1.3109 03:00:41:198.6
29 Dec, 01:41:19 PM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°34'S 148°32'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 6.0 194 02:07:17:1811.4
28 Dec, 08:17:18 PM
1.3513 03:02:42:408.4
29 Dec, 03:42:40 PM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°15'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.5 232 03:03:43:398.3
29 Dec, 04:43:39 PM
0.9869 03:02:44:088.4
29 Dec, 03:44:08 PM
12
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°42'S 149°55'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 11.9 218 02:12:30:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:30:47 AM
1.2529 03:03:49:018.3
29 Dec, 04:49:01 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°03'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 7.9 209 02:09:41:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:41:51 PM
1.3364 03:05:06:258.1
29 Dec, 06:06:25 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°16'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
176.7 8.2 238 02:16:43:399.7
29 Dec, 05:43:39 AM
1.2035 03:05:53:588.1
29 Dec, 06:53:58 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°40'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.8 185 03:01:14:318.6
29 Dec, 02:14:31 PM
1.0709 03:06:26:058.0
29 Dec, 07:26:05 PM
17
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°21'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 7.7 211 02:08:26:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:26:50 PM
1.4014 03:07:06:187.9
29 Dec, 08:06:18 PM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.0 230 03:04:27:188.2
29 Dec, 05:27:18 PM
1.0358 03:07:11:327.9
29 Dec, 08:11:32 PM
19
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 8.5 225 03:02:37:328.4
29 Dec, 03:37:32 PM
1.0664 03:07:34:507.9
29 Dec, 08:34:50 PM
20
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°30'E
11nm S of Iron Pot
22.5 3.8 238 02:02:17:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:17:51 PM
1.5910 03:08:01:247.9
29 Dec, 09:01:24 PM
21
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 8.2 212 03:03:52:368.3
29 Dec, 04:52:36 PM
1.0576 03:08:14:507.8
29 Dec, 09:14:50 PM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°33'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 9.4 234 02:12:44:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:44:57 AM
1.3257 03:08:32:077.8
29 Dec, 09:32:07 PM
23
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°16'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 9.4 198 03:02:05:468.5
29 Dec, 03:05:46 PM
1.0911 03:08:50:477.8
29 Dec, 09:50:47 PM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°42'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.5 8.6 223 03:02:29:388.4
29 Dec, 03:29:38 PM
1.0906 03:09:14:357.7
29 Dec, 10:14:35 PM
25
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°30'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.3 8.1 184 03:07:51:407.9
29 Dec, 08:51:40 PM
1.0203 03:09:28:567.7
29 Dec, 10:28:56 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°48'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 7.5 227 03:00:39:598.6
29 Dec, 01:39:59 PM
1.1268 03:09:52:507.7
29 Dec, 10:52:50 PM
27
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°25'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.3 221 03:07:26:567.9
29 Dec, 08:26:56 PM
1.0310 03:09:54:427.7
29 Dec, 10:54:42 PM
28
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°04'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 9.0 230 03:03:52:098.3
29 Dec, 04:52:09 PM
1.0818 03:10:04:317.7
29 Dec, 11:04:31 PM
29
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°04'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 9.9 231 03:06:16:028.0
29 Dec, 07:16:02 PM
1.0529 03:10:24:277.6
29 Dec, 11:24:27 PM
30
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°31'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.6 7.9 230 03:08:53:467.8
29 Dec, 09:53:46 PM
1.0208 03:10:34:447.6
29 Dec, 11:34:44 PM
31
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°34'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.5 8.8 226 03:01:43:318.5
29 Dec, 02:43:31 PM
1.1211 03:10:39:127.6
29 Dec, 11:39:12 PM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°07'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
196.5 8.8 225 02:18:48:279.4
29 Dec, 07:48:27 AM
1.2382 03:10:43:167.6
29 Dec, 11:43:16 PM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°45'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 8.9 186 03:00:23:358.7
29 Dec, 01:23:35 PM
1.1437 03:10:47:457.6
29 Dec, 11:47:45 PM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°30'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 8.3 226 03:07:18:177.9
29 Dec, 08:18:17 PM
1.0476 03:11:04:477.6
30 Dec, 12:04:47 AM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°29'S 150°35'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 7.3 238 03:09:50:387.7
29 Dec, 10:50:38 PM
1.0299 03:12:17:287.5
30 Dec, 01:17:28 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°35'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.4 8.3 231 03:05:10:198.1
29 Dec, 06:10:19 PM
1.0950 03:12:30:127.4
30 Dec, 01:30:12 AM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 8.3 221 02:23:20:188.8
29 Dec, 12:20:18 PM
1.1975 03:13:25:407.4
30 Dec, 02:25:40 AM
38
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
39
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°27'S 151°15'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
311.1 7.2 229 04:03:33:186.3
30 Dec, 04:33:18 PM
0.8635 03:13:57:577.3
30 Dec, 02:57:57 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°50'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 9.2 224 03:01:07:078.6
29 Dec, 02:07:07 PM
1.1825 03:14:27:467.3
30 Dec, 03:27:46 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°38'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 10.0 171 03:00:15:178.7
29 Dec, 01:15:17 PM
1.2067 03:15:11:237.2
30 Dec, 04:11:23 AM
42
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°23'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 7.4 217 03:10:30:517.6
29 Dec, 11:30:51 PM
1.0640 03:15:47:427.2
30 Dec, 04:47:42 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°08'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 8.7 241 03:06:45:308.0
29 Dec, 07:45:30 PM
1.1177 03:16:01:417.1
30 Dec, 05:01:41 AM
44
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°09'S 147°27'E
7nm S of Iron Pot
17.6 3.0 312 02:01:30:4012.7
28 Dec, 02:30:40 PM
1.7915 03:16:41:577.1
30 Dec, 05:41:57 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°08'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 8.4 181 03:09:23:047.7
29 Dec, 10:23:04 PM
1.0995 03:17:28:567.0
30 Dec, 06:28:56 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°38'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 8.5 230 03:04:38:268.2
29 Dec, 05:38:26 PM
1.1828 03:18:39:026.9
30 Dec, 07:39:02 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°12'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 7.5 230 03:15:21:057.2
30 Dec, 04:21:05 AM
1.0380 03:18:40:156.9
30 Dec, 07:40:15 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°03'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 9.2 233 03:16:06:327.1
30 Dec, 05:06:32 AM
1.1307 04:03:37:296.3
30 Dec, 04:37:29 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied