Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:20

28 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°15'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 6.5 265 02:00:41:2012.9
28 Dec, 01:41:20 PM
1.3496 02:17:42:389.6
29 Dec, 06:42:38 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°14'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.6 6.2 330 02:00:27:5113.0
28 Dec, 01:27:51 PM
1.3653 02:18:10:059.5
29 Dec, 07:10:05 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 9.4 197 02:03:18:1912.2
28 Dec, 04:18:19 PM
1.3330 02:20:23:249.2
29 Dec, 09:23:24 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°13'S 147°31'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.6 1.7 350 02:01:18:3412.7
28 Dec, 02:18:34 PM
1.4035 02:21:12:219.1
29 Dec, 10:12:21 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 7.5 291 01:23:45:5613.2
28 Dec, 12:45:56 PM
1.5061 02:23:56:238.7
29 Dec, 12:56:23 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°10'S 147°30'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.1 6.0 322 02:00:12:4613.0
28 Dec, 01:12:46 PM
1.4948 03:00:04:068.7
29 Dec, 01:04:06 PM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°59'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 7.5 190 03:09:45:257.7
29 Dec, 10:45:25 PM
0.8842 03:00:17:228.7
29 Dec, 01:17:22 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°01'S 148°40'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 9.5 267 02:05:32:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:32:20 PM
1.3519 03:00:22:458.7
29 Dec, 01:22:45 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°36'S 149°11'E
41nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 5.6 230 02:08:02:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:02:49 PM
1.3109 03:01:28:198.6
29 Dec, 02:28:19 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°19'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.9 185 03:03:38:558.3
29 Dec, 04:38:55 PM
0.9869 03:02:39:278.4
29 Dec, 03:39:27 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°37'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 4.3 204 02:07:55:2711.2
28 Dec, 08:55:27 PM
1.3513 03:03:34:138.3
29 Dec, 04:34:13 PM
12
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°46'S 149°50'E
73nm SE of St Helens Point
160.7 10.8 225 02:12:33:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:33:20 AM
1.2529 03:03:52:128.3
29 Dec, 04:52:12 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 6.2 202 02:10:21:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:21:21 PM
1.3364 03:05:59:128.1
29 Dec, 06:59:12 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°19'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 9.9 233 02:17:02:299.7
29 Dec, 06:02:29 AM
1.2035 03:06:16:388.0
29 Dec, 07:16:38 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°43'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.1 184 03:01:34:188.5
29 Dec, 02:34:18 PM
1.0709 03:06:47:168.0
29 Dec, 07:47:16 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°21'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 8.6 180 03:04:26:068.2
29 Dec, 05:26:06 PM
1.0358 03:07:10:177.9
29 Dec, 08:10:17 PM
18
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 8.3 226 03:02:24:258.4
29 Dec, 03:24:25 PM
1.0664 03:07:20:517.9
29 Dec, 08:20:51 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°24'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 6.3 203 02:09:01:2011.0
28 Dec, 10:01:20 PM
1.4014 03:07:54:397.9
29 Dec, 08:54:39 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°42'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 7.8 224 03:03:43:488.3
29 Dec, 04:43:48 PM
1.0576 03:08:05:317.8
29 Dec, 09:05:31 PM
21
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°21'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 8.9 186 03:01:42:298.5
29 Dec, 02:42:29 PM
1.0911 03:08:25:227.8
29 Dec, 09:25:22 PM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°36'S 149°20'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
155.0 8.8 226 02:13:06:4210.3
29 Dec, 02:06:42 AM
1.3257 03:09:00:577.8
29 Dec, 10:00:57 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 8.1 225 03:02:21:088.4
29 Dec, 03:21:08 PM
1.0906 03:09:05:197.7
29 Dec, 10:05:19 PM
24
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°29'E
10nm S of Iron Pot
21.4 4.2 274 02:03:03:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:57 PM
1.5910 03:09:14:457.7
29 Dec, 10:14:45 PM
25
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°28'S 150°19'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.5 228 03:06:58:528.0
29 Dec, 07:58:52 PM
1.0310 03:09:25:467.7
29 Dec, 10:25:46 PM
26
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°33'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.9 7.4 187 03:08:07:067.8
29 Dec, 09:07:06 PM
1.0203 03:09:44:417.7
29 Dec, 10:44:41 PM
27
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°07'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 9.2 229 03:03:45:308.3
29 Dec, 04:45:30 PM
1.0818 03:09:57:197.7
29 Dec, 10:57:19 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.4 236 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.0208 03:10:10:407.6
29 Dec, 11:10:40 PM
29
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°06'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 9.4 239 03:06:11:468.0
29 Dec, 07:11:46 PM
1.0529 03:10:19:587.6
29 Dec, 11:19:58 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 7.6 236 03:01:04:278.6
29 Dec, 02:04:27 PM
1.1268 03:10:20:247.6
29 Dec, 11:20:24 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°32'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.9 8.4 229 03:06:45:458.0
29 Dec, 07:45:45 PM
1.0476 03:10:30:427.6
29 Dec, 11:30:42 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°37'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 8.5 229 03:01:44:398.5
29 Dec, 02:44:39 PM
1.1211 03:10:40:297.6
29 Dec, 11:40:29 PM
33
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°10'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
191.9 9.9 222 02:18:51:289.4
29 Dec, 07:51:28 AM
1.2382 03:10:47:007.6
29 Dec, 11:47:00 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°49'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 8.6 173 03:00:34:148.7
29 Dec, 01:34:14 PM
1.1437 03:10:59:567.6
29 Dec, 11:59:56 PM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°38'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.1 8.7 219 03:04:49:058.2
29 Dec, 05:49:05 PM
1.0950 03:12:06:577.5
30 Dec, 01:06:57 AM
36
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°32'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.2 7.0 183 03:10:06:537.7
29 Dec, 11:06:53 PM
1.0299 03:12:34:127.4
30 Dec, 01:34:12 AM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°08'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 9.9 224 02:22:53:308.9
29 Dec, 11:53:30 AM
1.1975 03:12:53:347.4
30 Dec, 01:53:34 AM
38
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°29'S 151°11'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 7.4 232 04:02:45:426.4
30 Dec, 03:45:42 PM
0.8635 03:13:16:517.4
30 Dec, 02:16:51 AM
39
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°53'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 8.8 222 03:00:48:008.6
29 Dec, 01:48:00 PM
1.1825 03:14:05:107.3
30 Dec, 03:05:10 AM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°26'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.5 220 03:09:57:027.7
29 Dec, 10:57:02 PM
1.0640 03:15:11:437.2
30 Dec, 04:11:43 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°42'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 9.9 242 03:00:20:298.7
29 Dec, 01:20:29 PM
1.2067 03:15:17:407.2
30 Dec, 04:17:40 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°10'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 8.6 236 03:06:45:298.0
29 Dec, 07:45:29 PM
1.1177 03:16:01:407.1
30 Dec, 05:01:40 AM
44
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°08'S 147°26'E
5nm S of Iron Pot
16.3 4.1 034 02:02:07:4312.5
28 Dec, 03:07:43 PM
1.7915 03:17:48:197.0
30 Dec, 06:48:19 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°14'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 8.1 230 03:14:45:447.2
30 Dec, 03:45:44 AM
1.0380 03:18:03:337.0
30 Dec, 07:03:33 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°41'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.6 228 03:04:12:398.2
29 Dec, 05:12:39 PM
1.1828 03:18:08:327.0
30 Dec, 07:08:32 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°12'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.8 180 03:10:00:287.7
29 Dec, 11:00:28 PM
1.0995 03:18:10:037.0
30 Dec, 07:10:03 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°06'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.2 229 03:14:26:347.3
30 Dec, 03:26:34 AM
1.1307 04:01:44:276.4
30 Dec, 02:44:27 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied