Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

28 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°12'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
23.7 6.1 351 02:00:53:5612.9
28 Dec, 01:53:56 PM
1.3496 02:17:59:389.5
29 Dec, 06:59:38 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°12'S 147°33'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.0 4.9 001 02:00:44:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:44:00 PM
1.3653 02:18:32:089.4
29 Dec, 07:32:08 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 43°10'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 7.9 212 02:03:28:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:28:06 PM
1.3330 02:20:36:269.2
29 Dec, 09:36:26 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°11'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 4.4 354 02:01:36:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:36:17 PM
1.4035 02:21:37:139.0
29 Dec, 10:37:13 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°08'S 147°27'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.5 8.0 324 02:00:19:2813.0
28 Dec, 01:19:28 PM
1.4948 03:00:14:078.7
29 Dec, 01:14:07 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°05'S 147°25'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.0 6.0 276 01:23:59:3513.1
28 Dec, 12:59:35 PM
1.5061 03:00:16:568.7
29 Dec, 01:16:56 PM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°02'S 148°35'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 9.2 259 02:05:37:5111.7
28 Dec, 06:37:51 PM
1.3519 03:00:30:138.7
29 Dec, 01:30:13 PM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°02'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 7.8 184 03:10:00:247.7
29 Dec, 11:00:24 PM
0.8842 03:00:30:378.7
29 Dec, 01:30:37 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°38'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 6.5 238 02:08:27:1311.1
28 Dec, 09:27:13 PM
1.3109 03:02:00:188.5
29 Dec, 03:00:18 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°22'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 8.5 186 03:03:35:448.3
29 Dec, 04:35:44 PM
0.9869 03:02:36:198.4
29 Dec, 03:36:19 PM
11
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°48'S 149°47'E
72nm SE of St Helens Point
157.3 10.1 223 02:12:39:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:39:55 AM
1.2529 03:04:00:278.3
29 Dec, 05:00:27 PM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°38'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 2.4 191 02:08:36:3511.1
28 Dec, 09:36:35 PM
1.3513 03:04:29:488.2
29 Dec, 05:29:48 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°21'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 10.6 236 02:17:09:109.6
29 Dec, 06:09:10 AM
1.2035 03:06:24:418.0
29 Dec, 07:24:41 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°08'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 6.0 205 02:10:48:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:48:14 PM
1.3364 03:06:35:088.0
29 Dec, 07:35:08 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°46'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.6 183 03:01:41:468.5
29 Dec, 02:41:46 PM
1.0709 03:06:55:168.0
29 Dec, 07:55:16 PM
17
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.1 224 03:02:23:218.4
29 Dec, 03:23:21 PM
1.0664 03:07:19:437.9
29 Dec, 08:19:43 PM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°23'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 7.4 184 03:04:37:508.2
29 Dec, 05:37:50 PM
1.0358 03:07:22:267.9
29 Dec, 08:22:26 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 7.3 225 03:03:52:558.3
29 Dec, 04:52:55 PM
1.0576 03:08:15:107.8
29 Dec, 09:15:10 PM
20
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°24'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 8.9 191 03:01:38:098.5
29 Dec, 02:38:09 PM
1.0911 03:08:20:397.8
29 Dec, 09:20:39 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°25'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 3.7 213 02:09:36:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:36:04 PM
1.4014 03:08:43:207.8
29 Dec, 09:43:20 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°47'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 8.1 223 03:02:19:438.5
29 Dec, 03:19:43 PM
1.0906 03:09:03:467.8
29 Dec, 10:03:46 PM
23
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°30'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 8.2 225 03:06:41:558.0
29 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
1.0310 03:09:08:187.7
29 Dec, 10:08:18 PM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°38'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 9.2 223 02:13:21:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:21:58 AM
1.3257 03:09:21:117.7
29 Dec, 10:21:11 PM
25
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°36'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.6 7.6 191 03:08:15:217.8
29 Dec, 09:15:21 PM
1.0203 03:09:53:067.7
29 Dec, 10:53:06 PM
26
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°12'S 147°28'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
20.4 3.8 017 02:03:28:4512.2
28 Dec, 04:28:45 PM
1.5910 03:09:54:127.7
29 Dec, 10:54:12 PM
27
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°09'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 8.8 228 03:03:43:478.3
29 Dec, 04:43:47 PM
1.0818 03:09:55:287.7
29 Dec, 10:55:28 PM
28
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°35'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 7.8 230 03:08:17:587.8
29 Dec, 09:17:58 PM
1.0208 03:09:58:117.7
29 Dec, 10:58:11 PM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°34'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 8.0 227 03:06:31:418.0
29 Dec, 07:31:41 PM
1.0476 03:10:15:587.6
29 Dec, 11:15:58 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°52'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 9.2 237 03:01:08:068.6
29 Dec, 02:08:06 PM
1.1268 03:10:24:317.6
29 Dec, 11:24:31 PM
31
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°08'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 8.9 246 03:06:21:148.0
29 Dec, 07:21:14 PM
1.0529 03:10:29:567.6
29 Dec, 11:29:56 PM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°13'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.5 10.7 221 02:18:43:009.4
29 Dec, 07:43:00 AM
1.2382 03:10:36:317.6
29 Dec, 11:36:31 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 8.6 224 03:01:44:258.5
29 Dec, 02:44:25 PM
1.1211 03:10:40:137.6
29 Dec, 11:40:13 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°52'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 8.6 182 03:00:47:158.6
29 Dec, 01:47:15 PM
1.1437 03:11:14:497.5
30 Dec, 12:14:49 AM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°40'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.4 8.1 227 03:04:42:538.2
29 Dec, 05:42:53 PM
1.0950 03:12:00:097.5
30 Dec, 01:00:09 AM
36
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°34'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.8 7.9 190 03:10:02:227.7
29 Dec, 11:02:22 PM
1.0299 03:12:29:337.4
30 Dec, 01:29:33 AM
37
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°31'S 151°09'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
305.2 7.7 223 04:01:59:246.4
30 Dec, 02:59:24 PM
0.8635 03:12:36:527.4
30 Dec, 01:36:52 AM
38
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°10'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
187.7 9.4 227 02:22:42:018.9
29 Dec, 11:42:01 AM
1.1975 03:12:39:497.4
30 Dec, 01:39:49 AM
39
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°55'S 150°12'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 8.7 227 03:00:42:038.6
29 Dec, 01:42:03 PM
1.1825 03:13:58:077.3
30 Dec, 02:58:07 AM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°27'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.4 223 03:09:41:107.7
29 Dec, 10:41:10 PM
1.0640 03:14:54:507.2
30 Dec, 03:54:50 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°43'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 10.2 243 03:00:18:478.7
29 Dec, 01:18:47 PM
1.2067 03:15:15:377.2
30 Dec, 04:15:37 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°12'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.0 238 03:06:45:328.0
29 Dec, 07:45:32 PM
1.1177 03:16:01:447.1
30 Dec, 05:01:44 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 7.8 229 03:14:23:587.3
30 Dec, 03:23:58 AM
1.0380 03:17:40:577.0
30 Dec, 06:40:57 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 6.0 342 02:02:20:0212.5
28 Dec, 03:20:02 PM
1.7915 03:18:10:237.0
30 Dec, 07:10:23 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°43'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 6.5 223 03:04:19:038.2
29 Dec, 05:19:03 PM
1.1828 03:18:16:067.0
30 Dec, 07:16:06 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°15'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 8.3 175 03:10:15:177.6
29 Dec, 11:15:17 PM
1.0995 03:18:26:216.9
30 Dec, 07:26:21 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°08'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.5 231 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
1.1307 04:00:42:166.5
30 Dec, 01:42:16 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied