Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:00

28 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°12'S 147°33'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.0 5.3 289 02:01:09:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:09:06 PM
1.3496 02:18:20:069.5
29 Dec, 07:20:06 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°10'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 6.3 315 02:00:55:1012.8
28 Dec, 01:55:10 PM
1.3653 02:18:47:239.4
29 Dec, 07:47:23 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.3 9.6 210 02:03:34:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:34:47 PM
1.3330 02:20:45:219.1
29 Dec, 09:45:21 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°09'S 147°29'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 6.7 322 02:01:41:2812.6
28 Dec, 02:41:28 PM
1.4035 02:21:44:299.0
29 Dec, 10:44:29 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 5.6 018 02:00:30:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:30:36 PM
1.4948 03:00:30:468.7
29 Dec, 01:30:46 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.6 6.1 008 02:00:14:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:14:06 PM
1.5061 03:00:38:488.6
29 Dec, 01:38:48 PM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°05'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 7.9 182 03:10:17:347.6
29 Dec, 11:17:34 PM
0.8842 03:00:45:488.6
29 Dec, 01:45:48 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°03'S 148°33'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 6.1 207 02:05:54:0811.7
28 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
1.3519 03:00:52:138.6
29 Dec, 01:52:13 PM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°39'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 5.9 236 02:08:52:4311.0
28 Dec, 09:52:43 PM
1.3109 03:02:33:448.4
29 Dec, 03:33:44 PM
10
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°24'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 8.6 185 03:03:35:238.3
29 Dec, 04:35:23 PM
0.9869 03:02:35:588.4
29 Dec, 03:35:58 PM
11
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°51'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
154.0 9.8 221 02:12:47:2510.3
29 Dec, 01:47:25 AM
1.2529 03:04:09:518.2
29 Dec, 05:09:51 PM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°38'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.8 2.2 182 02:09:23:1610.9
28 Dec, 10:23:16 PM
1.3513 03:05:32:538.1
29 Dec, 06:32:53 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°22'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 9.2 234 02:17:21:449.6
29 Dec, 06:21:44 AM
1.2035 03:06:39:488.0
29 Dec, 07:39:48 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°49'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 8.0 188 03:01:43:128.5
29 Dec, 02:43:12 PM
1.0709 03:06:56:488.0
29 Dec, 07:56:48 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°10'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 6.2 208 02:11:15:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:15:16 AM
1.3364 03:07:11:167.9
29 Dec, 08:11:16 PM
17
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°48'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.5 226 03:02:22:248.4
29 Dec, 03:22:24 PM
1.0664 03:07:18:427.9
29 Dec, 08:18:42 PM
18
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°26'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 7.9 185 03:04:42:168.2
29 Dec, 05:42:16 PM
1.0358 03:07:27:027.9
29 Dec, 08:27:02 PM
19
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°26'S 149°49'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 7.9 200 03:01:36:248.5
29 Dec, 02:36:24 PM
1.0911 03:08:18:447.8
29 Dec, 09:18:44 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°45'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 7.2 230 03:04:13:198.2
29 Dec, 05:13:19 PM
1.0576 03:08:36:447.8
29 Dec, 09:36:44 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°49'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 8.5 229 03:02:16:228.5
29 Dec, 03:16:22 PM
1.0906 03:09:00:077.8
29 Dec, 10:00:07 PM
22
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°32'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 7.5 229 03:06:38:168.0
29 Dec, 07:38:16 PM
1.0310 03:09:04:327.7
29 Dec, 10:04:32 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°26'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 4.6 211 02:10:09:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:09:19 PM
1.4014 03:09:29:567.7
29 Dec, 10:29:56 PM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°41'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
149.5 7.7 216 02:13:39:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:39:58 AM
1.3257 03:09:45:037.7
29 Dec, 10:45:03 PM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°11'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 8.5 227 03:03:41:548.3
29 Dec, 04:41:54 PM
1.0818 03:09:53:267.7
29 Dec, 10:53:26 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°36'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 7.3 233 03:08:16:057.8
29 Dec, 09:16:05 PM
1.0208 03:09:56:157.7
29 Dec, 10:56:15 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°16'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 12.0 224 02:18:20:569.5
29 Dec, 07:20:56 AM
1.2382 03:10:09:117.6
29 Dec, 11:09:11 PM
28
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°38'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.5 6.5 194 03:08:32:107.8
29 Dec, 09:32:10 PM
1.0203 03:10:10:167.6
29 Dec, 11:10:16 PM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 6.6 224 03:06:37:228.0
29 Dec, 07:37:22 PM
1.0476 03:10:21:557.6
29 Dec, 11:21:55 PM
30
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°11'S 147°27'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.2 3.5 353 02:03:46:3012.1
28 Dec, 04:46:30 PM
1.5910 03:10:22:267.6
29 Dec, 11:22:26 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°53'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 8.3 240 03:01:14:258.6
29 Dec, 02:14:25 PM
1.1268 03:10:31:387.6
29 Dec, 11:31:38 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°41'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 9.3 228 03:01:40:088.5
29 Dec, 02:40:08 PM
1.1211 03:10:35:257.6
29 Dec, 11:35:25 PM
33
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°09'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 9.4 245 03:06:32:298.0
29 Dec, 07:32:29 PM
1.0529 03:10:41:467.6
29 Dec, 11:41:46 PM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°55'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 8.2 186 03:00:48:248.6
29 Dec, 01:48:24 PM
1.1437 03:11:16:087.5
30 Dec, 12:16:08 AM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°33'S 151°07'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
302.6 8.0 221 04:00:57:376.5
30 Dec, 01:57:37 PM
0.8635 03:11:43:317.5
30 Dec, 12:43:31 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°42'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 7.6 227 03:04:39:438.2
29 Dec, 05:39:43 PM
1.0950 03:11:56:417.5
30 Dec, 12:56:41 AM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°12'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 9.6 233 02:22:29:208.9
29 Dec, 11:29:20 AM
1.1975 03:12:24:387.4
30 Dec, 01:24:38 AM
38
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°37'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 6.6 186 03:10:14:577.6
29 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
1.0299 03:12:42:307.4
30 Dec, 01:42:30 AM
39
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°57'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 9.1 231 03:00:34:238.7
29 Dec, 01:34:23 PM
1.1825 03:13:49:037.3
30 Dec, 02:49:03 AM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°29'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 7.8 214 03:09:16:247.7
29 Dec, 10:16:24 PM
1.0640 03:14:28:297.3
30 Dec, 03:28:29 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°44'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 10.6 246 03:00:20:458.7
29 Dec, 01:20:45 PM
1.2067 03:15:17:597.2
30 Dec, 04:17:59 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°13'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.9 235 03:06:40:008.0
29 Dec, 07:40:00 PM
1.1177 03:15:55:337.1
30 Dec, 04:55:33 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°18'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 7.8 230 03:14:02:007.3
30 Dec, 03:02:00 AM
1.0380 03:17:18:097.0
30 Dec, 06:18:09 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 5.6 028 02:02:21:4512.5
28 Dec, 03:21:45 PM
1.7915 03:18:13:287.0
30 Dec, 07:13:28 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 6.7 230 03:04:36:258.2
29 Dec, 05:36:25 PM
1.1828 03:18:36:386.9
30 Dec, 07:36:38 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°17'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 7.7 171 03:10:44:467.6
29 Dec, 11:44:46 PM
1.0995 03:18:58:466.9
30 Dec, 07:58:46 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°10'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 9.6 227 03:12:27:017.4
30 Dec, 01:27:01 AM
1.1307 03:23:29:176.6
30 Dec, 12:29:17 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied