Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

28 December, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°53'S 148°57'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 12.3 208 01:20:12:4114.2
28 Dec, 09:12:41 AM
1.4035 02:14:03:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:03:02 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 11.0 194 01:23:03:5713.4
28 Dec, 12:03:57 PM
1.3330 02:14:44:2010.0
29 Dec, 03:44:20 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°33'S 149°11'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 11.9 197 01:22:36:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:36:00 AM
1.3496 02:14:53:2910.0
29 Dec, 03:53:29 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°32'S 149°20'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 13.8 203 01:22:48:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:48:25 AM
1.3653 02:15:54:209.8
29 Dec, 04:54:20 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°01'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 11.6 190 01:23:46:4713.2
28 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
1.3519 02:16:35:369.7
29 Dec, 05:35:36 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°50'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 12.9 187 02:01:29:2212.7
28 Dec, 02:29:22 PM
1.3513 02:18:52:309.4
29 Dec, 07:52:30 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 8.5 184 01:21:28:0813.8
28 Dec, 10:28:08 AM
1.4948 02:19:58:019.2
29 Dec, 08:58:01 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°11'S 148°33'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 11.4 194 01:19:14:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
1.5910 02:20:48:219.1
29 Dec, 09:48:21 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°40'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 8.3 180 01:21:41:2113.8
28 Dec, 10:41:21 AM
1.5061 02:20:48:459.1
29 Dec, 09:48:45 AM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 14.4 202 02:04:30:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:07 PM
1.3109 02:20:49:299.1
29 Dec, 09:49:29 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°56'S 150°39'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 8.9 187 02:21:53:139.0
29 Dec, 10:53:13 AM
0.9869 02:20:58:179.1
29 Dec, 09:58:17 AM
12
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°31'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.6 183 03:06:29:028.0
29 Dec, 07:29:02 PM
0.8842 02:21:23:449.1
29 Dec, 10:23:44 AM
13
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°03'S 150°43'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 9.0 189 02:20:07:279.2
29 Dec, 09:07:27 AM
1.0203 02:21:30:269.0
29 Dec, 10:30:26 AM
14
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°15'S 150°56'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
314.1 8.7 175 02:19:52:029.3
29 Dec, 08:52:02 AM
1.0299 02:21:53:479.0
29 Dec, 10:53:47 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°16'S 150°49'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
311.0 8.4 177 02:20:29:299.2
29 Dec, 09:29:29 AM
1.0208 02:21:54:589.0
29 Dec, 10:54:58 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°08'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 13.6 196 02:05:20:5811.8
28 Dec, 06:20:58 PM
1.3364 02:23:17:468.8
29 Dec, 12:17:46 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°21'S 150°53'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 8.8 182 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.0576 02:23:52:548.7
29 Dec, 12:52:54 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 12.2 188 02:04:17:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:17:10 PM
1.4014 03:01:16:268.6
29 Dec, 02:16:26 PM
19
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°09'S 150°41'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 7.7 177 02:22:14:198.9
29 Dec, 11:14:19 AM
1.0476 03:01:34:558.5
29 Dec, 02:34:55 PM
20
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°00'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 8.4 186 02:23:32:318.8
29 Dec, 12:32:31 PM
1.0358 03:02:06:118.5
29 Dec, 03:06:11 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°03'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.1 17.7 192 01:14:26:4716.3
28 Dec, 03:26:47 AM
1.9320 03:02:16:428.5
29 Dec, 03:16:42 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°11'S 151°03'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 9.7 177 02:20:03:389.2
29 Dec, 09:03:38 AM
1.0950 03:02:31:358.4
29 Dec, 03:31:35 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°18'S 150°36'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 7.3 192 02:20:20:499.2
29 Dec, 09:20:49 AM
1.0906 03:02:32:218.4
29 Dec, 03:32:21 PM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°53'S 150°43'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 8.8 184 02:23:53:268.7
29 Dec, 12:53:26 PM
1.0380 03:02:37:218.4
29 Dec, 03:37:21 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°21'S 150°38'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.0 177 02:21:43:399.0
29 Dec, 10:43:39 AM
1.0709 03:02:40:168.4
29 Dec, 03:40:16 PM
26
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°23'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 8.1 180 02:22:07:199.0
29 Dec, 11:07:19 AM
1.0664 03:02:46:418.4
29 Dec, 03:46:41 PM
27
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°24'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 13.8 196 01:17:44:4315.1
28 Dec, 06:44:43 AM
1.7915 03:02:47:128.4
29 Dec, 03:47:12 PM
28
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°16'S 150°41'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 8.2 182 02:18:46:399.4
29 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
1.1211 03:02:51:518.4
29 Dec, 03:51:51 PM
29
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°58'S 148°24'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
64.3 18.1 187 01:15:25:1215.9
28 Dec, 04:25:12 AM
1.9024 03:02:59:338.4
29 Dec, 03:59:33 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°40'S 150°37'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 11.4 204 02:14:49:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:49:14 AM
1.2035 03:03:36:168.3
29 Dec, 04:36:16 PM
31
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°06'S 150°38'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 8.6 175 03:01:25:428.6
29 Dec, 02:25:42 PM
1.0310 03:03:42:178.3
29 Dec, 04:42:17 PM
32
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°41'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 9.8 208 02:15:17:219.9
29 Dec, 04:17:21 AM
1.1975 03:03:47:208.3
29 Dec, 04:47:20 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°27'S 150°41'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 7.4 197 02:19:22:589.3
29 Dec, 08:22:58 AM
1.1268 03:03:55:378.3
29 Dec, 04:55:37 PM
34
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°18'S 151°14'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 9.7 161 02:23:40:428.8
29 Dec, 12:40:42 PM
1.0640 03:04:15:578.2
29 Dec, 05:15:57 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°13'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.5 166 03:16:41:227.1
30 Dec, 05:41:22 AM
0.8635 03:04:35:008.2
29 Dec, 05:35:00 PM
36
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°46'S 150°53'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 11.6 202 02:13:49:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:49:19 AM
1.2529 03:05:27:248.1
29 Dec, 06:27:24 PM
37
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°59'S 150°29'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 6.2 199 02:23:26:038.8
29 Dec, 12:26:03 PM
1.0911 03:05:56:318.1
29 Dec, 06:56:31 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°22'S 150°51'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 9.6 186 02:18:05:419.5
29 Dec, 07:05:41 AM
1.1825 03:06:09:258.0
29 Dec, 07:09:25 PM
39
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.7 177 02:18:17:349.5
29 Dec, 07:17:34 AM
1.1828 03:06:24:408.0
29 Dec, 07:24:40 PM
40
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 38°59'S 151°05'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 11.3 180 02:21:25:549.1
29 Dec, 10:25:54 AM
1.1307 03:06:30:238.0
29 Dec, 07:30:23 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°42'S 150°52'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 9.9 186 02:23:43:038.8
29 Dec, 12:43:03 PM
1.0995 03:06:51:128.0
29 Dec, 07:51:12 PM
42
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°51'S 151°17'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 10.7 175 03:02:59:178.4
29 Dec, 03:59:17 PM
1.0529 03:06:57:188.0
29 Dec, 07:57:18 PM
43
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°48'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 12.8 204 02:12:10:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:10:58 AM
1.3257 03:07:47:047.9
29 Dec, 08:47:04 PM
44
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°27'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 7.8 203 02:22:29:118.9
29 Dec, 11:29:11 AM
1.1437 03:08:36:557.8
29 Dec, 09:36:55 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°35'S 150°57'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 10.5 203 02:17:50:079.5
29 Dec, 06:50:07 AM
1.2382 03:09:31:027.7
29 Dec, 10:31:02 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 7.9 177 03:03:56:228.3
29 Dec, 04:56:22 PM
1.0818 03:10:09:057.6
29 Dec, 11:09:05 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°29'S 151°14'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
308.5 9.4 191 02:21:43:439.0
29 Dec, 10:43:43 AM
1.2067 03:12:08:297.5
30 Dec, 01:08:29 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°47'S 151°36'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 10.5 178 03:08:07:067.8
29 Dec, 09:07:06 PM
1.1177 03:17:32:547.0
30 Dec, 06:32:54 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied