Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:20

28 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 2.6 292 02:01:29:1512.7
28 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
1.3496 02:18:47:189.4
29 Dec, 07:47:18 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°10'S 147°30'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.7 2.4 313 02:01:13:0712.8
28 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
1.3653 02:19:11:539.4
29 Dec, 08:11:53 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.0 9.1 220 02:03:46:4112.1
28 Dec, 04:46:41 PM
1.3330 02:21:01:139.1
29 Dec, 10:01:13 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°08'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 3.7 338 02:01:53:3412.6
28 Dec, 02:53:34 PM
1.4035 02:22:01:289.0
29 Dec, 11:01:28 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°07'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 7.5 218 03:10:24:087.6
29 Dec, 11:24:08 PM
0.8842 03:00:51:368.6
29 Dec, 01:51:36 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 6.2 025 02:00:45:3012.9
28 Dec, 01:45:30 PM
1.4948 03:00:53:028.6
29 Dec, 01:53:02 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 5.4 359 02:00:27:3713.0
28 Dec, 01:27:37 PM
1.5061 03:00:59:108.6
29 Dec, 01:59:10 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°05'S 148°32'E
25nm E of Tasman Island
65.4 7.8 193 02:06:19:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:19:20 PM
1.3519 03:01:26:188.6
29 Dec, 02:26:18 PM
9
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°27'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 8.2 186 03:03:38:008.3
29 Dec, 04:38:00 PM
0.9869 03:02:38:338.4
29 Dec, 03:38:33 PM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°39'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 4.8 241 02:09:24:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:24:01 PM
1.3109 03:03:14:468.4
29 Dec, 04:14:46 PM
11
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°54'S 149°41'E
66nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
150.4 11.6 221 02:12:48:1410.3
29 Dec, 01:48:14 AM
1.2529 03:04:10:528.2
29 Dec, 05:10:52 PM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°39'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.8 4.0 182 02:10:05:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:05:06 PM
1.3513 03:06:29:258.0
29 Dec, 07:29:25 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 7.4 203 02:17:40:539.6
29 Dec, 06:40:53 AM
1.2035 03:07:02:517.9
29 Dec, 08:02:51 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°51'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 8.0 187 03:01:51:188.5
29 Dec, 02:51:18 PM
1.0709 03:07:05:297.9
29 Dec, 08:05:29 PM
16
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.9 8.1 234 03:02:21:158.4
29 Dec, 03:21:15 PM
1.0664 03:07:17:297.9
29 Dec, 08:17:29 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 8.0 179 03:04:51:388.2
29 Dec, 05:51:38 PM
1.0358 03:07:36:447.9
29 Dec, 08:36:44 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°11'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 2.6 205 02:11:55:5810.5
29 Dec, 12:55:58 AM
1.3364 03:08:05:397.8
29 Dec, 09:05:39 PM
19
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°29'S 149°48'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 8.2 204 03:01:34:438.5
29 Dec, 02:34:43 PM
1.0911 03:08:16:547.8
29 Dec, 09:16:54 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°47'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.5 7.9 229 03:04:17:348.2
29 Dec, 05:17:34 PM
1.0576 03:08:41:147.8
29 Dec, 09:41:14 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 7.9 238 03:02:25:338.4
29 Dec, 03:25:33 PM
1.0906 03:09:10:087.7
29 Dec, 10:10:08 PM
22
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 6.3 244 03:06:55:078.0
29 Dec, 07:55:07 PM
1.0310 03:09:21:547.7
29 Dec, 10:21:54 PM
23
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°18'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 12.2 226 02:18:02:319.5
29 Dec, 07:02:31 AM
1.2382 03:09:46:237.7
29 Dec, 10:46:23 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°37'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 7.7 251 03:08:25:377.8
29 Dec, 09:25:37 PM
1.0208 03:10:05:597.7
29 Dec, 11:05:59 PM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°13'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.4 232 03:03:55:078.3
29 Dec, 04:55:07 PM
1.0818 03:10:07:447.7
29 Dec, 11:07:44 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°27'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 4.2 197 02:10:42:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:42:07 PM
1.4014 03:10:15:547.6
29 Dec, 11:15:54 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°43'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.5 222 03:01:34:488.5
29 Dec, 02:34:48 PM
1.1211 03:10:29:267.6
29 Dec, 11:29:26 PM
28
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°42'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 6.7 249 02:14:16:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:16:18 AM
1.3257 03:10:33:137.6
29 Dec, 11:33:13 PM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.9 6.6 228 03:06:51:018.0
29 Dec, 07:51:01 PM
1.0476 03:10:36:137.6
29 Dec, 11:36:13 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°56'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.3 185 03:01:23:288.6
29 Dec, 02:23:28 PM
1.1268 03:10:41:507.6
29 Dec, 11:41:50 PM
31
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°40'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.7 6.0 191 03:09:06:157.7
29 Dec, 10:06:15 PM
1.0203 03:10:45:027.6
29 Dec, 11:45:02 PM
32
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°12'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.3 171 03:06:40:038.0
29 Dec, 07:40:03 PM
1.0529 03:10:49:447.6
29 Dec, 11:49:44 PM
33
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°35'S 151°04'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
299.9 8.5 223 03:23:55:246.5
30 Dec, 12:55:24 PM
0.8635 03:10:49:477.6
29 Dec, 11:49:47 PM
34
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°10'S 147°28'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 4.2 031 02:04:09:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:09:43 PM
1.5910 03:10:59:237.6
29 Dec, 11:59:23 PM
35
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°57'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.7 181 03:01:02:278.6
29 Dec, 02:02:27 PM
1.1437 03:11:32:127.5
30 Dec, 12:32:12 AM
36
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.2 8.1 226 03:04:37:308.2
29 Dec, 05:37:30 PM
1.0950 03:11:54:167.5
30 Dec, 12:54:16 AM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°14'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
181.6 10.2 233 02:22:16:028.9
29 Dec, 11:16:02 AM
1.1975 03:12:08:427.5
30 Dec, 01:08:42 AM
38
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°39'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.1 6.1 183 03:10:46:257.6
29 Dec, 11:46:25 PM
1.0299 03:13:14:557.4
30 Dec, 02:14:55 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°59'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 8.9 235 03:00:30:198.7
29 Dec, 01:30:19 PM
1.1825 03:13:44:157.3
30 Dec, 02:44:15 AM
40
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°31'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 7.3 217 03:08:59:537.8
29 Dec, 09:59:53 PM
1.0640 03:14:10:557.3
30 Dec, 03:10:55 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°46'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 9.2 251 03:00:34:258.7
29 Dec, 01:34:25 PM
1.2067 03:15:34:287.2
30 Dec, 04:34:28 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°15'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.0 232 03:06:47:048.0
29 Dec, 07:47:04 PM
1.1177 03:16:03:277.1
30 Dec, 05:03:27 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°19'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.3 228 03:13:29:027.3
30 Dec, 02:29:02 AM
1.0380 03:16:43:567.1
30 Dec, 05:43:56 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.2 4.9 283 02:02:31:5312.4
28 Dec, 03:31:53 PM
1.7915 03:18:31:376.9
30 Dec, 07:31:37 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°46'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.6 7.5 228 03:04:44:228.2
29 Dec, 05:44:22 PM
1.1828 03:18:46:036.9
30 Dec, 07:46:03 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°19'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 7.3 177 03:11:22:367.5
30 Dec, 12:22:36 AM
1.0995 03:19:40:226.9
30 Dec, 08:40:22 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°12'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 9.0 228 03:11:35:527.5
30 Dec, 12:35:52 AM
1.1307 03:22:31:266.6
30 Dec, 11:31:26 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied