Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

28 December, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 43°10'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 3.2 004 02:01:49:4312.6
28 Dec, 02:49:43 PM
1.3496 02:19:14:559.3
29 Dec, 08:14:55 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 3.5 018 02:01:36:4012.7
28 Dec, 02:36:40 PM
1.3653 02:19:44:039.3
29 Dec, 08:44:03 AM
3
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.2 6.7 271 02:04:02:1712.1
28 Dec, 05:02:17 PM
1.3330 02:21:22:009.1
29 Dec, 10:22:00 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 2.5 325 02:02:13:5512.5
28 Dec, 03:13:55 PM
1.4035 02:22:30:028.9
29 Dec, 11:30:02 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°09'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.7 218 03:10:25:587.6
29 Dec, 11:25:58 PM
0.8842 03:00:53:138.6
29 Dec, 01:53:13 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.1 4.5 261 02:01:02:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:02:25 PM
1.4948 03:01:18:198.6
29 Dec, 02:18:19 PM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.8 4.2 353 02:00:41:2112.9
28 Dec, 01:41:21 PM
1.5061 03:01:19:518.6
29 Dec, 02:19:51 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 43°08'S 148°31'E
24nm E of Tasman Island
64.1 7.5 196 02:06:47:5111.5
28 Dec, 07:47:51 PM
1.3519 03:02:04:518.5
29 Dec, 03:04:51 PM
9
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°30'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 8.2 187 03:03:41:258.3
29 Dec, 04:41:25 PM
0.9869 03:02:41:558.4
29 Dec, 03:41:55 PM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 42°40'S 149°02'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 6.0 250 02:09:50:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:50:11 PM
1.3109 03:03:49:048.3
29 Dec, 04:49:04 PM
11
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°56'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Cape Sonnerat
146.8 10.2 213 02:12:52:1810.3
29 Dec, 01:52:18 AM
1.2529 03:04:15:588.2
29 Dec, 05:15:58 PM
12
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
13
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.4 7.8 164 02:10:37:3010.7
28 Dec, 11:37:30 PM
1.3513 03:07:13:127.9
29 Dec, 08:13:12 PM
14
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°54'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.0 186 03:02:01:288.5
29 Dec, 03:01:28 PM
1.0709 03:07:16:227.9
29 Dec, 08:16:22 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°26'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 8.2 230 02:18:02:029.5
29 Dec, 07:02:02 AM
1.2035 03:07:28:187.9
29 Dec, 08:28:18 PM
16
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.2 246 03:02:37:508.4
29 Dec, 03:37:50 PM
1.0664 03:07:35:107.9
29 Dec, 08:35:10 PM
17
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°31'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 8.0 181 03:04:58:088.2
29 Dec, 05:58:08 PM
1.0358 03:07:43:287.9
29 Dec, 08:43:28 PM
18
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°31'S 149°47'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.3 194 03:01:27:498.6
29 Dec, 02:27:49 PM
1.0911 03:08:09:227.8
29 Dec, 09:09:22 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°48'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 9.0 234 03:04:06:468.3
29 Dec, 05:06:46 PM
1.0576 03:08:29:497.8
29 Dec, 09:29:49 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 7.2 203 03:02:33:108.4
29 Dec, 03:33:10 PM
1.0906 03:09:18:267.7
29 Dec, 10:18:26 PM
21
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°21'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 11.8 224 02:17:42:549.6
29 Dec, 06:42:54 AM
1.2382 03:09:22:067.7
29 Dec, 10:22:06 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 42°11'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 1.4 149 02:12:54:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:54:42 AM
1.3364 03:09:24:087.7
29 Dec, 10:24:08 PM
23
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°34'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 6.3 212 03:07:14:387.9
29 Dec, 08:14:38 PM
1.0310 03:09:42:027.7
29 Dec, 10:42:02 PM
24
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°37'S 151°02'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
297.0 8.9 226 03:22:39:036.6
30 Dec, 11:39:03 AM
0.8635 03:09:43:527.7
29 Dec, 10:43:52 PM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 40°15'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 8.1 195 03:03:57:038.3
29 Dec, 04:57:03 PM
1.0818 03:10:09:497.6
29 Dec, 11:09:49 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°38'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.8 7.4 251 03:08:44:157.8
29 Dec, 09:44:15 PM
1.0208 03:10:25:017.6
29 Dec, 11:25:01 PM
27
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.0 221 03:01:36:328.5
29 Dec, 02:36:32 PM
1.1211 03:10:31:237.6
29 Dec, 11:31:23 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°59'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 8.4 182 03:01:26:538.6
29 Dec, 02:26:53 PM
1.1268 03:10:45:417.6
29 Dec, 11:45:41 PM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°39'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 6.5 225 03:07:01:598.0
29 Dec, 08:01:59 PM
1.0476 03:10:47:427.6
29 Dec, 11:47:42 PM
30
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 7.1 189 03:09:22:237.7
29 Dec, 10:22:23 PM
1.0203 03:11:01:307.6
30 Dec, 12:01:30 AM
31
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 40°15'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 10.2 158 03:06:54:048.0
29 Dec, 07:54:04 PM
1.0529 03:11:04:307.6
30 Dec, 12:04:30 AM
32
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°28'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 3.3 254 02:11:28:3810.6
29 Dec, 12:28:38 AM
1.4014 03:11:21:057.5
30 Dec, 12:21:05 AM
33
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°42'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 6.5 257 02:15:01:1410.0
29 Dec, 04:01:14 AM
1.3257 03:11:32:477.5
30 Dec, 12:32:47 AM
34
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 41°00'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.2 8.4 190 03:01:04:398.6
29 Dec, 02:04:39 PM
1.1437 03:11:34:437.5
30 Dec, 12:34:43 AM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°46'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 8.7 224 03:04:27:368.2
29 Dec, 05:27:36 PM
1.0950 03:11:43:257.5
30 Dec, 12:43:25 AM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 41°16'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 9.9 238 02:22:07:129.0
29 Dec, 11:07:12 AM
1.1975 03:11:58:077.5
30 Dec, 12:58:07 AM
37
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°09'S 147°28'E
7nm S of Iron Pot
17.9 1.9 267 02:04:53:3011.9
28 Dec, 05:53:30 PM
1.5910 03:12:09:027.5
30 Dec, 01:09:02 AM
38
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°41'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 7.3 180 03:11:04:367.6
30 Dec, 12:04:36 AM
1.0299 03:13:33:387.3
30 Dec, 02:33:38 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 41°00'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.3 237 03:00:28:488.7
29 Dec, 01:28:48 PM
1.1825 03:13:42:277.3
30 Dec, 02:42:27 AM
40
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.9024 03:13:45:52
30 Dec, 02:45:52 AM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°33'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.8 6.8 226 03:08:57:487.8
29 Dec, 09:57:48 PM
1.0640 03:14:08:427.3
30 Dec, 03:08:42 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°47'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 9.0 247 03:00:52:368.6
29 Dec, 01:52:36 PM
1.2067 03:15:56:257.1
30 Dec, 04:56:25 AM
43
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 40°17'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 9.4 235 03:06:41:278.0
29 Dec, 07:41:27 PM
1.1177 03:15:57:107.1
30 Dec, 04:57:10 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°21'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.1 229 03:13:02:087.4
30 Dec, 02:02:08 AM
1.0380 03:16:16:017.1
30 Dec, 05:16:01 AM
45
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 5.3 341 02:02:31:4812.4
28 Dec, 03:31:48 PM
1.7915 03:18:31:286.9
30 Dec, 07:31:28 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°47'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.5 237 03:04:39:398.2
29 Dec, 05:39:39 PM
1.1828 03:18:40:286.9
30 Dec, 07:40:28 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°22'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 8.2 181 03:11:31:527.5
30 Dec, 12:31:52 AM
1.0995 03:19:50:336.8
30 Dec, 08:50:33 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 40°14'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 9.4 230 03:10:46:207.6
29 Dec, 11:46:20 PM
1.1307 03:21:35:266.7
30 Dec, 10:35:26 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied