Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

28 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 12.8 204 01:20:28:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:28:07 AM
1.4035 02:14:24:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:24:42 AM
2
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°25'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 12.6 198 01:23:22:1113.3
28 Dec, 12:22:11 PM
1.3330 02:15:08:3810.0
29 Dec, 04:08:38 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°41'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 12.9 195 01:22:50:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:50:07 AM
1.3496 02:15:12:329.9
29 Dec, 04:12:32 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°40'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 14.1 202 01:22:47:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:47:47 AM
1.3653 02:15:53:289.8
29 Dec, 04:53:28 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°09'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
184.9 13.9 197 02:00:15:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:15:27 PM
1.3519 02:17:14:229.6
29 Dec, 06:14:22 AM
6
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°58'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 12.5 183 02:01:43:1012.6
28 Dec, 02:43:10 PM
1.3513 02:19:11:099.4
29 Dec, 08:11:09 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°38'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 9.5 189 03:05:36:248.1
29 Dec, 06:36:24 PM
0.8842 02:20:37:119.2
29 Dec, 09:37:11 AM
8
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 12.8 194 02:04:33:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:33:48 PM
1.3109 02:20:54:199.1
29 Dec, 09:54:19 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 41°43'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 10.0 174 01:22:21:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:20 AM
1.4948 02:21:17:329.1
29 Dec, 10:17:32 AM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°18'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 12.7 200 01:19:34:0514.4
28 Dec, 08:34:05 AM
1.5910 02:21:19:009.1
29 Dec, 10:19:00 AM
11
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.8 182 02:22:21:428.9
29 Dec, 11:21:42 AM
0.9869 02:21:26:249.0
29 Dec, 10:26:24 AM
12
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°09'S 150°42'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.1 180 02:20:37:269.2
29 Dec, 09:37:26 AM
1.0203 02:22:01:019.0
29 Dec, 11:01:01 AM
13
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 41°45'S 148°42'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 10.2 179 01:22:33:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:48 AM
1.5061 02:22:07:459.0
29 Dec, 11:07:45 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°21'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.8 182 02:21:21:169.1
29 Dec, 10:21:16 AM
1.0208 02:22:47:498.9
29 Dec, 11:47:49 AM
15
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°20'S 150°55'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 7.3 184 02:20:47:369.1
29 Dec, 09:47:36 AM
1.0299 02:22:51:018.9
29 Dec, 11:51:01 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°17'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 12.6 192 02:05:16:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:16:37 PM
1.3364 02:23:11:588.8
29 Dec, 12:11:58 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°27'S 150°52'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 8.6 194 02:20:30:129.2
29 Dec, 09:30:12 AM
1.0576 03:00:26:578.7
29 Dec, 01:26:57 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 11.1 178 02:04:46:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:46:57 PM
1.4014 03:01:58:108.5
29 Dec, 02:58:10 PM
19
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 16.0 231 01:14:33:3216.3
28 Dec, 03:33:32 AM
1.9320 03:02:29:458.4
29 Dec, 03:29:45 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°48'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 12.2 198 02:14:02:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
1.2035 03:02:40:298.4
29 Dec, 03:40:29 PM
21
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°06'S 150°35'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.3 183 03:00:08:448.7
29 Dec, 01:08:44 PM
1.0358 03:02:43:428.4
29 Dec, 03:43:42 PM
22
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°33'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 15.1 200 01:17:48:0615.0
28 Dec, 06:48:06 AM
1.7915 03:02:53:168.4
29 Dec, 03:53:16 PM
23
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°14'S 150°41'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.4 172 02:23:31:008.8
29 Dec, 12:31:00 PM
1.0476 03:02:55:158.4
29 Dec, 03:55:15 PM
24
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°18'S 151°04'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.3 175 02:20:37:319.2
29 Dec, 09:37:31 AM
1.0950 03:03:08:418.4
29 Dec, 04:08:41 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°59'S 150°42'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.5 182 03:00:25:188.7
29 Dec, 01:25:18 PM
1.0380 03:03:10:258.4
29 Dec, 04:10:25 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°11'S 148°22'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
56.6 19.9 188 01:15:41:5415.8
28 Dec, 04:41:54 AM
1.9024 03:03:31:208.3
29 Dec, 04:31:20 PM
27
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°23'S 150°35'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 7.7 191 02:21:17:369.1
29 Dec, 10:17:36 AM
1.0906 03:03:34:178.3
29 Dec, 04:34:17 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°26'S 150°36'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 7.6 200 02:22:38:268.9
29 Dec, 11:38:26 AM
1.0709 03:03:38:568.3
29 Dec, 04:38:56 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°29'S 150°49'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.6 175 02:23:01:098.8
29 Dec, 12:01:09 PM
1.0664 03:03:44:058.3
29 Dec, 04:44:05 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°47'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.9 204 02:15:19:009.9
29 Dec, 04:19:00 AM
1.1975 03:03:49:188.3
29 Dec, 04:49:18 PM
31
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°21'S 150°40'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.9 193 02:19:41:349.3
29 Dec, 08:41:34 AM
1.1211 03:03:53:258.3
29 Dec, 04:53:25 PM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°12'S 150°38'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.3 179 03:02:02:448.5
29 Dec, 03:02:44 PM
1.0310 03:04:20:278.2
29 Dec, 05:20:27 PM
33
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°54'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 12.0 205 02:13:11:3410.3
29 Dec, 02:11:34 AM
1.2529 03:04:40:068.2
29 Dec, 05:40:06 PM
34
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°19'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.7 167 03:16:54:017.1
30 Dec, 05:54:01 AM
0.8635 03:04:45:558.2
29 Dec, 05:45:55 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°32'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 8.1 203 02:20:08:279.2
29 Dec, 09:08:27 AM
1.1268 03:04:46:528.2
29 Dec, 05:46:52 PM
36
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°23'S 151°17'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.1 158 03:01:33:178.5
29 Dec, 02:33:17 PM
1.0640 03:06:15:448.0
29 Dec, 07:15:44 PM
37
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°48'S 150°51'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 9.4 187 02:23:22:298.8
29 Dec, 12:22:29 PM
1.0995 03:06:28:358.0
29 Dec, 07:28:35 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°28'S 150°49'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 9.0 194 02:18:27:269.5
29 Dec, 07:27:26 AM
1.1825 03:06:35:088.0
29 Dec, 07:35:08 PM
39
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°58'S 151°18'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
337.1 10.7 171 03:02:40:398.4
29 Dec, 03:40:39 PM
1.0529 03:06:37:418.0
29 Dec, 07:37:41 PM
40
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°55'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 13.2 211 02:11:28:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:28:14 AM
1.3257 03:06:50:248.0
29 Dec, 07:50:24 PM
41
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°06'S 151°07'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 4.7 164 02:22:08:069.0
29 Dec, 11:08:06 AM
1.1307 03:07:18:067.9
29 Dec, 08:18:06 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°25'S 150°43'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 9.1 175 02:19:19:549.3
29 Dec, 08:19:54 AM
1.1828 03:07:38:247.9
29 Dec, 08:38:24 PM
43
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°03'S 150°26'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 245 03:01:07:218.6
29 Dec, 02:07:21 PM
1.0911 03:07:47:027.9
29 Dec, 08:47:02 PM
44
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°32'S 150°24'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 7.9 203 02:22:40:568.9
29 Dec, 11:40:56 AM
1.1437 03:08:50:217.8
29 Dec, 09:50:21 PM
45
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°42'S 150°54'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 9.4 200 02:17:34:349.6
29 Dec, 06:34:34 AM
1.2382 03:09:11:477.7
29 Dec, 10:11:47 PM
46
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.9 178 03:04:08:468.3
29 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
1.0818 03:10:22:307.6
29 Dec, 11:22:30 PM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°35'S 151°12'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
303.0 9.0 186 02:21:55:189.0
29 Dec, 10:55:18 AM
1.2067 03:12:22:287.4
30 Dec, 01:22:28 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 38°54'S 151°36'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 10.0 180 03:07:03:157.9
29 Dec, 08:03:15 PM
1.1177 03:16:21:327.1
30 Dec, 05:21:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied