Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

28 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 14.6 221 01:20:51:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:51:48 AM
1.4035 02:14:57:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:57:56 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 41°58'S 148°58'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 11.4 216 01:23:06:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:06:40 PM
1.3496 02:15:34:529.9
29 Dec, 04:34:52 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°59'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 14.1 213 01:22:49:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:49:04 AM
1.3653 02:15:55:139.8
29 Dec, 04:55:13 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°42'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 12.0 196 02:00:00:4913.1
28 Dec, 01:00:49 PM
1.3330 02:16:00:089.8
29 Dec, 05:00:08 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 12.9 194 02:00:55:5312.8
28 Dec, 01:55:53 PM
1.3519 02:18:09:019.5
29 Dec, 07:09:01 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°52'S 150°54'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.6 188 03:03:37:118.3
29 Dec, 04:37:11 PM
0.8842 02:18:51:479.4
29 Dec, 07:51:47 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°15'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 12.5 195 02:02:24:4512.5
28 Dec, 03:24:45 PM
1.3513 02:20:07:219.2
29 Dec, 09:07:21 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°42'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 18.4 198 01:18:59:4014.6
28 Dec, 07:59:40 AM
1.5910 02:20:24:159.2
29 Dec, 09:24:15 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°57'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 11.9 192 02:05:09:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
1.3109 02:21:41:329.0
29 Dec, 10:41:32 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°00'S 148°45'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 12.4 189 01:23:19:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:19:55 PM
1.4948 02:22:45:068.9
29 Dec, 11:45:06 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°03'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 12.6 193 01:23:10:5113.3
28 Dec, 12:10:51 PM
1.5061 02:23:03:338.8
29 Dec, 12:03:33 PM
12
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°15'S 150°39'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.6 179 03:00:14:588.7
29 Dec, 01:14:58 PM
0.9869 02:23:18:118.8
29 Dec, 12:18:11 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°34'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.3 11.1 196 02:05:56:0711.6
28 Dec, 06:56:07 PM
1.3364 03:00:04:458.7
29 Dec, 01:04:45 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°21'S 150°42'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.7 180 02:22:56:128.9
29 Dec, 11:56:12 AM
1.0203 03:00:22:368.7
29 Dec, 01:22:36 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 8.1 185 02:23:34:518.8
29 Dec, 12:34:51 PM
1.0208 03:01:04:118.6
29 Dec, 02:04:11 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°06'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 12.6 187 02:12:49:4410.3
29 Dec, 01:49:44 AM
1.2035 03:01:12:278.6
29 Dec, 02:12:27 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°40'S 150°49'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 9.0 186 02:21:24:259.1
29 Dec, 10:24:25 AM
1.0576 03:01:24:178.6
29 Dec, 02:24:17 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°32'S 150°55'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 8.2 184 02:23:18:108.8
29 Dec, 12:18:10 PM
1.0299 03:01:26:058.6
29 Dec, 02:26:05 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.2 17.2 196 01:17:42:2815.1
28 Dec, 06:42:28 AM
1.7915 03:02:43:108.4
29 Dec, 03:43:10 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 13.7 302 01:15:05:0316.1
28 Dec, 04:05:03 AM
1.9320 03:03:30:388.3
29 Dec, 04:30:38 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°11'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 12.9 192 02:12:18:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:18:35 AM
1.2529 03:03:33:438.3
29 Dec, 04:33:43 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 16.0 271 01:15:43:5315.8
28 Dec, 04:43:53 AM
1.9024 03:03:35:068.3
29 Dec, 04:35:06 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 10.3 185 02:06:08:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:57 PM
1.4014 03:03:53:058.3
29 Dec, 04:53:05 PM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°02'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 10.5 184 02:15:29:389.9
29 Dec, 04:29:38 AM
1.1975 03:04:02:028.3
29 Dec, 05:02:02 PM
25
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°32'S 151°15'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 8.8 169 03:16:46:357.1
30 Dec, 05:46:35 AM
0.8635 03:04:39:308.2
29 Dec, 05:39:30 PM
26
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°37'S 150°31'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 8.6 202 02:23:41:328.8
29 Dec, 12:41:32 PM
1.0709 03:04:46:318.2
29 Dec, 05:46:31 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°41'S 150°46'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 8.4 191 03:00:00:378.7
29 Dec, 01:00:37 PM
1.0664 03:04:47:308.2
29 Dec, 05:47:30 PM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°32'S 151°05'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
302.9 8.5 186 02:22:16:418.9
29 Dec, 11:16:41 AM
1.0950 03:04:57:168.2
29 Dec, 05:57:16 PM
29
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°11'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 8.1 176 03:02:19:288.5
29 Dec, 03:19:28 PM
1.0380 03:05:08:568.1
29 Dec, 06:08:56 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°35'S 150°32'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 8.7 197 02:22:45:298.9
29 Dec, 11:45:29 AM
1.0906 03:05:10:078.1
29 Dec, 06:10:07 PM
31
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 13.1 193 02:10:15:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:15:01 PM
1.3257 03:05:13:218.1
29 Dec, 06:13:21 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°18'S 150°35'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 7.5 180 03:02:35:078.4
29 Dec, 03:35:07 PM
1.0358 03:05:15:208.1
29 Dec, 06:15:20 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°44'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.8 195 02:21:03:439.1
29 Dec, 10:03:43 AM
1.1268 03:05:49:088.1
29 Dec, 06:49:08 PM
34
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.2 193 02:21:41:509.0
29 Dec, 10:41:50 AM
1.1211 03:06:08:158.0
29 Dec, 07:08:15 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°03'S 150°47'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 9.1 186 02:23:10:128.8
29 Dec, 12:10:12 PM
1.0995 03:06:15:058.0
29 Dec, 07:15:05 PM
36
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°15'S 151°23'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 11.8 163 03:02:36:018.4
29 Dec, 03:36:01 PM
1.0529 03:06:32:488.0
29 Dec, 07:32:48 PM
37
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°23'S 150°39'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 7.2 177 03:04:54:598.2
29 Dec, 05:54:59 PM
1.0310 03:07:18:037.9
29 Dec, 08:18:03 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 9.5 187 02:19:04:459.4
29 Dec, 08:04:45 AM
1.1825 03:07:19:167.9
29 Dec, 08:19:16 PM
39
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°23'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 6.8 196 03:03:48:178.3
29 Dec, 04:48:17 PM
1.0476 03:07:24:477.9
29 Dec, 08:24:47 PM
40
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°44'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 9.8 197 02:22:03:209.0
29 Dec, 11:03:20 AM
1.1437 03:08:07:217.8
29 Dec, 09:07:21 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°56'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.6 189 02:17:56:189.5
29 Dec, 06:56:18 AM
1.2382 03:09:38:417.7
29 Dec, 10:38:41 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 8.8 179 02:21:20:329.1
29 Dec, 10:20:32 AM
1.1828 03:10:01:057.7
29 Dec, 11:01:05 PM
43
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°17'S 151°10'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
317.2 7.2 171 03:01:39:448.5
29 Dec, 02:39:44 PM
1.1307 03:11:17:247.5
30 Dec, 12:17:24 AM
44
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°36'S 151°22'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 8.3 157 03:06:21:128.0
29 Dec, 07:21:12 PM
1.0640 03:11:22:057.5
30 Dec, 12:22:05 AM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°58'S 150°15'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 7.4 177 03:05:21:068.1
29 Dec, 06:21:06 PM
1.0818 03:11:40:457.5
30 Dec, 12:40:45 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°49'S 151°10'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
290.4 9.4 186 02:22:24:448.9
29 Dec, 11:24:44 AM
1.2067 03:12:57:597.4
30 Dec, 01:57:59 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°10'S 150°20'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.9 217 03:06:02:228.1
29 Dec, 07:02:22 PM
1.0911 03:13:08:567.4
30 Dec, 02:08:56 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°10'S 151°38'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 10.4 169 03:05:57:028.1
29 Dec, 06:57:02 PM
1.1177 03:15:07:317.2
30 Dec, 04:07:31 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied