Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

28 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°19'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 13.5 218 01:20:53:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:53:54 AM
1.4035 02:15:00:5310.0
29 Dec, 04:00:53 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°00'S 148°56'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 11.2 217 01:23:11:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:11:32 PM
1.3496 02:15:41:269.9
29 Dec, 04:41:26 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°01'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 14.8 214 01:22:47:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:47:06 AM
1.3653 02:15:52:329.8
29 Dec, 04:52:32 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°44'S 148°57'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 11.8 195 02:00:05:2313.1
28 Dec, 01:05:23 PM
1.3330 02:16:06:139.8
29 Dec, 05:06:13 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°31'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 13.2 193 02:01:00:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:00:28 PM
1.3519 02:18:15:139.5
29 Dec, 07:15:13 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°54'S 150°54'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 9.5 187 03:03:31:088.3
29 Dec, 04:31:08 PM
0.8842 02:18:46:269.4
29 Dec, 07:46:26 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°17'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 12.4 194 02:02:27:0412.5
28 Dec, 03:27:04 PM
1.3513 02:20:10:299.2
29 Dec, 09:10:29 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°44'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 17.9 199 01:18:53:5214.6
28 Dec, 07:53:52 AM
1.5910 02:20:15:019.2
29 Dec, 09:15:01 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°59'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 11.7 191 02:05:16:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:16:18 PM
1.3109 02:21:50:029.0
29 Dec, 10:50:02 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 12.5 190 01:23:22:1513.3
28 Dec, 12:22:15 PM
1.4948 02:22:48:368.9
29 Dec, 11:48:36 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°04'S 148°37'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 12.2 191 01:23:12:2513.3
28 Dec, 12:12:25 PM
1.5061 02:23:05:548.8
29 Dec, 12:05:54 PM
12
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°16'S 150°39'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 7.5 176 03:00:35:468.7
29 Dec, 01:35:46 PM
0.9869 02:23:38:428.8
29 Dec, 12:38:42 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 10.9 198 02:06:02:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:02:14 PM
1.3364 03:00:12:558.7
29 Dec, 01:12:55 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°22'S 150°42'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 8.1 183 02:23:09:398.8
29 Dec, 12:09:39 PM
1.0203 03:00:36:198.7
29 Dec, 01:36:19 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°08'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 12.4 187 02:12:46:1310.3
29 Dec, 01:46:13 AM
1.2035 03:01:08:138.6
29 Dec, 02:08:13 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°34'S 150°48'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.9 181 02:23:51:468.7
29 Dec, 12:51:46 PM
1.0208 03:01:21:278.6
29 Dec, 02:21:27 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°41'S 150°48'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 8.8 185 02:21:33:509.0
29 Dec, 10:33:50 AM
1.0576 03:01:34:158.5
29 Dec, 02:34:15 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°33'S 150°55'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 7.8 182 02:23:35:408.8
29 Dec, 12:35:40 PM
1.0299 03:01:44:068.5
29 Dec, 02:44:06 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 42°58'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.5 17.3 196 01:17:40:5415.1
28 Dec, 06:40:54 AM
1.7915 03:02:40:228.4
29 Dec, 03:40:22 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°13'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 13.0 186 02:12:14:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:14:47 AM
1.2529 03:03:28:588.3
29 Dec, 04:28:58 PM
21
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.4 15.1 279 01:15:45:0115.8
28 Dec, 04:45:01 AM
1.9024 03:03:37:158.3
29 Dec, 04:37:15 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 10.1 308 01:15:09:2716.0
28 Dec, 04:09:27 AM
1.9320 03:03:39:088.3
29 Dec, 04:39:08 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°59'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 10.9 182 02:06:18:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:18:18 PM
1.4014 03:04:06:118.3
29 Dec, 05:06:11 PM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°04'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 10.5 183 02:15:33:289.9
29 Dec, 04:33:28 AM
1.1975 03:04:06:388.3
29 Dec, 05:06:38 PM
25
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°33'S 151°15'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 8.9 171 03:16:42:017.1
30 Dec, 05:42:01 AM
0.8635 03:04:35:348.2
29 Dec, 05:35:34 PM
26
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°39'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 8.7 204 02:23:42:178.8
29 Dec, 12:42:17 PM
1.0709 03:04:47:198.2
29 Dec, 05:47:19 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°42'S 150°46'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 7.9 189 03:00:12:278.7
29 Dec, 01:12:27 PM
1.0664 03:05:00:078.2
29 Dec, 06:00:07 PM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°33'S 151°05'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
301.6 8.1 196 02:22:27:118.9
29 Dec, 11:27:11 AM
1.0950 03:05:08:468.1
29 Dec, 06:08:46 PM
29
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°16'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 12.8 190 02:10:12:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:12:53 PM
1.3257 03:05:10:318.1
29 Dec, 06:10:31 PM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°36'S 150°31'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 8.8 198 02:22:47:588.9
29 Dec, 11:47:58 AM
1.0906 03:05:12:508.1
29 Dec, 06:12:50 PM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 8.5 172 03:02:36:148.4
29 Dec, 03:36:14 PM
1.0380 03:05:26:208.1
29 Dec, 06:26:20 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°19'S 150°35'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 7.6 182 03:02:50:168.4
29 Dec, 03:50:16 PM
1.0358 03:05:31:018.1
29 Dec, 06:31:01 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°46'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 9.1 197 02:21:05:339.1
29 Dec, 10:05:33 AM
1.1268 03:05:51:128.1
29 Dec, 06:51:12 PM
34
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°34'S 150°36'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.4 198 02:21:50:159.0
29 Dec, 10:50:15 AM
1.1211 03:06:17:418.0
29 Dec, 07:17:41 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°04'S 150°47'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 8.9 188 02:23:15:378.8
29 Dec, 12:15:37 PM
1.0995 03:06:21:028.0
29 Dec, 07:21:02 PM
36
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°16'S 151°23'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 11.4 160 03:02:47:308.4
29 Dec, 03:47:30 PM
1.0529 03:06:44:538.0
29 Dec, 07:44:53 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 9.4 187 02:19:11:569.4
29 Dec, 08:11:56 AM
1.1825 03:07:27:467.9
29 Dec, 08:27:46 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 8.2 177 03:05:06:318.1
29 Dec, 06:06:31 PM
1.0310 03:07:29:567.9
29 Dec, 08:29:56 PM
39
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°24'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.1 194 03:04:03:118.3
29 Dec, 05:03:11 PM
1.0476 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
40
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°46'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 9.8 203 02:21:53:319.0
29 Dec, 10:53:31 AM
1.1437 03:07:56:087.9
29 Dec, 08:56:08 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°58'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 10.0 187 02:18:00:289.5
29 Dec, 07:00:28 AM
1.2382 03:09:43:517.7
29 Dec, 10:43:51 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°40'S 150°43'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 9.0 173 02:21:37:539.0
29 Dec, 10:37:53 AM
1.1828 03:10:21:367.6
29 Dec, 11:21:36 PM
43
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°18'S 151°10'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 7.3 170 03:02:07:308.5
29 Dec, 03:07:30 PM
1.1307 03:11:48:477.5
30 Dec, 12:48:47 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°59'S 150°16'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 7.5 167 03:05:40:048.1
29 Dec, 06:40:04 PM
1.0818 03:12:01:167.5
30 Dec, 01:01:16 AM
45
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°37'S 151°22'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
305.8 8.2 160 03:06:58:138.0
29 Dec, 07:58:13 PM
1.0640 03:12:01:287.5
30 Dec, 01:01:28 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°51'S 151°10'E
149nm SE of Gabo Island
288.9 9.9 186 02:22:25:458.9
29 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
1.2067 03:12:59:137.4
30 Dec, 01:59:13 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°10'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 6.0 216 03:06:31:128.0
29 Dec, 07:31:12 PM
1.0911 03:13:40:237.3
30 Dec, 02:40:23 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°11'S 151°38'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 10.8 168 03:05:58:278.1
29 Dec, 06:58:27 PM
1.1177 03:15:09:067.2
30 Dec, 04:09:06 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied