Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

28 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°21'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 13.1 206 01:20:55:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:55:54 AM
1.4035 02:15:03:4210.0
29 Dec, 04:03:42 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°01'S 148°55'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 11.1 214 01:23:16:2913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:29 PM
1.3496 02:15:48:079.8
29 Dec, 04:48:07 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°03'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 14.1 216 01:22:46:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:55 AM
1.3653 02:15:52:179.8
29 Dec, 04:52:17 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°46'S 148°57'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 11.7 196 02:00:10:0813.0
28 Dec, 01:10:08 PM
1.3330 02:16:12:339.8
29 Dec, 05:12:33 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°33'S 149°29'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 13.3 193 02:01:05:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:05:06 PM
1.3519 02:18:21:299.5
29 Dec, 07:21:29 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°55'S 150°54'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 8.9 189 03:03:29:098.3
29 Dec, 04:29:09 PM
0.8842 02:18:44:409.4
29 Dec, 07:44:40 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 19.1 202 01:18:46:3914.7
28 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
1.5910 02:20:03:329.2
29 Dec, 09:03:32 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°19'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 12.3 191 02:02:29:4112.4
28 Dec, 03:29:41 PM
1.3513 02:20:14:019.2
29 Dec, 09:14:01 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°01'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 12.0 190 02:05:22:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:22:35 PM
1.3109 02:21:58:169.0
29 Dec, 10:58:16 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 12.4 190 01:23:24:4813.3
28 Dec, 12:24:48 PM
1.4948 02:22:52:248.9
29 Dec, 11:52:24 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°06'S 148°37'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 12.3 193 01:23:14:0313.3
28 Dec, 12:14:03 PM
1.5061 02:23:08:228.8
29 Dec, 12:08:22 PM
12
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°17'S 150°39'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.3 177 03:00:56:518.6
29 Dec, 01:56:51 PM
0.9869 02:23:59:318.7
29 Dec, 12:59:31 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°37'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 11.3 200 02:06:07:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:07:15 PM
1.3364 03:00:19:378.7
29 Dec, 01:19:37 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°23'S 150°42'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 8.2 182 02:23:23:248.8
29 Dec, 12:23:24 PM
1.0203 03:00:50:218.6
29 Dec, 01:50:21 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°10'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 12.5 185 02:12:44:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:44:51 AM
1.2035 03:01:06:358.6
29 Dec, 02:06:35 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°36'S 150°47'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 8.0 187 03:00:04:598.7
29 Dec, 01:04:59 PM
1.0208 03:01:34:578.5
29 Dec, 02:34:57 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°43'S 150°48'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 8.6 187 02:21:43:139.0
29 Dec, 10:43:13 AM
1.0576 03:01:44:108.5
29 Dec, 02:44:10 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°35'S 150°55'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 8.1 178 02:23:53:248.7
29 Dec, 12:53:24 PM
1.0299 03:02:02:228.5
29 Dec, 03:02:22 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°00'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 17.5 198 01:17:39:1115.1
28 Dec, 06:39:11 AM
1.7915 03:02:37:178.4
29 Dec, 03:37:17 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°15'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 13.3 186 02:12:11:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:11:14 AM
1.2529 03:03:24:318.3
29 Dec, 04:24:31 PM
21
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°15'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 15.3 286 01:15:45:0915.8
28 Dec, 04:45:09 AM
1.9024 03:03:37:318.3
29 Dec, 04:37:31 PM
22
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.2 15.2 306 01:15:09:2016.0
28 Dec, 04:09:20 AM
1.9320 03:03:38:558.3
29 Dec, 04:38:55 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°05'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 10.5 182 02:15:38:189.9
29 Dec, 04:38:18 AM
1.1975 03:04:12:258.2
29 Dec, 05:12:25 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 10.3 185 02:06:28:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:28:22 PM
1.4014 03:04:20:178.2
29 Dec, 05:20:17 PM
25
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°35'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 9.0 167 03:16:40:377.1
30 Dec, 05:40:37 AM
0.8635 03:04:34:218.2
29 Dec, 05:34:21 PM
26
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°40'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 8.9 201 02:23:41:208.8
29 Dec, 12:41:20 PM
1.0709 03:04:46:188.2
29 Dec, 05:46:18 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 13.5 188 02:10:09:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:09:31 PM
1.3257 03:05:06:038.1
29 Dec, 06:06:03 PM
28
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°44'S 150°46'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.0 187 03:00:22:428.7
29 Dec, 01:22:42 PM
1.0664 03:05:11:038.1
29 Dec, 06:11:03 PM
29
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°38'S 150°30'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 9.0 198 02:22:48:368.9
29 Dec, 11:48:36 AM
1.0906 03:05:13:318.1
29 Dec, 06:13:31 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°34'S 151°04'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
300.3 8.4 190 02:22:36:558.9
29 Dec, 11:36:55 AM
1.0950 03:05:19:258.1
29 Dec, 06:19:25 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°20'S 150°35'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 7.5 182 03:03:05:148.4
29 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
1.0358 03:05:46:318.1
29 Dec, 06:46:31 PM
32
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°14'S 150°43'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 8.4 168 03:02:56:528.4
29 Dec, 03:56:52 PM
1.0380 03:05:47:458.1
29 Dec, 06:47:45 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.9 201 02:21:08:249.1
29 Dec, 10:08:24 AM
1.1268 03:05:54:258.1
29 Dec, 06:54:25 PM
34
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 8.5 197 02:21:58:189.0
29 Dec, 10:58:18 AM
1.1211 03:06:26:438.0
29 Dec, 07:26:43 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°05'S 150°47'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
319.2 8.7 187 02:23:23:088.8
29 Dec, 12:23:08 PM
1.0995 03:06:29:188.0
29 Dec, 07:29:18 PM
36
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°18'S 151°24'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 11.0 160 03:03:01:458.4
29 Dec, 04:01:45 PM
1.0529 03:06:59:548.0
29 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°44'S 150°43'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 9.4 191 02:19:17:079.3
29 Dec, 08:17:07 AM
1.1825 03:07:33:537.9
29 Dec, 08:33:53 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°26'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 8.1 180 03:05:15:158.1
29 Dec, 06:15:15 PM
1.0310 03:07:38:577.9
29 Dec, 08:38:57 PM
39
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°48'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 10.1 199 02:21:41:289.0
29 Dec, 10:41:28 AM
1.1437 03:07:42:217.9
29 Dec, 08:42:21 PM
40
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.7 189 03:04:15:438.2
29 Dec, 05:15:43 PM
1.0476 03:07:53:317.9
29 Dec, 08:53:31 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°00'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 10.0 187 02:18:03:589.5
29 Dec, 07:03:58 AM
1.2382 03:09:48:117.7
29 Dec, 10:48:11 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.9 174 02:21:54:339.0
29 Dec, 10:54:33 AM
1.1828 03:10:41:197.6
29 Dec, 11:41:19 PM
43
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°19'S 151°10'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 7.0 176 03:02:33:128.4
29 Dec, 03:33:12 PM
1.1307 03:12:17:517.5
30 Dec, 01:17:51 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°00'S 150°16'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 7.6 165 03:06:00:338.1
29 Dec, 07:00:33 PM
1.0818 03:12:23:257.4
30 Dec, 01:23:25 AM
45
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°38'S 151°23'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
305.0 7.9 161 03:07:36:367.9
29 Dec, 08:36:36 PM
1.0640 03:12:42:187.4
30 Dec, 01:42:18 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°52'S 151°10'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
287.4 10.1 190 02:22:23:448.9
29 Dec, 11:23:44 AM
1.2067 03:12:56:477.4
30 Dec, 01:56:47 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°11'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 5.9 210 03:06:58:538.0
29 Dec, 07:58:53 PM
1.0911 03:14:10:367.3
30 Dec, 03:10:36 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°13'S 151°39'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 10.7 166 03:06:02:508.1
29 Dec, 07:02:50 PM
1.1177 03:15:14:007.2
30 Dec, 04:14:00 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied