Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:00

28 December, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°25'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 14.4 201 01:20:56:0514.0
28 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
1.4035 02:15:03:5710.0
29 Dec, 04:03:57 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°05'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 12.0 215 01:23:22:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:22:00 PM
1.3496 02:15:55:349.8
29 Dec, 04:55:34 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°07'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 12.3 217 01:22:51:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:04 AM
1.3653 02:15:57:579.8
29 Dec, 04:57:57 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°50'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 11.3 195 02:00:20:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:20:06 PM
1.3330 02:16:25:509.8
29 Dec, 05:25:50 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°37'S 149°28'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 13.2 192 02:01:13:0512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
1.3519 02:18:32:169.4
29 Dec, 07:32:16 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°58'S 150°53'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 9.2 188 03:03:23:208.3
29 Dec, 04:23:20 PM
0.8842 02:18:39:329.4
29 Dec, 07:39:32 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.5 13.1 191 01:18:41:5014.7
28 Dec, 07:41:50 AM
1.5910 02:19:55:539.3
29 Dec, 08:55:53 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°23'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 11.5 195 02:02:34:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:34:32 PM
1.3513 02:20:20:349.2
29 Dec, 09:20:34 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°05'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
198.3 12.1 188 02:05:35:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:35:00 PM
1.3109 02:22:14:338.9
29 Dec, 11:14:33 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°08'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 12.8 193 01:23:27:4513.2
28 Dec, 12:27:45 PM
1.4948 02:22:56:498.9
29 Dec, 11:56:49 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°11'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 13.6 196 01:23:11:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:11:43 PM
1.5061 02:23:04:518.8
29 Dec, 12:04:51 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°41'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 11.3 199 02:06:17:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:17:37 PM
1.3364 03:00:33:298.7
29 Dec, 01:33:29 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°20'S 150°39'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.7 180 03:01:31:488.5
29 Dec, 02:31:48 PM
0.9869 03:00:34:008.7
29 Dec, 01:34:00 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°14'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 12.1 185 02:12:41:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:41:43 AM
1.2035 03:01:02:488.6
29 Dec, 02:02:48 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°26'S 150°42'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 8.4 185 02:23:45:068.8
29 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
1.0203 03:01:12:308.6
29 Dec, 02:12:30 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 7.6 187 03:00:32:288.7
29 Dec, 01:32:28 PM
1.0208 03:02:03:008.5
29 Dec, 03:03:00 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°45'S 150°48'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 8.3 185 02:22:07:369.0
29 Dec, 11:07:36 AM
1.0576 03:02:09:578.5
29 Dec, 03:09:57 PM
18
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°37'S 150°55'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 8.4 182 03:00:20:418.7
29 Dec, 01:20:41 PM
1.0299 03:02:30:288.4
29 Dec, 03:30:28 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°05'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 15.9 202 01:17:38:5615.1
28 Dec, 06:38:56 AM
1.7915 03:02:36:508.4
29 Dec, 03:36:50 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°19'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 12.9 183 02:12:06:4610.5
29 Dec, 01:06:46 AM
1.2529 03:03:18:558.3
29 Dec, 04:18:55 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.1 16.3 309 01:15:08:4416.1
28 Dec, 04:08:44 AM
1.9320 03:03:37:458.3
29 Dec, 04:37:45 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 2.8 336 01:15:59:3815.7
28 Dec, 04:59:38 AM
1.9024 03:04:05:048.3
29 Dec, 05:05:04 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°09'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 10.6 182 02:15:44:489.9
29 Dec, 04:44:48 AM
1.1975 03:04:20:128.2
29 Dec, 05:20:12 PM
24
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°38'S 151°16'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 9.1 172 03:16:27:577.1
30 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
0.8635 03:04:23:258.2
29 Dec, 05:23:25 PM
25
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°04'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 11.2 198 02:06:42:1511.5
28 Dec, 07:42:15 PM
1.4014 03:04:39:458.2
29 Dec, 05:39:45 PM
26
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°43'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.8 206 02:23:39:138.8
29 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
1.0709 03:04:44:028.2
29 Dec, 05:44:02 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°23'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 13.3 191 02:10:01:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:01:04 PM
1.3257 03:04:54:518.2
29 Dec, 05:54:51 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°41'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.5 197 02:22:41:548.9
29 Dec, 11:41:54 AM
1.0906 03:05:06:138.1
29 Dec, 06:06:13 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°46'S 150°45'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 8.6 191 03:00:30:518.7
29 Dec, 01:30:51 PM
1.0664 03:05:19:458.1
29 Dec, 06:19:45 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°37'S 151°04'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
297.6 8.9 190 02:22:54:408.9
29 Dec, 11:54:40 AM
1.0950 03:05:38:528.1
29 Dec, 06:38:52 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.1 195 02:21:14:189.1
29 Dec, 10:14:18 AM
1.1268 03:06:01:048.1
29 Dec, 07:01:04 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°23'S 150°35'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.5 183 03:03:33:378.3
29 Dec, 04:33:37 PM
1.0358 03:06:15:558.0
29 Dec, 07:15:55 PM
33
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°17'S 150°43'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 8.0 176 03:03:32:428.3
29 Dec, 04:32:42 PM
1.0380 03:06:24:578.0
29 Dec, 07:24:57 PM
34
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°08'S 150°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 9.0 184 02:23:37:228.8
29 Dec, 12:37:22 PM
1.0995 03:06:44:578.0
29 Dec, 07:44:57 PM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.4 198 02:22:14:398.9
29 Dec, 11:14:39 AM
1.1211 03:06:45:038.0
29 Dec, 07:45:03 PM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°51'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 10.2 202 02:21:15:239.1
29 Dec, 10:15:23 AM
1.1437 03:07:12:317.9
29 Dec, 08:12:31 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°22'S 151°26'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 10.3 159 03:03:33:478.3
29 Dec, 04:33:47 PM
1.0529 03:07:33:377.9
29 Dec, 08:33:37 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°47'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 9.5 192 02:19:25:389.3
29 Dec, 08:25:38 AM
1.1825 03:07:43:587.9
29 Dec, 08:43:58 PM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°29'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.3 183 03:05:26:518.1
29 Dec, 06:26:51 PM
1.0310 03:07:50:547.9
29 Dec, 08:50:54 PM
40
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.4 182 03:04:35:568.2
29 Dec, 05:35:56 PM
1.0476 03:08:14:427.8
29 Dec, 09:14:42 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°03'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 10.4 189 02:18:05:459.5
29 Dec, 07:05:45 AM
1.2382 03:09:50:237.7
29 Dec, 10:50:23 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°44'S 150°44'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 8.9 175 02:22:27:348.9
29 Dec, 11:27:34 AM
1.1828 03:11:20:227.5
30 Dec, 12:20:22 AM
43
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°09'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 10.3 193 02:22:14:238.9
29 Dec, 11:14:23 AM
1.2067 03:12:45:307.4
30 Dec, 01:45:30 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°03'S 150°16'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 7.8 176 03:06:28:468.0
29 Dec, 07:28:46 PM
1.0818 03:12:53:577.4
30 Dec, 01:53:57 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°22'S 151°10'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 6.8 173 03:03:24:168.3
29 Dec, 04:24:16 PM
1.1307 03:13:15:357.4
30 Dec, 02:15:35 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°41'S 151°24'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 7.9 162 03:08:54:227.8
29 Dec, 09:54:22 PM
1.0640 03:14:05:037.3
30 Dec, 03:05:03 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°13'S 150°18'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.4 206 03:07:48:217.9
29 Dec, 08:48:21 PM
1.0911 03:15:04:347.2
30 Dec, 04:04:34 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°16'S 151°40'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 10.8 165 03:06:18:128.0
29 Dec, 07:18:12 PM
1.1177 03:15:31:117.2
30 Dec, 04:31:11 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied