Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:10

28 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°28'S 148°31'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 14.6 205 01:20:55:2014.0
28 Dec, 09:55:20 AM
1.4035 02:15:02:5410.0
29 Dec, 04:02:54 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°06'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 12.6 216 01:23:23:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:23:28 PM
1.3496 02:15:57:339.8
29 Dec, 04:57:33 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°08'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 12.1 219 01:22:54:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:54:14 AM
1.3653 02:16:02:169.8
29 Dec, 05:02:16 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 11.4 198 02:00:25:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:25:04 PM
1.3330 02:16:32:279.7
29 Dec, 05:32:27 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°39'S 149°27'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
155.3 13.3 193 02:01:16:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:16:41 PM
1.3519 02:18:37:089.4
29 Dec, 07:37:08 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 9.2 186 03:03:21:168.3
29 Dec, 04:21:16 PM
0.8842 02:18:37:429.4
29 Dec, 07:37:42 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.0 13.9 189 01:18:40:3414.7
28 Dec, 07:40:34 AM
1.5910 02:19:53:529.3
29 Dec, 08:53:52 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°25'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 11.8 196 02:02:38:1412.4
28 Dec, 03:38:14 PM
1.3513 02:20:25:349.2
29 Dec, 09:25:34 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°07'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
196.4 12.5 192 02:05:38:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
1.3109 02:22:19:458.9
29 Dec, 11:19:45 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 12.8 195 01:23:28:5913.2
28 Dec, 12:28:59 PM
1.4948 02:22:58:408.9
29 Dec, 11:58:40 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°13'S 148°34'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 13.3 195 01:23:10:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:10:21 PM
1.5061 02:23:02:478.8
29 Dec, 12:02:47 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°43'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 12.4 196 02:06:19:4311.6
28 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
1.3364 03:00:36:178.7
29 Dec, 01:36:17 PM
13
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°21'S 150°39'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 7.3 186 03:01:48:448.5
29 Dec, 02:48:44 PM
0.9869 03:00:50:438.6
29 Dec, 01:50:43 PM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°16'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 12.0 186 02:12:40:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:40:48 AM
1.2035 03:01:01:428.6
29 Dec, 02:01:42 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°28'S 150°41'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 8.3 190 02:23:52:478.7
29 Dec, 12:52:47 PM
1.0203 03:01:20:208.6
29 Dec, 02:20:20 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°40'S 150°47'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 8.6 180 03:00:43:578.6
29 Dec, 01:43:57 PM
1.0208 03:02:14:438.5
29 Dec, 03:14:43 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°47'S 150°48'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 8.5 182 02:22:19:438.9
29 Dec, 11:19:43 AM
1.0576 03:02:22:468.4
29 Dec, 03:22:46 PM
18
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°08'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 16.4 202 01:17:39:3315.1
28 Dec, 06:39:33 AM
1.7915 03:02:37:578.4
29 Dec, 03:37:57 PM
19
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°39'S 150°55'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 8.4 175 03:00:38:208.6
29 Dec, 01:38:20 PM
1.0299 03:02:48:398.4
29 Dec, 03:48:39 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°22'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 12.7 181 02:12:04:5310.5
29 Dec, 01:04:53 AM
1.2529 03:03:16:338.3
29 Dec, 04:16:33 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 17.1 315 01:15:07:0616.1
28 Dec, 04:07:06 AM
1.9320 03:03:34:368.3
29 Dec, 04:34:36 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°39'S 151°16'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 9.0 174 03:16:20:447.1
30 Dec, 05:20:44 AM
0.8635 03:04:17:118.2
29 Dec, 05:17:11 PM
23
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 4.7 309 01:16:08:4015.7
28 Dec, 05:08:40 AM
1.9024 03:04:22:158.2
29 Dec, 05:22:15 PM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°11'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 10.8 176 02:15:50:599.8
29 Dec, 04:50:59 AM
1.1975 03:04:27:368.2
29 Dec, 05:27:36 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°44'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 8.7 205 02:23:38:338.8
29 Dec, 12:38:33 PM
1.0709 03:04:43:198.2
29 Dec, 05:43:19 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°06'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
193.5 11.9 199 02:06:45:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:45:45 PM
1.4014 03:04:44:398.2
29 Dec, 05:44:39 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°25'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 13.5 190 02:09:57:2210.8
28 Dec, 10:57:22 PM
1.3257 03:04:49:578.2
29 Dec, 05:49:57 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°42'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 9.5 199 02:22:39:428.9
29 Dec, 11:39:42 AM
1.0906 03:05:03:498.2
29 Dec, 06:03:49 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°48'S 150°45'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.0 8.5 190 03:00:35:538.7
29 Dec, 01:35:53 PM
1.0664 03:05:25:078.1
29 Dec, 06:25:07 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°39'S 151°03'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
296.3 8.4 193 02:23:02:468.8
29 Dec, 12:02:46 PM
1.0950 03:05:47:448.1
29 Dec, 06:47:44 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 9.2 195 02:21:16:049.1
29 Dec, 10:16:04 AM
1.1268 03:06:03:038.0
29 Dec, 07:03:03 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°24'S 150°35'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.4 185 03:03:48:548.3
29 Dec, 04:48:54 PM
1.0358 03:06:31:458.0
29 Dec, 07:31:45 PM
33
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°18'S 150°43'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.5 176 03:03:53:048.3
29 Dec, 04:53:04 PM
1.0380 03:06:46:058.0
29 Dec, 07:46:05 PM
34
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°10'S 150°46'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
315.0 9.0 187 02:23:42:148.8
29 Dec, 12:42:14 PM
1.0995 03:06:50:188.0
29 Dec, 07:50:18 PM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°39'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 8.2 201 02:22:22:228.9
29 Dec, 11:22:22 AM
1.1211 03:06:53:428.0
29 Dec, 07:53:42 PM
36
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°52'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 9.9 203 02:21:06:519.1
29 Dec, 10:06:51 AM
1.1437 03:07:02:457.9
29 Dec, 08:02:45 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°49'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 9.5 190 02:19:30:529.3
29 Dec, 08:30:52 AM
1.1825 03:07:50:097.9
29 Dec, 08:50:09 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°23'S 151°26'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.9 165 03:03:51:178.3
29 Dec, 04:51:17 PM
1.0529 03:07:52:037.9
29 Dec, 08:52:03 PM
39
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°30'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 8.6 181 03:05:28:428.1
29 Dec, 06:28:42 PM
1.0310 03:07:52:497.9
29 Dec, 08:52:49 PM
40
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 6.7 203 03:04:51:438.2
29 Dec, 05:51:43 PM
1.0476 03:08:31:147.8
29 Dec, 09:31:14 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°05'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 10.5 188 02:18:03:479.5
29 Dec, 07:03:47 AM
1.2382 03:09:47:577.7
29 Dec, 10:47:57 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°46'S 150°44'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 9.0 177 02:22:41:298.9
29 Dec, 11:41:29 AM
1.1828 03:11:36:507.5
30 Dec, 12:36:50 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 8.1 178 03:06:35:218.0
29 Dec, 07:35:21 PM
1.0818 03:13:01:047.4
30 Dec, 02:01:04 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°07'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 9.7 267 02:22:37:198.9
29 Dec, 11:37:19 AM
1.2067 03:13:13:107.4
30 Dec, 02:13:10 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°23'S 151°10'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
312.5 6.8 176 03:03:51:278.3
29 Dec, 04:51:27 PM
1.1307 03:13:46:197.3
30 Dec, 02:46:19 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°42'S 151°24'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 7.5 168 03:09:28:047.7
29 Dec, 10:28:04 PM
1.0640 03:14:40:547.2
30 Dec, 03:40:54 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 6.3 210 03:08:08:307.8
29 Dec, 09:08:30 PM
1.0911 03:15:26:337.2
30 Dec, 04:26:33 AM
48
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°18'S 151°41'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 10.7 164 03:06:26:038.0
29 Dec, 07:26:03 PM
1.1177 03:15:39:577.2
30 Dec, 04:39:57 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied