Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

28 December, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°30'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 16.0 204 01:20:52:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:52:30 AM
1.4035 02:14:58:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:58:55 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°08'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 12.2 225 01:23:26:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:33 PM
1.3496 02:16:01:429.8
29 Dec, 05:01:42 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°10'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 12.9 223 01:22:56:3413.4
28 Dec, 11:56:34 AM
1.3653 02:16:05:289.8
29 Dec, 05:05:28 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°53'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 11.3 202 02:00:29:4313.0
28 Dec, 01:29:43 PM
1.3330 02:16:38:399.7
29 Dec, 05:38:39 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°01'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 9.0 188 03:03:19:478.3
29 Dec, 04:19:47 PM
0.8842 02:18:36:249.4
29 Dec, 07:36:24 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°41'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 12.4 195 02:01:22:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:22:26 PM
1.3519 02:18:44:559.4
29 Dec, 07:44:55 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 42°58'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.3 19.1 192 01:18:37:3214.7
28 Dec, 07:37:32 AM
1.5910 02:19:49:029.3
29 Dec, 08:49:02 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°27'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 12.2 198 02:02:40:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:40:49 PM
1.3513 02:20:29:039.2
29 Dec, 09:29:03 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°09'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
194.3 13.1 193 02:05:40:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:40:39 PM
1.3109 02:22:21:578.9
29 Dec, 11:21:57 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°12'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 14.0 199 01:23:27:1913.2
28 Dec, 12:27:19 PM
1.4948 02:22:56:108.9
29 Dec, 11:56:10 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°15'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 13.5 199 01:23:08:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:08:19 PM
1.5061 02:22:59:448.9
29 Dec, 11:59:44 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°45'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 12.3 196 02:06:22:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:22:04 PM
1.3364 03:00:39:268.6
29 Dec, 01:39:26 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°18'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 12.3 187 02:12:38:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:38:15 AM
1.2035 03:00:58:388.6
29 Dec, 01:58:38 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°22'S 150°39'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.3 180 03:02:09:378.5
29 Dec, 03:09:37 PM
0.9869 03:01:11:208.6
29 Dec, 02:11:20 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°29'S 150°41'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 8.1 190 03:00:05:238.7
29 Dec, 01:05:23 PM
1.0203 03:01:33:118.5
29 Dec, 02:33:11 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°41'S 150°47'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 8.6 182 03:00:52:298.6
29 Dec, 01:52:29 PM
1.0208 03:02:23:268.4
29 Dec, 03:23:26 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°48'S 150°47'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
281.7 8.4 183 02:22:32:248.9
29 Dec, 11:32:24 AM
1.0576 03:02:36:118.4
29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM
18
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°11'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.2 17.1 200 01:17:41:1715.1
28 Dec, 06:41:17 AM
1.7915 03:02:41:038.4
29 Dec, 03:41:03 PM
19
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°40'S 150°55'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 8.7 171 03:00:56:518.6
29 Dec, 01:56:51 PM
1.0299 03:03:07:438.4
29 Dec, 04:07:43 PM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°24'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 13.4 181 02:12:06:3010.5
29 Dec, 01:06:30 AM
1.2529 03:03:18:358.3
29 Dec, 04:18:35 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.4 16.9 311 01:15:05:3616.1
28 Dec, 04:05:36 AM
1.9320 03:03:31:428.3
29 Dec, 04:31:42 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°40'S 151°16'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.8 172 03:16:17:487.1
30 Dec, 05:17:48 AM
0.8635 03:04:14:398.2
29 Dec, 05:14:39 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°13'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 10.7 181 02:15:54:149.8
29 Dec, 04:54:14 AM
1.1975 03:04:31:308.2
29 Dec, 05:31:30 PM
24
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 9.0 312 01:16:13:3715.6
28 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
1.9024 03:04:31:408.2
29 Dec, 05:31:40 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°45'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.6 206 02:23:37:598.8
29 Dec, 12:37:59 PM
1.0709 03:04:42:438.2
29 Dec, 05:42:43 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°08'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
191.4 12.7 200 02:06:44:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:44:56 PM
1.4014 03:04:43:308.2
29 Dec, 05:43:30 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°27'S 150°21'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 13.6 191 02:09:53:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:53:17 PM
1.3257 03:04:44:328.2
29 Dec, 05:44:32 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°44'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 9.5 197 02:22:36:318.9
29 Dec, 11:36:31 AM
1.0906 03:05:00:218.2
29 Dec, 06:00:21 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°49'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 8.5 185 03:00:43:218.6
29 Dec, 01:43:21 PM
1.0664 03:05:33:058.1
29 Dec, 06:33:05 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°40'S 151°03'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
294.9 8.7 195 02:23:10:168.8
29 Dec, 12:10:16 PM
1.0950 03:05:55:578.1
29 Dec, 06:55:57 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°53'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.5 193 02:21:15:329.1
29 Dec, 10:15:32 AM
1.1268 03:06:02:278.1
29 Dec, 07:02:27 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°54'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 10.7 195 02:20:53:319.1
29 Dec, 09:53:31 AM
1.1437 03:06:47:308.0
29 Dec, 07:47:30 PM
33
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°25'S 150°35'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 7.6 180 03:04:04:598.3
29 Dec, 05:04:59 PM
1.0358 03:06:48:258.0
29 Dec, 07:48:25 PM
34
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°11'S 150°46'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.9 181 02:23:49:028.7
29 Dec, 12:49:02 PM
1.0995 03:06:57:478.0
29 Dec, 07:57:47 PM
35
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°41'S 150°34'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 9.0 195 02:22:26:138.9
29 Dec, 11:26:13 AM
1.1211 03:06:58:018.0
29 Dec, 07:58:01 PM
36
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°19'S 150°43'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 7.6 172 03:04:15:258.2
29 Dec, 05:15:25 PM
1.0380 03:07:09:177.9
29 Dec, 08:09:17 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°50'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 9.3 191 02:19:35:529.3
29 Dec, 08:35:52 AM
1.1825 03:07:56:047.9
29 Dec, 08:56:04 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°31'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 7.8 181 03:05:36:518.1
29 Dec, 06:36:51 PM
1.0310 03:08:01:137.9
29 Dec, 09:01:13 PM
39
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°25'S 151°27'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 10.1 161 03:04:10:308.2
29 Dec, 05:10:30 PM
1.0529 03:08:12:177.8
29 Dec, 09:12:17 PM
40
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°30'S 150°38'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 6.6 205 03:05:10:008.1
29 Dec, 06:10:00 PM
1.0476 03:08:50:237.8
29 Dec, 09:50:23 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°06'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.7 190 02:18:10:209.5
29 Dec, 07:10:20 AM
1.2382 03:09:56:047.7
29 Dec, 10:56:04 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°47'S 150°44'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 9.0 177 02:22:55:048.9
29 Dec, 11:55:04 AM
1.1828 03:11:52:547.5
30 Dec, 12:52:54 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°06'S 150°17'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 8.2 177 03:06:41:228.0
29 Dec, 07:41:22 PM
1.0818 03:13:07:347.4
30 Dec, 02:07:34 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°05'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 9.3 265 02:22:58:568.9
29 Dec, 11:58:56 AM
1.2067 03:13:39:157.3
30 Dec, 02:39:15 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°24'S 151°10'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 6.8 173 03:04:20:568.2
29 Dec, 05:20:56 PM
1.1307 03:14:19:407.3
30 Dec, 03:19:40 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°25'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
301.6 7.3 170 03:10:00:307.7
29 Dec, 11:00:30 PM
1.0640 03:15:15:257.2
30 Dec, 04:15:25 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°20'S 151°41'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 10.6 168 03:06:30:518.0
29 Dec, 07:30:51 PM
1.1177 03:15:45:197.2
30 Dec, 04:45:19 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.4 205 03:08:29:367.8
29 Dec, 09:29:36 PM
1.0911 03:15:49:357.2
30 Dec, 04:49:35 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied