Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

28 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°32'S 148°28'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 15.7 205 01:20:50:0914.0
28 Dec, 09:50:09 AM
1.4035 02:14:55:3810.0
29 Dec, 03:55:38 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°09'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 11.3 224 01:23:31:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:31:10 PM
1.3496 02:16:07:569.8
29 Dec, 05:07:56 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°11'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 10.3 214 01:23:02:3213.4
28 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
1.3653 02:16:13:369.8
29 Dec, 05:13:36 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°55'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 11.0 206 02:00:34:5012.9
28 Dec, 01:34:50 PM
1.3330 02:16:45:289.7
29 Dec, 05:45:28 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°03'S 150°53'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.7 183 03:03:23:298.3
29 Dec, 04:23:29 PM
0.8842 02:18:39:409.4
29 Dec, 07:39:40 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°43'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 12.9 194 02:01:26:5512.7
28 Dec, 02:26:55 PM
1.3519 02:18:50:589.4
29 Dec, 07:50:58 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°01'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.3 19.0 189 01:18:32:5814.8
28 Dec, 07:32:58 AM
1.5910 02:19:41:469.3
29 Dec, 08:41:46 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°29'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 12.4 199 02:02:42:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:42:26 PM
1.3513 02:20:31:149.2
29 Dec, 09:31:14 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°11'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 13.4 198 02:05:41:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:41:20 PM
1.3109 02:22:22:518.9
29 Dec, 11:22:51 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 14.5 196 01:23:24:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:24:19 PM
1.4948 02:22:51:418.9
29 Dec, 11:51:41 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°17'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 14.1 201 01:23:05:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:05:05 PM
1.5061 02:22:54:518.9
29 Dec, 11:54:51 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°47'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 13.2 194 02:06:21:5611.6
28 Dec, 07:21:56 PM
1.3364 03:00:39:158.6
29 Dec, 01:39:15 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°20'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 12.7 190 02:12:34:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:34:04 AM
1.2035 03:00:53:368.6
29 Dec, 01:53:36 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°23'S 150°39'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.3 184 03:02:28:098.4
29 Dec, 03:28:09 PM
0.9869 03:01:29:378.5
29 Dec, 02:29:37 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°30'S 150°41'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 8.3 185 03:00:16:338.7
29 Dec, 01:16:33 PM
1.0203 03:01:44:358.5
29 Dec, 02:44:35 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°42'S 150°47'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.4 182 03:01:04:048.6
29 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
1.0208 03:02:35:158.4
29 Dec, 03:35:15 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°50'S 150°47'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
280.4 8.5 186 02:22:42:598.9
29 Dec, 11:42:59 AM
1.0576 03:02:47:238.4
29 Dec, 03:47:23 PM
18
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°13'S 148°10'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.5 17.1 199 01:17:46:1715.0
28 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
1.7915 03:02:50:008.4
29 Dec, 03:50:00 PM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°26'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 13.9 179 02:12:04:5410.5
29 Dec, 01:04:54 AM
1.2529 03:03:16:358.3
29 Dec, 04:16:35 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°42'S 150°55'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 8.7 170 03:01:16:298.6
29 Dec, 02:16:29 PM
1.0299 03:03:27:568.3
29 Dec, 04:27:56 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.4 11.4 335 01:15:07:5016.1
28 Dec, 04:07:50 AM
1.9320 03:03:36:018.3
29 Dec, 04:36:01 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°42'S 151°17'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 8.8 164 03:16:25:387.1
30 Dec, 05:25:38 AM
0.8635 03:04:21:258.2
29 Dec, 05:21:25 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 10.7 184 02:15:57:039.8
29 Dec, 04:57:03 AM
1.1975 03:04:34:528.2
29 Dec, 05:34:52 PM
24
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.0 9.7 299 01:16:17:4615.6
28 Dec, 05:17:46 AM
1.9024 03:04:39:348.2
29 Dec, 05:39:34 PM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°47'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 9.0 203 02:23:35:258.8
29 Dec, 12:35:25 PM
1.0709 03:04:39:588.2
29 Dec, 05:39:58 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°29'S 150°20'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.9 13.2 193 02:09:50:2710.9
28 Dec, 10:50:27 PM
1.3257 03:04:40:478.2
29 Dec, 05:40:47 PM
27
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°10'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.3 13.0 200 02:06:43:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
1.4014 03:04:41:198.2
29 Dec, 05:41:19 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°45'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 9.5 187 02:22:36:378.9
29 Dec, 11:36:37 AM
1.0906 03:05:00:278.2
29 Dec, 06:00:27 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°51'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 8.6 189 03:00:48:198.6
29 Dec, 01:48:19 PM
1.0664 03:05:38:228.1
29 Dec, 06:38:22 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 9.7 193 02:21:13:479.1
29 Dec, 10:13:47 AM
1.1268 03:06:00:298.1
29 Dec, 07:00:29 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°41'S 151°02'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.7 192 02:23:18:558.8
29 Dec, 12:18:55 PM
1.0950 03:06:05:258.0
29 Dec, 07:05:25 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°56'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 10.5 190 02:20:43:079.1
29 Dec, 09:43:07 AM
1.1437 03:06:35:378.0
29 Dec, 07:35:37 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°42'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.3 195 02:22:27:538.9
29 Dec, 11:27:53 AM
1.1211 03:06:59:538.0
29 Dec, 07:59:53 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°26'S 150°35'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.8 182 03:04:16:578.2
29 Dec, 05:16:57 PM
1.0358 03:07:00:488.0
29 Dec, 08:00:48 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°13'S 150°46'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 8.2 181 03:00:02:438.7
29 Dec, 01:02:43 PM
1.0995 03:07:12:507.9
29 Dec, 08:12:50 PM
36
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°21'S 150°44'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 7.3 170 03:04:42:038.2
29 Dec, 05:42:03 PM
1.0380 03:07:36:567.9
29 Dec, 08:36:56 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°52'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.3 191 02:19:41:299.3
29 Dec, 08:41:29 AM
1.1825 03:08:02:427.8
29 Dec, 09:02:42 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°33'S 150°39'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.1 181 03:05:44:308.1
29 Dec, 06:44:30 PM
1.0310 03:08:09:067.8
29 Dec, 09:09:06 PM
39
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°26'S 151°27'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
316.8 8.9 165 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
1.0529 03:08:35:047.8
29 Dec, 09:35:04 PM
40
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°31'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 7.1 206 03:05:21:508.1
29 Dec, 06:21:50 PM
1.0476 03:09:02:477.8
29 Dec, 10:02:47 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°08'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.3 190 02:18:11:399.5
29 Dec, 07:11:39 AM
1.2382 03:09:57:427.7
29 Dec, 10:57:42 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°49'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 9.0 182 02:23:06:098.8
29 Dec, 12:06:09 PM
1.1828 03:12:06:007.5
30 Dec, 01:06:00 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°07'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.9 178 03:06:49:248.0
29 Dec, 07:49:24 PM
1.0818 03:13:16:167.4
30 Dec, 02:16:16 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°03'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 9.5 263 02:23:19:208.8
29 Dec, 12:19:20 PM
1.2067 03:14:03:527.3
30 Dec, 03:03:52 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°25'S 151°11'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
310.7 6.6 175 03:04:52:338.2
29 Dec, 05:52:33 PM
1.1307 03:14:55:257.2
30 Dec, 03:55:25 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°23'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
300.8 7.6 263 03:10:35:477.6
29 Dec, 11:35:47 PM
1.0640 03:15:52:577.1
30 Dec, 04:52:57 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°21'S 151°42'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 8.5 170 03:06:47:108.0
29 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
1.1177 03:16:03:337.1
30 Dec, 05:03:33 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°16'S 150°16'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 6.0 209 03:08:54:277.8
29 Dec, 09:54:27 PM
1.0911 03:16:16:417.1
30 Dec, 05:16:41 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied