Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:40

28 December, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°35'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 15.9 201 01:20:47:3714.0
28 Dec, 09:47:37 AM
1.4035 02:14:52:0410.0
29 Dec, 03:52:04 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°11'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 11.4 216 01:23:34:5313.2
28 Dec, 12:34:53 PM
1.3496 02:16:12:579.8
29 Dec, 05:12:57 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°13'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 11.8 208 01:23:06:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:06:05 PM
1.3653 02:16:18:279.8
29 Dec, 05:18:27 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°57'S 148°51'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.8 11.0 211 02:00:40:0412.9
28 Dec, 01:40:04 PM
1.3330 02:16:52:279.7
29 Dec, 05:52:27 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°04'S 150°53'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
322.3 8.8 176 03:03:29:448.3
29 Dec, 04:29:44 PM
0.8842 02:18:45:119.4
29 Dec, 07:45:11 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°45'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 12.9 194 02:01:31:4912.7
28 Dec, 02:31:49 PM
1.3519 02:18:57:369.4
29 Dec, 07:57:36 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 17.7 193 01:18:30:0214.8
28 Dec, 07:30:02 AM
1.5910 02:19:37:069.3
29 Dec, 08:37:06 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°31'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 11.7 199 02:02:45:4312.4
28 Dec, 03:45:43 PM
1.3513 02:20:35:419.2
29 Dec, 09:35:41 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°14'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
189.9 14.3 201 02:05:38:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:38:56 PM
1.3109 02:22:19:428.9
29 Dec, 11:19:42 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 14.8 200 01:23:20:2413.3
28 Dec, 12:20:24 PM
1.4948 02:22:45:508.9
29 Dec, 11:45:50 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°19'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 12.5 206 01:23:05:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:05:31 PM
1.5061 02:22:55:318.9
29 Dec, 11:55:31 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°49'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 12.6 195 02:06:23:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:23:30 PM
1.3364 03:00:41:208.6
29 Dec, 01:41:20 PM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 13.4 191 02:12:26:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:26:53 AM
1.2035 03:00:44:578.6
29 Dec, 01:44:57 PM
14
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.5 180 03:02:46:368.4
29 Dec, 03:46:36 PM
0.9869 03:01:47:508.5
29 Dec, 02:47:50 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°32'S 150°40'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.2 193 03:00:25:508.7
29 Dec, 01:25:50 PM
1.0203 03:01:54:038.5
29 Dec, 02:54:03 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°44'S 150°46'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 8.6 182 03:01:14:438.6
29 Dec, 02:14:43 PM
1.0208 03:02:46:088.4
29 Dec, 03:46:08 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°51'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.3 189 02:22:53:148.9
29 Dec, 11:53:14 AM
1.0576 03:02:58:138.4
29 Dec, 03:58:13 PM
18
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°16'S 148°08'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 16.9 200 01:17:55:5915.0
28 Dec, 06:55:59 AM
1.7915 03:03:07:238.4
29 Dec, 04:07:23 PM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°28'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 14.0 180 02:12:03:3910.5
29 Dec, 01:03:39 AM
1.2529 03:03:15:018.3
29 Dec, 04:15:01 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 12.5 348 01:15:09:3416.0
28 Dec, 04:09:34 AM
1.9320 03:03:39:228.3
29 Dec, 04:39:22 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°43'S 150°56'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 8.2 171 03:01:37:438.5
29 Dec, 02:37:43 PM
1.0299 03:03:49:488.3
29 Dec, 04:49:48 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°43'S 151°17'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 8.8 171 03:16:25:287.1
30 Dec, 05:25:28 AM
0.8635 03:04:21:168.2
29 Dec, 05:21:16 PM
23
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°16'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 10.6 190 02:15:58:039.8
29 Dec, 04:58:03 AM
1.1975 03:04:36:048.2
29 Dec, 05:36:04 PM
24
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°48'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.1 195 02:23:33:128.8
29 Dec, 12:33:12 PM
1.0709 03:04:37:358.2
29 Dec, 05:37:35 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°31'S 150°20'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 13.0 192 02:09:48:5410.9
28 Dec, 10:48:54 PM
1.3257 03:04:38:438.2
29 Dec, 05:38:43 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°12'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 12.9 200 02:06:41:5511.5
28 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
1.4014 03:04:39:178.2
29 Dec, 05:39:17 PM
27
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.9 12.5 315 01:16:18:4015.6
28 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
1.9024 03:04:41:168.2
29 Dec, 05:41:16 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°47'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 9.5 192 02:22:34:248.9
29 Dec, 11:34:24 AM
1.0906 03:04:58:028.2
29 Dec, 05:58:02 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°52'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 8.4 198 03:00:50:148.6
29 Dec, 01:50:14 PM
1.0664 03:05:40:258.1
29 Dec, 06:40:25 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.0 194 02:21:10:419.1
29 Dec, 10:10:41 AM
1.1268 03:05:56:598.1
29 Dec, 06:56:59 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°43'S 151°02'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.4 190 02:23:29:018.8
29 Dec, 12:29:01 PM
1.0950 03:06:16:288.0
29 Dec, 07:16:28 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°57'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 10.6 187 02:20:32:539.2
29 Dec, 09:32:53 AM
1.1437 03:06:23:548.0
29 Dec, 07:23:54 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°44'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 9.2 192 02:22:30:438.9
29 Dec, 11:30:43 AM
1.1211 03:07:03:037.9
29 Dec, 08:03:03 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°28'S 150°35'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.4 183 03:04:30:548.2
29 Dec, 05:30:54 PM
1.0358 03:07:15:157.9
29 Dec, 08:15:15 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°14'S 150°46'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 7.8 188 03:00:17:038.7
29 Dec, 01:17:03 PM
1.0995 03:07:28:357.9
29 Dec, 08:28:35 PM
36
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°22'S 150°44'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.6 167 03:05:07:388.1
29 Dec, 06:07:38 PM
1.0380 03:08:03:297.8
29 Dec, 09:03:29 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°53'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 9.3 195 02:19:46:169.3
29 Dec, 08:46:16 AM
1.1825 03:08:08:227.8
29 Dec, 09:08:22 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°34'S 150°39'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.4 176 03:05:51:478.1
29 Dec, 06:51:47 PM
1.0310 03:08:16:377.8
29 Dec, 09:16:37 PM
39
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°27'S 151°27'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
315.9 6.1 186 03:04:58:558.2
29 Dec, 05:58:55 PM
1.0529 03:09:03:157.8
29 Dec, 10:03:15 PM
40
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.1 196 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
1.0476 03:09:07:277.7
29 Dec, 10:07:27 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°10'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 10.4 191 02:18:11:299.5
29 Dec, 07:11:29 AM
1.2382 03:09:57:297.7
29 Dec, 10:57:29 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°50'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.9 187 02:23:14:328.8
29 Dec, 12:14:32 PM
1.1828 03:12:15:557.5
30 Dec, 01:15:55 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°08'S 150°17'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 8.0 177 03:06:56:458.0
29 Dec, 07:56:45 PM
1.0818 03:13:24:137.4
30 Dec, 02:24:13 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°01'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
280.2 8.9 256 02:23:37:358.8
29 Dec, 12:37:35 PM
1.2067 03:14:25:547.3
30 Dec, 03:25:54 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°26'S 151°11'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
309.8 6.6 174 03:05:24:178.1
29 Dec, 06:24:17 PM
1.1307 03:15:31:177.2
30 Dec, 04:31:17 AM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°21'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
300.0 8.0 266 03:11:12:417.6
30 Dec, 12:12:41 AM
1.0640 03:16:32:137.1
30 Dec, 05:32:13 AM
47
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°23'S 151°42'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 8.5 162 03:07:13:317.9
29 Dec, 08:13:31 PM
1.1177 03:16:33:007.1
30 Dec, 05:33:00 AM
48
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.0 207 03:09:17:317.7
29 Dec, 10:17:31 PM
1.0911 03:16:41:527.1
30 Dec, 05:41:52 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied