Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:00

28 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°40'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.4 16.3 198 01:20:42:1814.1
28 Dec, 09:42:18 AM
1.4035 02:14:44:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:44:36 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°14'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 12.5 209 01:23:37:0713.2
28 Dec, 12:37:07 PM
1.3496 02:16:15:589.8
29 Dec, 05:15:58 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°17'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 12.7 203 01:23:10:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:10:06 PM
1.3653 02:16:23:569.8
29 Dec, 05:23:56 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 41°59'S 148°49'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 9.5 219 02:00:57:3212.8
28 Dec, 01:57:32 PM
1.3330 02:17:15:449.6
29 Dec, 06:15:44 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°07'S 150°53'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 8.4 178 03:03:46:238.3
29 Dec, 04:46:23 PM
0.8842 02:18:59:559.4
29 Dec, 07:59:55 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°49'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 13.0 192 02:01:42:1312.6
28 Dec, 02:42:13 PM
1.3519 02:19:11:409.4
29 Dec, 08:11:40 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.6 15.4 195 01:18:28:2314.8
28 Dec, 07:28:23 AM
1.5910 02:19:34:299.3
29 Dec, 08:34:29 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°35'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 11.5 195 02:02:51:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:51:10 PM
1.3513 02:20:43:029.1
29 Dec, 09:43:02 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°18'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 14.5 201 02:05:34:1811.7
28 Dec, 06:34:18 PM
1.3109 02:22:13:388.9
29 Dec, 11:13:38 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 14.4 201 01:23:13:1713.3
28 Dec, 12:13:17 PM
1.4948 02:22:35:128.9
29 Dec, 11:35:12 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°23'S 148°28'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 14.5 208 01:23:04:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
1.5061 02:22:53:488.9
29 Dec, 11:53:48 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°27'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 13.2 188 02:12:15:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:15:02 AM
1.2035 03:00:30:428.7
29 Dec, 01:30:42 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°53'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 12.7 192 02:06:25:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:25:45 PM
1.3364 03:00:44:218.6
29 Dec, 01:44:21 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°34'S 150°40'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 8.2 188 03:00:47:418.6
29 Dec, 01:47:41 PM
1.0203 03:02:16:218.5
29 Dec, 03:16:21 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°27'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.6 178 03:03:23:468.3
29 Dec, 04:23:46 PM
0.9869 03:02:24:308.4
29 Dec, 03:24:30 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°33'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.4 14.7 182 02:11:57:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:57:00 AM
1.2529 03:03:06:418.4
29 Dec, 04:06:41 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°47'S 150°46'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 8.2 179 03:01:38:188.5
29 Dec, 02:38:18 PM
1.0208 03:03:10:128.4
29 Dec, 04:10:12 PM
18
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°17'S 148°03'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.0 13.8 263 01:18:04:0014.9
28 Dec, 07:04:00 AM
1.7915 03:03:21:458.3
29 Dec, 04:21:45 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°54'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.4 183 02:23:15:378.8
29 Dec, 12:15:37 PM
1.0576 03:03:21:548.3
29 Dec, 04:21:54 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 10.3 352 01:15:16:0416.0
28 Dec, 04:16:04 AM
1.9320 03:03:51:558.3
29 Dec, 04:51:55 PM
21
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°46'S 151°18'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 8.8 169 03:16:29:167.1
30 Dec, 05:29:16 AM
0.8635 03:04:24:338.2
29 Dec, 05:24:33 PM
22
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°51'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 9.3 193 02:23:25:258.8
29 Dec, 12:25:25 PM
1.0709 03:04:29:158.2
29 Dec, 05:29:15 PM
23
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°46'S 150°56'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 8.3 170 03:02:18:318.5
29 Dec, 03:18:31 PM
1.0299 03:04:31:508.2
29 Dec, 05:31:50 PM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°20'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 10.6 183 02:15:58:029.8
29 Dec, 04:58:02 AM
1.1975 03:04:36:038.2
29 Dec, 05:36:03 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°35'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 12.2 195 02:09:47:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:47:42 PM
1.3257 03:04:37:088.2
29 Dec, 05:37:08 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°16'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 12.4 198 02:06:40:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:40:47 PM
1.4014 03:04:37:418.2
29 Dec, 05:37:41 PM
27
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 13.6 311 01:16:17:5415.6
28 Dec, 05:17:54 AM
1.9024 03:04:39:498.2
29 Dec, 05:39:49 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°50'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 9.6 188 02:22:34:428.9
29 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
1.0906 03:04:58:228.2
29 Dec, 05:58:22 PM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 39°59'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 10.2 186 02:21:05:369.1
29 Dec, 10:05:36 AM
1.1268 03:05:51:168.1
29 Dec, 06:51:16 PM
30
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°55'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.2 187 03:01:01:438.6
29 Dec, 02:01:43 PM
1.0664 03:05:52:408.1
29 Dec, 06:52:40 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°01'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 10.9 182 02:20:13:479.2
29 Dec, 09:13:47 AM
1.1437 03:06:02:048.1
29 Dec, 07:02:04 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°45'S 151°01'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 8.5 188 02:23:50:478.7
29 Dec, 12:50:47 PM
1.0950 03:06:40:188.0
29 Dec, 07:40:18 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°47'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
277.1 9.0 193 02:22:39:568.9
29 Dec, 11:39:56 AM
1.1211 03:07:13:237.9
29 Dec, 08:13:23 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°30'S 150°35'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.7 181 03:05:01:418.2
29 Dec, 06:01:41 PM
1.0358 03:07:47:087.9
29 Dec, 08:47:08 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°17'S 150°46'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 8.2 177 03:00:46:118.6
29 Dec, 01:46:11 PM
1.0995 03:08:00:377.9
29 Dec, 09:00:37 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°56'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.3 187 02:19:59:359.2
29 Dec, 08:59:35 AM
1.1825 03:08:24:067.8
29 Dec, 09:24:06 PM
37
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°37'S 150°40'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 8.1 173 03:06:18:248.0
29 Dec, 07:18:24 PM
1.0310 03:08:44:037.8
29 Dec, 09:44:03 PM
38
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°24'S 150°44'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 7.4 179 03:05:47:278.1
29 Dec, 06:47:27 PM
1.0380 03:08:44:497.8
29 Dec, 09:44:49 PM
39
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 7.8 195 03:05:38:588.1
29 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
1.0476 03:09:20:447.7
29 Dec, 10:20:44 PM
40
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°28'S 151°24'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
313.8 7.6 240 03:05:38:298.1
29 Dec, 06:38:29 PM
1.0529 03:09:44:557.7
29 Dec, 10:44:55 PM
41
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°13'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 11.1 186 02:18:07:229.5
29 Dec, 07:07:22 AM
1.2382 03:09:52:247.7
29 Dec, 10:52:24 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°53'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.2 184 02:23:39:268.8
29 Dec, 12:39:26 PM
1.1828 03:12:45:227.4
30 Dec, 01:45:22 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°11'S 150°17'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 8.0 173 03:07:17:027.9
29 Dec, 08:17:02 PM
1.0818 03:13:46:107.3
30 Dec, 02:46:10 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°57'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
278.0 9.3 258 03:00:13:378.7
29 Dec, 01:13:37 PM
1.2067 03:15:09:237.2
30 Dec, 04:09:23 AM
45
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°28'S 151°11'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 6.0 182 03:06:23:208.0
29 Dec, 07:23:20 PM
1.1307 03:16:38:047.1
30 Dec, 05:38:04 AM
46
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°26'S 151°43'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
323.8 10.1 172 03:07:36:537.9
29 Dec, 08:36:53 PM
1.1177 03:16:59:077.1
30 Dec, 05:59:07 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°19'S 150°14'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 6.6 210 03:09:55:357.7
29 Dec, 10:55:35 PM
1.0911 03:17:23:247.0
30 Dec, 06:23:24 AM
48
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°43'S 151°18'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
298.3 7.8 264 03:12:21:537.4
30 Dec, 01:21:53 AM
1.0640 03:17:45:517.0
30 Dec, 06:45:51 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied