Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:10

28 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°42'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
76.6 16.6 200 01:20:39:0114.1
28 Dec, 09:39:01 AM
1.4035 02:14:40:0010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:00 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°16'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 12.0 211 01:23:39:1313.2
28 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
1.3496 02:16:18:489.8
29 Dec, 05:18:48 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°19'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 12.5 204 01:23:11:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:11:59 PM
1.3653 02:16:26:309.8
29 Dec, 05:26:30 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°00'S 148°47'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 10.6 217 02:01:03:3912.8
28 Dec, 02:03:39 PM
1.3330 02:17:23:539.6
29 Dec, 06:23:53 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°08'S 150°53'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.6 8.4 177 03:03:56:158.3
29 Dec, 04:56:15 PM
0.8842 02:19:08:389.4
29 Dec, 08:08:38 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°52'S 149°23'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.4 13.1 192 02:01:46:4412.6
28 Dec, 02:46:44 PM
1.3519 02:19:17:469.3
29 Dec, 08:17:46 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 17.2 200 01:18:28:1414.8
28 Dec, 07:28:14 AM
1.5910 02:19:34:149.3
29 Dec, 08:34:14 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°36'S 148°54'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 12.0 193 02:02:53:3812.3
28 Dec, 03:53:38 PM
1.3513 02:20:46:229.1
29 Dec, 09:46:22 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°20'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 13.8 199 02:05:33:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:33:07 PM
1.3109 02:22:12:048.9
29 Dec, 11:12:04 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°23'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 14.0 202 01:23:11:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:11:21 PM
1.4948 02:22:32:188.9
29 Dec, 11:32:18 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°25'S 148°27'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.4 14.3 199 01:23:00:3613.4
28 Dec, 12:00:36 PM
1.5061 02:22:48:068.9
29 Dec, 11:48:06 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°29'S 150°23'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 13.1 184 02:12:12:0110.4
29 Dec, 01:12:01 AM
1.2035 03:00:27:048.7
29 Dec, 01:27:04 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 12.5 190 02:06:28:3311.5
28 Dec, 07:28:33 PM
1.3364 03:00:48:058.6
29 Dec, 01:48:05 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°36'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 7.7 192 03:01:01:518.6
29 Dec, 02:01:51 PM
1.0203 03:02:30:488.4
29 Dec, 03:30:48 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°28'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.7 178 03:03:41:438.3
29 Dec, 04:41:43 PM
0.9869 03:02:42:138.4
29 Dec, 03:42:13 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°36'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.3 14.9 183 02:11:51:0610.5
29 Dec, 12:51:06 AM
1.2529 03:02:59:178.4
29 Dec, 03:59:17 PM
17
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°17'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 14.7 275 01:18:03:5514.9
28 Dec, 07:03:55 AM
1.7915 03:03:21:368.3
29 Dec, 04:21:36 PM
18
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°48'S 150°47'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.6 8.1 175 03:01:56:118.5
29 Dec, 02:56:11 PM
1.0208 03:03:28:278.3
29 Dec, 04:28:27 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°55'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.2 187 02:23:27:268.8
29 Dec, 12:27:26 PM
1.0576 03:03:34:238.3
29 Dec, 04:34:23 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.6 7.8 343 01:15:20:5216.0
28 Dec, 04:20:52 AM
1.9320 03:04:01:128.3
29 Dec, 05:01:12 PM
21
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°53'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.7 187 02:23:21:318.8
29 Dec, 12:21:31 PM
1.0709 03:04:25:058.2
29 Dec, 05:25:05 PM
22
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°48'S 151°18'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 8.6 163 03:16:43:207.1
30 Dec, 05:43:20 AM
0.8635 03:04:36:428.2
29 Dec, 05:36:42 PM
23
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°05'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 15.2 315 01:16:16:2615.6
28 Dec, 05:16:26 AM
1.9024 03:04:37:018.2
29 Dec, 05:37:01 PM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 12.4 186 02:09:50:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:50:04 PM
1.3257 03:04:40:168.2
29 Dec, 05:40:16 PM
25
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°18'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
181.2 11.9 197 02:06:43:0411.5
28 Dec, 07:43:04 PM
1.4014 03:04:40:538.2
29 Dec, 05:40:53 PM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°21'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 11.1 174 02:16:04:009.8
29 Dec, 05:04:00 AM
1.1975 03:04:43:118.2
29 Dec, 05:43:11 PM
27
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°47'S 150°56'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 8.2 172 03:02:40:358.4
29 Dec, 03:40:35 PM
1.0299 03:04:54:338.2
29 Dec, 05:54:33 PM
28
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°52'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 9.5 189 02:22:35:488.9
29 Dec, 11:35:48 AM
1.0906 03:04:59:348.2
29 Dec, 05:59:34 PM
29
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°01'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 10.3 186 02:21:02:369.1
29 Dec, 10:02:36 AM
1.1268 03:05:47:538.1
29 Dec, 06:47:53 PM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°03'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 10.9 181 02:20:06:119.2
29 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
1.1437 03:05:53:228.1
29 Dec, 06:53:22 PM
31
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°56'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.2 188 03:01:08:268.6
29 Dec, 02:08:26 PM
1.0664 03:05:59:508.1
29 Dec, 06:59:50 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°47'S 151°01'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 8.4 185 03:00:03:288.7
29 Dec, 01:03:28 PM
1.0950 03:06:54:128.0
29 Dec, 07:54:12 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°48'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.3 189 02:22:42:268.9
29 Dec, 11:42:26 AM
1.1211 03:07:16:127.9
29 Dec, 08:16:12 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°31'S 150°35'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 7.7 181 03:05:14:238.1
29 Dec, 06:14:23 PM
1.0358 03:08:00:187.9
29 Dec, 09:00:18 PM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°18'S 150°46'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 7.8 188 03:00:59:398.6
29 Dec, 01:59:39 PM
1.0995 03:08:15:267.8
29 Dec, 09:15:26 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°58'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.3 188 02:20:06:119.2
29 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
1.1825 03:08:31:557.8
29 Dec, 09:31:55 PM
37
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°38'S 150°40'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 8.0 171 03:06:31:058.0
29 Dec, 07:31:05 PM
1.0310 03:08:57:087.8
29 Dec, 09:57:08 PM
38
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°26'S 150°44'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.4 181 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
1.0380 03:09:03:237.8
29 Dec, 10:03:23 PM
39
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°37'S 150°36'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 7.6 197 03:05:45:188.1
29 Dec, 06:45:18 PM
1.0476 03:09:27:227.7
29 Dec, 10:27:22 PM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°15'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 11.0 185 02:18:07:369.5
29 Dec, 07:07:36 AM
1.2382 03:09:52:417.7
29 Dec, 10:52:41 PM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°29'S 151°23'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
312.5 8.3 237 03:05:46:528.1
29 Dec, 06:46:52 PM
1.0529 03:09:53:457.7
29 Dec, 10:53:45 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°54'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.3 182 02:23:53:488.7
29 Dec, 12:53:48 PM
1.1828 03:13:02:227.4
30 Dec, 02:02:22 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°12'S 150°17'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 8.1 173 03:07:25:407.9
29 Dec, 08:25:40 PM
1.0818 03:13:55:307.3
30 Dec, 02:55:30 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°57'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 9.2 258 03:00:31:288.7
29 Dec, 01:31:28 PM
1.2067 03:15:30:557.2
30 Dec, 04:30:55 AM
45
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°27'S 151°43'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
322.7 10.1 167 03:07:48:167.9
29 Dec, 08:48:16 PM
1.1177 03:17:11:517.0
30 Dec, 06:11:51 AM
46
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°29'S 151°11'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
307.3 5.5 177 03:07:02:027.9
29 Dec, 08:02:02 PM
1.1307 03:17:21:497.0
30 Dec, 06:21:49 AM
47
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°20'S 150°13'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 7.3 211 03:10:01:417.7
29 Dec, 11:01:41 PM
1.0911 03:17:30:037.0
30 Dec, 06:30:03 AM
48
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°44'S 151°16'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
297.5 7.6 262 03:12:58:237.4
30 Dec, 01:58:23 AM
1.0640 03:18:24:416.9
30 Dec, 07:24:41 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied