Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:04:30

28 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°48'S 148°21'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 16.8 203 01:20:33:2614.1
28 Dec, 09:33:26 AM
1.4035 02:14:32:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:32:10 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°19'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 12.5 211 01:23:41:2013.2
28 Dec, 12:41:20 PM
1.3496 02:16:21:399.8
29 Dec, 05:21:39 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°22'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 12.5 203 01:23:15:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:15:31 PM
1.3653 02:16:31:209.7
29 Dec, 05:31:20 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°04'S 148°45'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 10.7 210 02:01:13:0312.8
28 Dec, 02:13:03 PM
1.3330 02:17:36:259.6
29 Dec, 06:36:25 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°11'S 150°53'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 8.5 172 03:04:22:118.2
29 Dec, 05:22:11 PM
0.8842 02:19:31:349.3
29 Dec, 08:31:34 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°56'S 149°22'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.6 12.0 192 02:01:57:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:57:14 PM
1.3519 02:19:31:589.3
29 Dec, 08:31:58 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°15'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.8 16.4 263 01:18:29:1914.8
28 Dec, 07:29:19 AM
1.5910 02:19:35:589.3
29 Dec, 08:35:58 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°40'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 12.7 187 02:02:59:0012.3
28 Dec, 03:59:00 PM
1.3513 02:20:53:389.1
29 Dec, 09:53:38 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°25'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 13.6 200 02:05:32:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:32:17 PM
1.3109 02:22:10:599.0
29 Dec, 11:10:59 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°28'S 148°32'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.7 14.5 206 01:23:05:4613.3
28 Dec, 12:05:46 PM
1.4948 02:22:23:578.9
29 Dec, 11:23:57 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°30'S 148°24'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 15.7 199 01:22:50:1713.4
28 Dec, 11:50:17 AM
1.5061 02:22:32:348.9
29 Dec, 11:32:34 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.6 12.4 175 02:12:15:5410.4
29 Dec, 01:15:54 AM
1.2035 03:00:31:448.7
29 Dec, 01:31:44 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°59'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 10.9 181 02:06:40:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:40:19 PM
1.3364 03:01:03:498.6
29 Dec, 02:03:49 PM
14
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°41'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.2 14.6 180 02:11:42:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:42:50 AM
1.2529 03:02:48:568.4
29 Dec, 03:48:56 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°38'S 150°39'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 7.9 193 03:01:24:298.6
29 Dec, 02:24:29 PM
1.0203 03:02:53:548.4
29 Dec, 03:53:54 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°31'S 150°39'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 7.7 180 03:04:17:308.2
29 Dec, 05:17:30 PM
0.9869 03:03:17:328.3
29 Dec, 04:17:32 PM
17
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.9 15.0 279 01:18:04:2714.9
28 Dec, 07:04:27 AM
1.7915 03:03:22:338.3
29 Dec, 04:22:33 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°58'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 8.5 185 02:23:48:078.7
29 Dec, 12:48:07 PM
1.0576 03:03:56:168.3
29 Dec, 04:56:16 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°51'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 8.0 171 03:02:35:398.4
29 Dec, 03:35:39 PM
1.0208 03:04:08:458.3
29 Dec, 05:08:45 PM
20
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°56'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 10.0 188 02:23:09:478.8
29 Dec, 12:09:47 PM
1.0709 03:04:12:318.2
29 Dec, 05:12:31 PM
21
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.9 8.7 304 01:16:19:1815.6
28 Dec, 05:19:18 AM
1.9024 03:04:42:298.2
29 Dec, 05:42:29 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°21'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
177.3 12.0 200 02:06:45:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:45:50 PM
1.4014 03:04:44:468.2
29 Dec, 05:44:46 PM
24
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°41'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 11.6 183 02:10:00:3010.8
28 Dec, 11:00:30 PM
1.3257 03:04:54:068.2
29 Dec, 05:54:06 PM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°55'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 9.2 193 02:22:31:458.9
29 Dec, 11:31:45 AM
1.0906 03:04:55:098.2
29 Dec, 05:55:09 PM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°25'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 11.0 168 02:16:26:059.8
29 Dec, 05:26:05 AM
1.1975 03:05:09:388.1
29 Dec, 06:09:38 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°05'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 11.2 181 02:20:56:059.1
29 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
1.1268 03:05:40:328.1
29 Dec, 06:40:32 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°06'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 10.6 176 02:20:00:329.2
29 Dec, 09:00:32 AM
1.1437 03:05:46:548.1
29 Dec, 06:46:54 PM
29
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°50'S 150°57'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 7.9 167 03:03:31:528.3
29 Dec, 04:31:52 PM
1.0299 03:05:47:228.1
29 Dec, 06:47:22 PM
30
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°50'S 151°20'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 8.0 144 03:18:07:087.0
30 Dec, 07:07:08 AM
0.8635 03:05:49:048.1
29 Dec, 06:49:04 PM
31
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°59'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.7 186 03:01:19:148.6
29 Dec, 02:19:14 PM
1.0664 03:06:11:218.0
29 Dec, 07:11:21 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°50'S 151°01'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.2 190 03:00:28:398.7
29 Dec, 01:28:39 PM
1.0950 03:07:21:467.9
29 Dec, 08:21:46 PM
33
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 9.3 188 02:22:49:028.9
29 Dec, 11:49:02 AM
1.1211 03:07:23:357.9
29 Dec, 08:23:35 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°34'S 150°34'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 7.9 183 03:05:36:538.1
29 Dec, 06:36:53 PM
1.0358 03:08:23:367.8
29 Dec, 09:23:36 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°01'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 9.5 185 02:20:20:549.2
29 Dec, 09:20:54 AM
1.1825 03:08:49:197.8
29 Dec, 09:49:19 PM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°20'S 150°45'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 7.1 190 03:01:33:048.5
29 Dec, 02:33:04 PM
1.0995 03:08:52:107.8
29 Dec, 09:52:10 PM
37
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°41'S 150°40'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.6 173 03:06:49:198.0
29 Dec, 07:49:19 PM
1.0310 03:09:15:567.7
29 Dec, 10:15:56 PM
38
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°39'S 150°35'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.1 196 03:05:49:338.1
29 Dec, 06:49:33 PM
1.0476 03:09:31:497.7
29 Dec, 10:31:49 PM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°28'S 150°44'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.1 183 03:06:40:168.0
29 Dec, 07:40:16 PM
1.0380 03:09:39:387.7
29 Dec, 10:39:38 PM
40
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°19'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 11.8 185 02:17:58:589.5
29 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
1.2382 03:09:42:007.7
29 Dec, 10:42:00 PM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°31'S 151°20'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 8.1 232 03:05:58:178.1
29 Dec, 06:58:17 PM
1.0529 03:10:05:467.7
29 Dec, 11:05:46 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°57'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 8.7 176 03:00:24:028.7
29 Dec, 01:24:02 PM
1.1828 03:13:38:077.3
30 Dec, 02:38:07 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°15'S 150°18'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 8.0 174 03:07:42:157.9
29 Dec, 08:42:15 PM
1.0818 03:14:13:267.3
30 Dec, 03:13:26 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°58'S 150°51'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 9.6 250 03:00:47:188.6
29 Dec, 01:47:18 PM
1.2067 03:15:50:017.2
30 Dec, 04:50:01 AM
45
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°30'S 151°44'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 9.2 171 03:08:12:457.8
29 Dec, 09:12:45 PM
1.1177 03:17:39:137.0
30 Dec, 06:39:13 AM
46
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°22'S 150°11'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 7.2 208 03:10:14:557.6
29 Dec, 11:14:55 PM
1.0911 03:17:44:297.0
30 Dec, 06:44:29 AM
47
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°31'S 151°11'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
305.9 5.5 174 03:08:27:207.8
29 Dec, 09:27:20 PM
1.1307 03:18:58:166.9
30 Dec, 07:58:16 AM
48
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°44'S 151°13'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
295.5 8.0 257 03:13:43:597.3
30 Dec, 02:43:59 AM
1.0640 03:19:13:126.9
30 Dec, 08:13:12 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied