Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:15:40

28 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°50'S 148°19'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 16.6 205 01:20:30:2714.1
28 Dec, 09:30:27 AM
1.4035 02:14:27:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:27:59 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 12.0 214 01:23:43:0913.2
28 Dec, 12:43:09 PM
1.3496 02:16:24:069.8
29 Dec, 05:24:06 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°24'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 13.2 206 01:23:16:0113.3
28 Dec, 12:16:01 PM
1.3653 02:16:32:019.7
29 Dec, 05:32:01 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°05'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 11.0 213 02:01:17:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:17:17 PM
1.3330 02:17:42:049.6
29 Dec, 06:42:04 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 15.4 267 01:18:27:5914.8
28 Dec, 07:27:59 AM
1.5910 02:19:33:509.3
29 Dec, 08:33:50 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°58'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.7 12.1 191 02:02:03:5612.6
28 Dec, 03:03:56 PM
1.3519 02:19:41:019.3
29 Dec, 08:41:01 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°13'S 150°54'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
315.1 8.4 174 03:04:34:268.2
29 Dec, 05:34:26 PM
0.8842 02:19:42:249.3
29 Dec, 08:42:24 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°43'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 12.7 187 02:03:00:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:00:11 PM
1.3513 02:20:55:149.1
29 Dec, 09:55:14 AM
9
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°27'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 14.4 197 02:05:30:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:46 PM
1.3109 02:22:09:009.0
29 Dec, 11:09:00 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°30'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 15.2 208 01:23:01:0913.4
28 Dec, 12:01:09 PM
1.4948 02:22:17:038.9
29 Dec, 11:17:03 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°32'S 148°23'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 15.8 202 01:22:44:2113.4
28 Dec, 11:44:21 AM
1.5061 02:22:23:388.9
29 Dec, 11:23:38 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°35'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.9 12.5 176 02:12:20:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:20:26 AM
1.2035 03:00:37:118.7
29 Dec, 01:37:11 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°01'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 10.9 173 02:06:51:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:51:10 PM
1.3364 03:01:18:198.6
29 Dec, 02:18:19 PM
14
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°43'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 14.2 173 02:11:46:5110.5
29 Dec, 12:46:51 AM
1.2529 03:02:53:588.4
29 Dec, 03:53:58 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°39'S 150°38'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 8.1 194 03:01:34:078.5
29 Dec, 02:34:07 PM
1.0203 03:03:03:438.4
29 Dec, 04:03:43 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.1 12.8 277 01:18:07:0714.9
28 Dec, 07:07:07 AM
1.7915 03:03:27:208.3
29 Dec, 04:27:20 PM
17
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°32'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 7.5 186 03:04:32:098.2
29 Dec, 05:32:09 PM
0.9869 03:03:32:008.3
29 Dec, 04:32:00 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°59'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.4 187 02:23:57:458.7
29 Dec, 12:57:45 PM
1.0576 03:04:06:278.3
29 Dec, 05:06:27 PM
19
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°58'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 9.8 186 02:23:06:198.8
29 Dec, 12:06:19 PM
1.0709 03:04:08:488.3
29 Dec, 05:08:48 PM
20
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°52'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 8.3 173 03:02:53:348.4
29 Dec, 03:53:34 PM
1.0208 03:04:27:028.2
29 Dec, 05:27:02 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 10.2 338 01:16:20:5515.6
28 Dec, 05:20:55 AM
1.9024 03:04:45:338.2
29 Dec, 05:45:33 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°23'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 11.7 195 02:06:48:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:48:44 PM
1.4014 03:04:48:508.2
29 Dec, 05:48:50 PM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°56'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.1 187 02:22:34:268.9
29 Dec, 11:34:26 AM
1.0906 03:04:58:048.2
29 Dec, 05:58:04 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°43'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.9 12.1 178 02:10:07:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:07:27 PM
1.3257 03:05:03:198.2
29 Dec, 06:03:19 PM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°27'S 150°25'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 11.2 170 02:16:34:479.7
29 Dec, 05:34:47 AM
1.1975 03:05:20:038.1
29 Dec, 06:20:03 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°06'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 10.6 181 02:20:55:239.1
29 Dec, 09:55:23 AM
1.1268 03:05:39:458.1
29 Dec, 06:39:45 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°08'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 10.5 178 02:19:57:499.2
29 Dec, 08:57:49 AM
1.1437 03:05:43:488.1
29 Dec, 06:43:48 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°00'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 8.6 188 03:01:22:458.6
29 Dec, 02:22:45 PM
1.0664 03:06:15:068.0
29 Dec, 07:15:06 PM
30
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°51'S 150°58'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 7.8 164 03:04:02:548.3
29 Dec, 05:02:54 PM
1.0299 03:06:19:208.0
29 Dec, 07:19:20 PM
31
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°51'S 151°21'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 7.9 140 03:19:05:206.9
30 Dec, 08:05:20 AM
0.8635 03:06:39:198.0
29 Dec, 07:39:19 PM
32
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°53'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.2 189 02:22:52:348.9
29 Dec, 11:52:34 AM
1.1211 03:07:27:337.9
29 Dec, 08:27:33 PM
33
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°51'S 151°01'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
284.7 8.3 184 03:00:42:008.6
29 Dec, 01:42:00 PM
1.0950 03:07:36:237.9
29 Dec, 08:36:23 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°35'S 150°34'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 7.8 183 03:05:45:388.1
29 Dec, 06:45:38 PM
1.0358 03:08:32:407.8
29 Dec, 09:32:40 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°03'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 9.6 188 02:20:26:089.2
29 Dec, 09:26:08 AM
1.1825 03:08:55:307.8
29 Dec, 09:55:30 PM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°22'S 150°45'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 6.9 192 03:01:53:118.5
29 Dec, 02:53:11 PM
1.0995 03:09:14:177.7
29 Dec, 10:14:17 PM
37
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°42'S 150°40'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 8.7 175 03:06:52:168.0
29 Dec, 07:52:16 PM
1.0310 03:09:18:587.7
29 Dec, 10:18:58 PM
38
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°41'S 150°35'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 8.7 187 03:05:49:248.1
29 Dec, 06:49:24 PM
1.0476 03:09:31:407.7
29 Dec, 10:31:40 PM
39
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°21'S 150°46'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 11.7 181 02:17:57:499.5
29 Dec, 06:57:49 AM
1.2382 03:09:40:347.7
29 Dec, 10:40:34 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°29'S 150°44'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 7.1 181 03:06:58:268.0
29 Dec, 07:58:26 PM
1.0380 03:09:58:307.7
29 Dec, 10:58:30 PM
41
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°31'S 151°19'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
308.7 8.2 233 03:06:03:348.0
29 Dec, 07:03:34 PM
1.0529 03:10:11:207.6
29 Dec, 11:11:20 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°58'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 8.6 174 03:00:41:088.6
29 Dec, 01:41:08 PM
1.1828 03:13:58:217.3
30 Dec, 02:58:21 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 7.9 174 03:07:52:127.9
29 Dec, 08:52:12 PM
1.0818 03:14:24:127.3
30 Dec, 03:24:12 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°59'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 10.2 248 03:00:50:408.6
29 Dec, 01:50:40 PM
1.2067 03:15:54:057.1
30 Dec, 04:54:05 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°23'S 150°11'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 7.0 198 03:10:22:017.6
29 Dec, 11:22:01 PM
1.0911 03:17:52:147.0
30 Dec, 06:52:14 AM
46
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°32'S 151°44'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 9.4 168 03:08:27:187.8
29 Dec, 09:27:18 PM
1.1177 03:17:55:287.0
30 Dec, 06:55:28 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°45'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
294.6 8.1 258 03:14:08:287.3
30 Dec, 03:08:28 AM
1.0640 03:19:39:156.9
30 Dec, 08:39:15 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°32'S 151°11'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
305.1 5.6 176 03:09:09:197.7
29 Dec, 10:09:19 PM
1.1307 03:19:45:446.8
30 Dec, 08:45:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied