Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:10

28 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.2 16.4 204 01:20:22:1314.2
28 Dec, 09:22:13 AM
1.4035 02:14:16:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:16:25 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°26'S 148°32'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 12.2 210 01:23:47:3013.1
28 Dec, 12:47:30 PM
1.3496 02:16:29:599.7
29 Dec, 05:29:59 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°30'S 148°38'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 12.9 208 01:23:17:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:17:28 PM
1.3653 02:16:34:009.7
29 Dec, 05:34:00 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°08'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 6.4 214 02:01:51:1112.6
28 Dec, 02:51:11 PM
1.3330 02:18:27:159.5
29 Dec, 07:27:15 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.3 12.9 274 01:18:33:5314.8
28 Dec, 07:33:53 AM
1.5910 02:19:43:149.3
29 Dec, 08:43:14 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°03'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 11.9 199 02:02:21:3412.5
28 Dec, 03:21:34 PM
1.3519 02:20:04:519.2
29 Dec, 09:04:51 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°17'S 150°54'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 8.9 174 03:05:08:088.1
29 Dec, 06:08:08 PM
0.8842 02:20:12:129.2
29 Dec, 09:12:12 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°49'S 148°52'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
133.9 12.7 188 02:03:00:0312.3
28 Dec, 04:00:03 PM
1.3513 02:20:55:039.1
29 Dec, 09:55:03 AM
9
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°40'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
77.4 16.7 199 01:22:22:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:22:57 AM
1.5061 02:21:51:249.0
29 Dec, 10:51:24 AM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.2 16.1 211 01:22:44:3913.4
28 Dec, 11:44:39 AM
1.4948 02:21:52:239.0
29 Dec, 10:52:23 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°34'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 14.6 189 02:05:28:5411.7
28 Dec, 06:28:54 PM
1.3109 02:22:06:339.0
29 Dec, 11:06:33 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°40'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 8.7 200 02:12:48:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:48:11 AM
1.2035 03:01:10:358.6
29 Dec, 02:10:35 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
186.7 11.1 174 02:07:22:3611.3
28 Dec, 08:22:36 PM
1.3364 03:02:00:198.5
29 Dec, 03:00:19 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°43'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 8.5 190 03:01:54:448.5
29 Dec, 02:54:44 PM
1.0203 03:03:24:468.3
29 Dec, 04:24:46 PM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°49'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 12.3 168 02:12:22:0010.4
29 Dec, 01:22:00 AM
1.2529 03:03:38:008.3
29 Dec, 04:38:00 PM
16
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 13.7 299 01:18:16:1714.9
28 Dec, 07:16:17 AM
1.7915 03:03:43:458.3
29 Dec, 04:43:45 PM
17
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°02'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 8.4 209 02:23:04:468.8
29 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
1.0709 03:04:07:088.3
29 Dec, 05:07:08 PM
18
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
19
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°36'S 150°38'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 7.4 183 03:05:19:508.1
29 Dec, 06:19:50 PM
0.9869 03:04:19:038.2
29 Dec, 05:19:03 PM
20
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°04'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 8.8 192 03:00:12:568.7
29 Dec, 01:12:56 PM
1.0576 03:04:22:318.2
29 Dec, 05:22:31 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°01'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 9.4 188 02:22:33:598.9
29 Dec, 11:33:59 AM
1.0906 03:04:57:358.2
29 Dec, 05:57:35 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 9.1 347 01:16:30:1615.5
28 Dec, 05:30:16 AM
1.9024 03:05:03:208.2
29 Dec, 06:03:20 PM
23
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°29'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
170.0 11.6 191 02:06:59:5411.4
28 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
1.4014 03:05:04:298.2
29 Dec, 06:04:29 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°56'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 7.9 184 03:03:35:038.3
29 Dec, 04:35:03 PM
1.0208 03:05:09:238.1
29 Dec, 06:09:23 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°13'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 10.5 169 02:19:57:379.2
29 Dec, 08:57:37 AM
1.1437 03:05:43:348.1
29 Dec, 06:43:34 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°49'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.7 11.1 170 02:10:41:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:41:33 PM
1.3257 03:05:48:318.1
29 Dec, 06:48:31 PM
27
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°11'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 9.6 180 02:21:13:319.1
29 Dec, 10:13:31 AM
1.1268 03:06:00:118.1
29 Dec, 07:00:11 PM
28
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°05'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.1 182 03:01:26:258.6
29 Dec, 02:26:25 PM
1.0664 03:06:19:008.0
29 Dec, 07:19:00 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°32'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.4 11.8 153 02:17:25:329.6
29 Dec, 06:25:32 AM
1.1975 03:06:20:508.0
29 Dec, 07:20:50 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 39°57'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 9.2 189 02:23:02:118.8
29 Dec, 12:02:11 PM
1.1211 03:07:38:207.9
29 Dec, 08:38:20 PM
31
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°55'S 150°59'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
280.7 7.3 169 03:05:31:348.1
29 Dec, 06:31:34 PM
1.0299 03:07:50:397.9
29 Dec, 08:50:39 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°55'S 151°00'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
281.0 8.2 184 03:01:22:088.6
29 Dec, 02:22:08 PM
1.0950 03:08:20:207.8
29 Dec, 09:20:20 PM
33
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°39'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
284.4 8.1 189 03:06:03:368.0
29 Dec, 07:03:36 PM
1.0358 03:08:51:167.8
29 Dec, 09:51:16 PM
34
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°08'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.9 184 02:20:38:169.2
29 Dec, 09:38:16 AM
1.1825 03:09:09:517.7
29 Dec, 10:09:51 PM
35
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°54'S 151°24'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 8.0 143 03:22:07:006.7
30 Dec, 11:07:00 AM
0.8635 03:09:16:117.7
29 Dec, 10:16:11 PM
36
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°46'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 8.0 184 03:07:02:147.9
29 Dec, 08:02:14 PM
1.0310 03:09:29:157.7
29 Dec, 10:29:15 PM
37
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°45'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 8.6 185 03:05:50:348.1
29 Dec, 06:50:34 PM
1.0476 03:09:32:537.7
29 Dec, 10:32:53 PM
38
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°27'S 150°47'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 12.2 177 02:18:05:149.5
29 Dec, 07:05:14 AM
1.2382 03:09:49:457.7
29 Dec, 10:49:45 PM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°25'S 150°44'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 7.2 187 03:02:45:408.4
29 Dec, 03:45:40 PM
1.0995 03:10:11:597.6
29 Dec, 11:11:59 PM
40
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°34'S 151°14'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
304.8 8.1 233 03:06:23:168.0
29 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
1.0529 03:10:32:047.6
29 Dec, 11:32:04 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°33'S 150°44'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 6.9 177 03:07:53:247.9
29 Dec, 08:53:24 PM
1.0380 03:10:55:337.6
29 Dec, 11:55:33 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°03'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 9.3 182 03:01:13:138.6
29 Dec, 02:13:13 PM
1.1828 03:14:36:187.3
30 Dec, 03:36:18 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°20'S 150°18'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 8.2 176 03:08:10:217.8
29 Dec, 09:10:21 PM
1.0818 03:14:43:507.2
30 Dec, 03:43:50 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°01'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 12.3 246 03:00:28:448.7
29 Dec, 01:28:44 PM
1.2067 03:15:27:377.2
30 Dec, 04:27:37 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°27'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
287.9 8.1 197 03:10:13:147.6
29 Dec, 11:13:14 PM
1.0911 03:17:42:397.0
30 Dec, 06:42:39 AM
46
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°36'S 151°44'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
316.0 8.4 198 03:08:55:297.8
29 Dec, 09:55:29 PM
1.1177 03:18:26:586.9
30 Dec, 07:26:58 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°46'S 151°07'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
291.7 5.5 217 03:15:16:277.2
30 Dec, 04:16:27 AM
1.0640 03:20:51:356.8
30 Dec, 09:51:35 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°35'S 151°11'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
302.9 5.6 173 03:11:12:257.6
30 Dec, 12:12:25 AM
1.1307 03:22:04:566.7
30 Dec, 11:04:56 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied