Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:30

28 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 16.3 206 01:20:18:2614.2
28 Dec, 09:18:26 AM
1.4035 02:14:11:0710.1
29 Dec, 03:11:07 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°30'S 148°29'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 12.3 209 01:23:48:3613.1
28 Dec, 12:48:36 PM
1.3496 02:16:31:289.7
29 Dec, 05:31:28 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°34'S 148°36'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 12.4 208 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
1.3653 02:16:36:489.7
29 Dec, 05:36:48 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 10.7 192 02:01:59:3312.6
28 Dec, 02:59:33 PM
1.3330 02:18:38:249.4
29 Dec, 07:38:24 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 7.8 286 01:18:41:2514.7
28 Dec, 07:41:25 AM
1.5910 02:19:55:139.3
29 Dec, 08:55:13 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°07'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.4 11.4 214 02:02:30:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:30:27 PM
1.3519 02:20:16:529.2
29 Dec, 09:16:52 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°20'S 150°55'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 9.0 168 03:05:32:298.1
29 Dec, 06:32:29 PM
0.8842 02:20:33:449.2
29 Dec, 09:33:44 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 11.2 170 02:03:15:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:15:11 PM
1.3513 02:21:15:309.1
29 Dec, 10:15:30 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°42'S 148°21'E
10nm E of Maria Island
76.6 17.4 209 01:22:31:2613.5
28 Dec, 11:31:26 AM
1.4948 02:21:32:389.0
29 Dec, 10:32:38 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 16.2 195 01:22:11:0913.6
28 Dec, 11:11:09 AM
1.5061 02:21:33:389.0
29 Dec, 10:33:38 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°39'S 149°50'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 13.8 183 02:05:36:1811.7
28 Dec, 06:36:18 PM
1.3109 02:22:16:158.9
29 Dec, 11:16:15 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°42'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 10.3 236 02:13:02:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:02:48 AM
1.2035 03:01:28:118.6
29 Dec, 02:28:11 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°10'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
183.6 11.5 173 02:07:42:1111.3
28 Dec, 08:42:11 PM
1.3364 03:02:26:308.4
29 Dec, 03:26:30 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°46'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 8.3 194 03:02:05:298.5
29 Dec, 03:05:29 PM
1.0203 03:03:35:448.3
29 Dec, 04:35:44 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°04'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 8.9 226 02:23:08:208.8
29 Dec, 12:08:20 PM
1.0709 03:04:10:578.2
29 Dec, 05:10:57 PM
16
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
17
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 2.6 315 01:18:35:1714.8
28 Dec, 07:35:17 AM
1.7915 03:04:17:478.2
29 Dec, 05:17:47 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°53'S 150°42'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.1 12.3 161 02:12:55:4110.3
29 Dec, 01:55:41 AM
1.2529 03:04:20:128.2
29 Dec, 05:20:12 PM
19
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°06'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.8 184 03:00:26:518.7
29 Dec, 01:26:51 PM
1.0576 03:04:37:148.2
29 Dec, 05:37:14 PM
20
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°38'S 150°38'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 7.3 185 03:05:54:178.1
29 Dec, 06:54:17 PM
0.9869 03:04:53:038.2
29 Dec, 05:53:03 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°04'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 9.1 183 02:22:39:518.9
29 Dec, 11:39:51 AM
1.0906 03:05:03:598.2
29 Dec, 06:03:59 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°33'S 149°41'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 11.6 185 02:07:11:2511.4
28 Dec, 08:11:25 PM
1.4014 03:05:20:378.1
29 Dec, 06:20:37 PM
23
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 4.3 341 01:16:41:2615.4
28 Dec, 05:41:26 AM
1.9024 03:05:24:358.1
29 Dec, 06:24:35 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°59'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 8.3 176 03:03:59:228.3
29 Dec, 04:59:22 PM
1.0208 03:05:34:128.1
29 Dec, 06:34:12 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°16'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 10.2 166 02:20:10:169.2
29 Dec, 09:10:16 AM
1.1437 03:05:58:028.1
29 Dec, 06:58:02 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°15'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 9.7 179 02:21:23:189.1
29 Dec, 10:23:18 AM
1.1268 03:06:11:128.0
29 Dec, 07:11:12 PM
27
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°51'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 10.8 237 02:11:04:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:04:29 AM
1.3257 03:06:18:558.0
29 Dec, 07:18:55 PM
28
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°08'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.0 185 03:01:33:268.5
29 Dec, 02:33:26 PM
1.0664 03:06:26:298.0
29 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
29
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°36'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.4 10.0 162 02:18:06:399.5
29 Dec, 07:06:39 AM
1.1975 03:07:10:047.9
29 Dec, 08:10:04 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°00'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 9.1 186 02:23:11:078.8
29 Dec, 12:11:07 PM
1.1211 03:07:48:217.9
29 Dec, 08:48:21 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°58'S 150°59'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
278.5 8.1 193 03:01:45:328.5
29 Dec, 02:45:32 PM
1.0950 03:08:45:587.8
29 Dec, 09:45:58 PM
32
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°57'S 150°59'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
278.9 7.6 176 03:06:25:428.0
29 Dec, 07:25:42 PM
1.0299 03:08:46:247.8
29 Dec, 09:46:24 PM
33
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°42'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
281.8 8.5 185 03:06:07:058.0
29 Dec, 07:07:05 PM
1.0358 03:08:54:537.8
29 Dec, 09:54:53 PM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°48'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 8.4 191 03:05:46:078.1
29 Dec, 06:46:07 PM
1.0476 03:09:28:137.7
29 Dec, 10:28:13 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°11'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.4 179 02:20:55:189.1
29 Dec, 09:55:18 AM
1.1825 03:09:30:007.7
29 Dec, 10:30:00 PM
36
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°49'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 8.2 180 03:07:07:327.9
29 Dec, 08:07:32 PM
1.0310 03:09:34:427.7
29 Dec, 10:34:42 PM
37
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°31'S 150°47'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
246.1 11.6 171 02:18:16:349.5
29 Dec, 07:16:34 AM
1.2382 03:10:03:477.7
29 Dec, 11:03:47 PM
38
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°56'S 151°26'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
341.5 8.4 148 03:23:28:056.6
30 Dec, 12:28:05 PM
0.8635 03:10:26:127.6
29 Dec, 11:26:12 PM
39
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°36'S 151°12'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
302.3 7.7 220 03:06:32:228.0
29 Dec, 07:32:22 PM
1.0529 03:10:41:397.6
29 Dec, 11:41:39 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°28'S 150°44'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 7.6 189 03:03:17:308.3
29 Dec, 04:17:30 PM
1.0995 03:10:46:597.6
29 Dec, 11:46:59 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°35'S 150°44'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 6.8 183 03:08:35:437.8
29 Dec, 09:35:43 PM
1.0380 03:11:39:287.5
30 Dec, 12:39:28 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°06'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 9.2 178 03:01:26:428.6
29 Dec, 02:26:42 PM
1.1828 03:14:52:157.2
30 Dec, 03:52:15 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°23'S 150°19'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 9.0 163 03:08:28:557.8
29 Dec, 09:28:55 PM
1.0818 03:15:03:557.2
30 Dec, 04:03:55 AM
44
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°03'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 11.0 242 03:00:09:288.7
29 Dec, 01:09:28 PM
1.2067 03:15:04:227.2
30 Dec, 04:04:22 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°29'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
285.2 8.2 192 03:10:03:367.7
29 Dec, 11:03:36 PM
1.0911 03:17:32:087.0
30 Dec, 06:32:08 AM
46
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°39'S 151°42'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
312.7 9.5 220 03:08:21:087.8
29 Dec, 09:21:08 PM
1.1177 03:17:48:357.0
30 Dec, 06:48:35 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°48'S 151°07'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 7.3 189 03:15:30:037.2
30 Dec, 04:30:03 AM
1.0640 03:21:06:036.7
30 Dec, 10:06:03 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°36'S 151°12'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
301.5 5.6 170 03:12:47:317.4
30 Dec, 01:47:31 AM
1.1307 03:23:52:276.6
30 Dec, 12:52:27 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied