Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:05:50

28 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 15.6 206 01:20:16:1314.2
28 Dec, 09:16:13 AM
1.4035 02:14:08:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:08:00 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 12.2 204 01:23:50:3013.1
28 Dec, 12:50:30 PM
1.3496 02:16:34:029.7
29 Dec, 05:34:02 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°37'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 12.4 212 01:23:20:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:20:55 PM
1.3653 02:16:38:429.7
29 Dec, 05:38:42 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°15'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 9.4 172 02:02:16:4012.5
28 Dec, 03:16:40 PM
1.3330 02:19:01:139.4
29 Dec, 08:01:13 AM
5
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 2.7 283 01:18:57:5814.6
28 Dec, 07:57:58 AM
1.5910 02:20:21:339.2
29 Dec, 09:21:33 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°10'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 10.4 219 02:02:41:4312.4
28 Dec, 03:41:43 PM
1.3519 02:20:32:069.2
29 Dec, 09:32:06 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°23'S 150°55'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
306.8 9.0 168 03:05:58:458.1
29 Dec, 06:58:45 PM
0.8842 02:20:56:579.1
29 Dec, 09:56:57 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.4 16.3 200 01:21:59:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:59:20 AM
1.5061 02:21:15:509.1
29 Dec, 10:15:50 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 15.8 213 01:22:21:2613.6
28 Dec, 11:21:26 AM
1.4948 02:21:17:419.1
29 Dec, 10:17:41 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°56'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 10.1 159 02:03:39:3412.2
28 Dec, 04:39:34 PM
1.3513 02:21:48:279.0
29 Dec, 10:48:27 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°43'S 149°50'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 13.9 180 02:05:47:5211.7
28 Dec, 06:47:52 PM
1.3109 02:22:31:258.9
29 Dec, 11:31:25 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°44'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 9.6 238 02:13:19:1710.2
29 Dec, 02:19:17 AM
1.2035 03:01:48:018.5
29 Dec, 02:48:01 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°14'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 11.3 172 02:08:03:4111.2
28 Dec, 09:03:41 PM
1.3364 03:02:55:148.4
29 Dec, 03:55:14 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°49'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.3 188 03:02:22:498.4
29 Dec, 03:22:49 PM
1.0203 03:03:53:258.3
29 Dec, 04:53:25 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°06'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 8.6 224 02:23:12:578.8
29 Dec, 12:12:57 PM
1.0709 03:04:15:548.2
29 Dec, 05:15:54 PM
16
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°09'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 8.0 210 03:00:41:408.6
29 Dec, 01:41:40 PM
1.0576 03:04:52:548.2
29 Dec, 05:52:54 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°40'S 150°35'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 8.4 225 03:06:03:418.0
29 Dec, 07:03:41 PM
0.9869 03:05:02:208.2
29 Dec, 06:02:20 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 1.2 355 01:19:00:1814.6
28 Dec, 08:00:18 AM
1.7915 03:05:02:368.2
29 Dec, 06:02:36 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°07'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 8.8 176 02:22:53:128.9
29 Dec, 11:53:12 AM
1.0906 03:05:18:328.1
29 Dec, 06:18:32 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°57'S 150°44'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 11.7 151 02:13:46:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:46:53 AM
1.2529 03:05:24:218.1
29 Dec, 06:24:21 PM
22
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°37'S 149°41'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
163.3 12.3 180 02:07:22:3411.3
28 Dec, 08:22:34 PM
1.4014 03:05:36:158.1
29 Dec, 06:36:15 PM
23
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 2.3 332 01:16:58:0615.3
28 Dec, 05:58:06 AM
1.9024 03:05:56:178.1
29 Dec, 06:56:17 PM
24
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°01'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 8.2 177 03:04:25:458.2
29 Dec, 05:25:45 PM
1.0208 03:06:01:088.1
29 Dec, 07:01:08 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°20'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 9.5 168 02:20:32:119.2
29 Dec, 09:32:11 AM
1.1437 03:06:23:068.0
29 Dec, 07:23:06 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°18'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 9.1 175 02:21:40:409.0
29 Dec, 10:40:40 AM
1.1268 03:06:30:478.0
29 Dec, 07:30:47 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°11'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 8.5 184 03:01:42:488.5
29 Dec, 02:42:48 PM
1.0664 03:06:36:288.0
29 Dec, 07:36:28 PM
28
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°53'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 10.9 243 02:11:19:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:19:29 AM
1.3257 03:06:38:488.0
29 Dec, 07:38:48 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°03'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.7 185 02:23:24:508.8
29 Dec, 12:24:50 PM
1.1211 03:08:03:447.8
29 Dec, 09:03:44 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°38'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.6 8.2 160 02:18:58:179.4
29 Dec, 07:58:17 AM
1.1975 03:08:11:547.8
29 Dec, 09:11:54 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°45'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 8.3 182 03:06:13:528.0
29 Dec, 07:13:52 PM
1.0358 03:09:01:547.8
29 Dec, 10:01:54 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°00'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 8.6 193 03:02:00:138.5
29 Dec, 03:00:13 PM
1.0950 03:09:02:027.8
29 Dec, 10:02:02 PM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°00'S 150°59'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 7.8 184 03:06:55:528.0
29 Dec, 07:55:52 PM
1.0299 03:09:17:287.7
29 Dec, 10:17:28 PM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°50'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 8.4 185 03:05:50:018.1
29 Dec, 06:50:01 PM
1.0476 03:09:32:197.7
29 Dec, 10:32:19 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°52'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 8.2 178 03:07:16:307.9
29 Dec, 08:16:30 PM
1.0310 03:09:43:577.7
29 Dec, 10:43:57 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°14'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 9.5 176 02:21:18:299.1
29 Dec, 10:18:29 AM
1.1825 03:09:57:247.7
29 Dec, 10:57:24 PM
37
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°35'S 150°48'E
115nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.6 12.6 164 02:18:38:449.4
29 Dec, 07:38:44 AM
1.2382 03:10:31:147.6
29 Dec, 11:31:14 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°38'S 151°09'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 8.7 228 03:06:32:298.0
29 Dec, 07:32:29 PM
1.0529 03:10:41:467.6
29 Dec, 11:41:46 PM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°30'S 150°43'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 7.5 190 03:03:45:038.3
29 Dec, 04:45:03 PM
1.0995 03:11:17:177.5
30 Dec, 12:17:17 AM
40
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 38°59'S 151°28'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.4 148 04:00:58:036.5
30 Dec, 01:58:03 PM
0.8635 03:11:43:537.5
30 Dec, 12:43:53 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°37'S 150°44'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
289.7 7.7 180 03:09:02:247.8
29 Dec, 10:02:24 PM
1.0380 03:12:07:107.5
30 Dec, 01:07:10 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°05'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 10.8 239 02:23:56:088.7
29 Dec, 12:56:08 PM
1.2067 03:14:48:177.2
30 Dec, 03:48:17 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°09'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 8.9 179 03:01:46:088.5
29 Dec, 02:46:08 PM
1.1828 03:15:15:147.2
30 Dec, 04:15:14 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°26'S 150°20'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 9.3 159 03:08:50:067.8
29 Dec, 09:50:06 PM
1.0818 03:15:26:507.2
30 Dec, 04:26:50 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°32'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 8.0 199 03:09:49:317.7
29 Dec, 10:49:31 PM
1.0911 03:17:16:467.0
30 Dec, 06:16:46 AM
46
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°41'S 151°39'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
309.7 9.2 224 03:07:53:427.9
29 Dec, 08:53:42 PM
1.1177 03:17:17:557.0
30 Dec, 06:17:55 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°51'S 151°06'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 7.5 191 03:15:35:197.2
30 Dec, 04:35:19 AM
1.0640 03:21:11:396.7
30 Dec, 10:11:39 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°38'S 151°12'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
300.1 5.6 172 03:14:24:447.3
30 Dec, 03:24:44 AM
1.1307 04:01:42:236.4
30 Dec, 02:42:23 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied