Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

28 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 16.2 202 01:20:14:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:14:58 AM
1.4035 02:14:06:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:06:15 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°35'S 148°26'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 12.8 204 01:23:50:0613.1
28 Dec, 12:50:06 PM
1.3496 02:16:33:299.7
29 Dec, 05:33:29 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°39'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
82.2 13.3 209 01:23:20:3513.3
28 Dec, 12:20:35 PM
1.3653 02:16:38:159.7
29 Dec, 05:38:15 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 11.1 183 02:02:20:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:20:29 PM
1.3330 02:19:06:189.4
29 Dec, 08:06:18 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°11'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 11.9 212 02:02:45:0012.4
28 Dec, 03:45:00 PM
1.3519 02:20:36:329.2
29 Dec, 09:36:32 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 3.8 329 01:19:07:4714.6
28 Dec, 08:07:47 AM
1.5910 02:20:37:109.2
29 Dec, 09:37:10 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°24'S 150°55'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
305.5 8.1 199 03:06:02:468.1
29 Dec, 07:02:46 PM
0.8842 02:21:00:309.1
29 Dec, 10:00:30 AM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°53'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.6 16.9 197 01:21:54:0213.7
28 Dec, 10:54:02 AM
1.5061 02:21:07:519.1
29 Dec, 10:07:51 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 13.2 208 01:22:21:0213.6
28 Dec, 11:21:02 AM
1.4948 02:21:17:059.1
29 Dec, 10:17:05 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°57'S 148°53'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 9.4 205 02:03:46:4712.1
28 Dec, 04:46:47 PM
1.3513 02:21:58:129.0
29 Dec, 10:58:12 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°46'S 149°50'E
73nm SE of St Helens Point
160.8 13.7 179 02:05:54:3511.7
28 Dec, 06:54:35 PM
1.3109 02:22:40:138.9
29 Dec, 11:40:13 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°45'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 9.8 237 02:13:26:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:26:26 AM
1.2035 03:01:56:378.5
29 Dec, 02:56:37 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°16'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 11.4 169 02:08:15:4311.2
28 Dec, 09:15:43 PM
1.3364 03:03:11:188.4
29 Dec, 04:11:18 PM
14
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°50'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 8.0 185 03:02:34:568.4
29 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
1.0203 03:04:05:468.3
29 Dec, 05:05:46 PM
15
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°07'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 8.6 226 02:23:15:018.8
29 Dec, 12:15:01 PM
1.0709 03:04:18:078.2
29 Dec, 05:18:07 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°10'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 8.5 217 03:00:43:498.6
29 Dec, 01:43:49 PM
1.0576 03:04:55:108.2
29 Dec, 05:55:10 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°41'S 150°34'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 8.6 225 03:06:04:548.0
29 Dec, 07:04:54 PM
0.9869 03:05:03:328.2
29 Dec, 06:03:32 PM
19
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 1.9 013 01:19:13:3114.5
28 Dec, 08:13:31 AM
1.7915 03:05:26:178.1
29 Dec, 06:26:17 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°08'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.5 176 02:23:04:468.8
29 Dec, 12:04:46 PM
1.0906 03:05:31:098.1
29 Dec, 06:31:09 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°39'S 149°40'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 10.5 197 02:07:28:1511.3
28 Dec, 08:28:15 PM
1.4014 03:05:44:138.1
29 Dec, 06:44:13 PM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 40°58'S 150°46'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 11.3 147 02:14:19:4610.1
29 Dec, 03:19:46 AM
1.2529 03:06:05:338.0
29 Dec, 07:05:33 PM
23
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°03'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 8.1 178 03:04:38:358.2
29 Dec, 05:38:35 PM
1.0208 03:06:14:148.0
29 Dec, 07:14:14 PM
24
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.7 328 01:17:07:4515.3
28 Dec, 06:07:45 AM
1.9024 03:06:14:398.0
29 Dec, 07:14:39 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°21'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.3 223 02:20:36:109.2
29 Dec, 09:36:10 AM
1.1437 03:06:27:408.0
29 Dec, 07:27:40 PM
26
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°19'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 8.5 179 02:21:52:359.0
29 Dec, 10:52:35 AM
1.1268 03:06:44:128.0
29 Dec, 07:44:12 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°12'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 8.5 180 03:01:51:258.5
29 Dec, 02:51:25 PM
1.0664 03:06:45:408.0
29 Dec, 07:45:40 PM
28
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°54'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 11.3 242 02:11:25:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:25:00 AM
1.3257 03:06:46:078.0
29 Dec, 07:46:07 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°05'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 8.7 181 02:23:35:058.8
29 Dec, 12:35:05 PM
1.1211 03:08:15:137.8
29 Dec, 09:15:13 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°40'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.9 9.0 154 02:19:28:429.3
29 Dec, 08:28:42 AM
1.1975 03:08:48:197.8
29 Dec, 09:48:19 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°46'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.1 182 03:06:19:468.0
29 Dec, 07:19:46 PM
1.0358 03:09:08:017.7
29 Dec, 10:08:01 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°02'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.5 192 03:02:07:508.5
29 Dec, 03:07:50 PM
1.0950 03:09:10:237.7
29 Dec, 10:10:23 PM
33
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°01'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 7.8 188 03:07:05:127.9
29 Dec, 08:05:12 PM
1.0299 03:09:27:057.7
29 Dec, 10:27:05 PM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°52'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.2 188 03:05:52:268.1
29 Dec, 06:52:26 PM
1.0476 03:09:34:507.7
29 Dec, 10:34:50 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°53'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 8.3 180 03:07:19:137.9
29 Dec, 08:19:13 PM
1.0310 03:09:46:457.7
29 Dec, 10:46:45 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°15'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 9.1 181 02:21:29:479.0
29 Dec, 10:29:47 AM
1.1825 03:10:10:467.6
29 Dec, 11:10:46 PM
37
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°36'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.1 9.8 194 02:18:41:119.4
29 Dec, 07:41:11 AM
1.2382 03:10:34:167.6
29 Dec, 11:34:16 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°39'S 151°08'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
298.1 8.7 228 03:06:31:368.0
29 Dec, 07:31:36 PM
1.0529 03:10:40:517.6
29 Dec, 11:40:51 PM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°31'S 150°43'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 7.1 189 03:04:03:328.3
29 Dec, 05:03:32 PM
1.0995 03:11:37:367.5
30 Dec, 12:37:36 AM
40
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°00'S 151°29'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 8.6 152 04:01:35:576.4
30 Dec, 02:35:57 PM
0.8635 03:12:16:377.5
30 Dec, 01:16:37 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°39'S 150°44'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 7.8 177 03:09:14:587.7
29 Dec, 10:14:58 PM
1.0380 03:12:20:137.4
30 Dec, 01:20:13 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°06'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 10.5 238 02:23:52:388.7
29 Dec, 12:52:38 PM
1.2067 03:14:44:037.2
30 Dec, 03:44:03 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°10'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.7 175 03:01:59:448.5
29 Dec, 02:59:44 PM
1.1828 03:15:31:197.2
30 Dec, 04:31:19 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°27'S 150°21'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 9.2 161 03:09:00:487.8
29 Dec, 10:00:48 PM
1.0818 03:15:38:257.2
30 Dec, 04:38:25 AM
45
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°42'S 151°37'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 9.3 224 03:07:41:597.9
29 Dec, 08:41:59 PM
1.1177 03:17:04:497.1
30 Dec, 06:04:49 AM
46
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°33'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 8.3 197 03:09:39:137.7
29 Dec, 10:39:13 PM
1.0911 03:17:05:327.1
30 Dec, 06:05:32 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°52'S 151°06'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 7.7 187 03:15:35:107.2
30 Dec, 04:35:10 AM
1.0640 03:21:11:306.7
30 Dec, 10:11:30 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°39'S 151°12'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
299.5 5.4 170 03:15:13:397.2
30 Dec, 04:13:39 AM
1.1307 04:02:37:416.4
30 Dec, 03:37:41 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied