Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:10

28 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.9 14.1 205 01:20:16:2514.2
28 Dec, 09:16:25 AM
1.4035 02:14:08:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:08:17 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°37'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.5 13.9 206 01:23:47:3913.1
28 Dec, 12:47:39 PM
1.3496 02:16:30:119.7
29 Dec, 05:30:11 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°41'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.8 14.3 211 01:23:18:4213.3
28 Dec, 12:18:42 PM
1.3653 02:16:35:419.7
29 Dec, 05:35:41 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°18'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 10.7 184 02:02:24:5312.5
28 Dec, 03:24:53 PM
1.3330 02:19:12:109.3
29 Dec, 08:12:10 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°13'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 12.4 212 02:02:47:0412.4
28 Dec, 03:47:04 PM
1.3519 02:20:39:209.2
29 Dec, 09:39:20 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 1.5 326 01:19:19:5314.5
28 Dec, 08:19:53 AM
1.5910 02:20:56:259.1
29 Dec, 09:56:25 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°56'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.8 17.1 200 01:21:48:1013.7
28 Dec, 10:48:10 AM
1.5061 02:20:59:019.1
29 Dec, 09:59:01 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°25'S 150°54'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.1 209 03:06:05:508.0
29 Dec, 07:05:50 PM
0.8842 02:21:03:139.1
29 Dec, 10:03:13 AM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°51'S 148°15'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.4 15.8 196 01:22:17:0313.6
28 Dec, 11:17:03 AM
1.4948 02:21:11:089.1
29 Dec, 10:11:08 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°59'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 11.3 212 02:03:49:4112.1
28 Dec, 04:49:41 PM
1.3513 02:22:02:079.0
29 Dec, 11:02:07 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°48'S 149°50'E
73nm SE of St Helens Point
159.0 13.4 182 02:06:00:3511.6
28 Dec, 07:00:35 PM
1.3109 02:22:48:058.9
29 Dec, 11:48:05 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 9.4 235 02:13:34:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:34:31 AM
1.2035 03:02:06:218.5
29 Dec, 03:06:21 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°17'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 11.5 168 02:08:28:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:28:25 PM
1.3364 03:03:28:178.3
29 Dec, 04:28:17 PM
14
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
15
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°51'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 8.1 183 03:02:48:138.4
29 Dec, 03:48:13 PM
1.0203 03:04:19:208.2
29 Dec, 05:19:20 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°08'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.4 226 02:23:19:108.8
29 Dec, 12:19:10 PM
1.0709 03:04:22:348.2
29 Dec, 05:22:34 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°11'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 8.6 214 03:00:45:078.6
29 Dec, 01:45:07 PM
1.0576 03:04:56:338.2
29 Dec, 05:56:33 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 8.6 226 03:06:05:168.0
29 Dec, 07:05:16 PM
0.9869 03:05:03:538.2
29 Dec, 06:03:53 PM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°10'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 8.9 177 02:23:15:208.8
29 Dec, 12:15:20 PM
1.0906 03:05:42:418.1
29 Dec, 06:42:41 PM
20
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 2.3 323 01:19:25:2814.5
28 Dec, 08:25:28 AM
1.7915 03:05:47:428.1
29 Dec, 06:47:42 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°39'S 149°38'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 11.6 241 02:07:31:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:31:33 PM
1.4014 03:05:48:508.1
29 Dec, 06:48:50 PM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°04'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.0 178 03:04:52:158.2
29 Dec, 05:52:15 PM
1.0208 03:06:28:118.0
29 Dec, 07:28:11 PM
23
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.2 130 01:17:18:0915.2
28 Dec, 06:18:09 AM
1.9024 03:06:34:268.0
29 Dec, 07:34:26 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°22'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.2 229 02:20:43:269.1
29 Dec, 09:43:26 AM
1.1437 03:06:35:588.0
29 Dec, 07:35:58 PM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°00'S 150°47'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 10.7 153 02:14:50:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:50:18 AM
1.2529 03:06:43:498.0
29 Dec, 07:43:49 PM
26
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°55'S 150°08'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 11.1 236 02:11:29:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:29:47 AM
1.3257 03:06:52:288.0
29 Dec, 07:52:28 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°13'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 8.4 177 03:02:02:128.5
29 Dec, 03:02:12 PM
1.0664 03:06:57:108.0
29 Dec, 07:57:10 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°21'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.3 177 02:22:05:449.0
29 Dec, 11:05:44 AM
1.1268 03:06:59:018.0
29 Dec, 07:59:01 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°06'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.0 200 02:23:42:198.8
29 Dec, 12:42:19 PM
1.1211 03:08:23:207.8
29 Dec, 09:23:20 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°41'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.5 8.9 233 02:19:33:419.3
29 Dec, 08:33:41 AM
1.1975 03:08:54:177.8
29 Dec, 09:54:17 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 7.8 183 03:06:27:218.0
29 Dec, 07:27:21 PM
1.0358 03:09:15:527.7
29 Dec, 10:15:52 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°03'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.7 188 03:02:15:278.5
29 Dec, 03:15:27 PM
1.0950 03:09:18:437.7
29 Dec, 10:18:43 PM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°53'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.2 187 03:05:51:598.1
29 Dec, 06:51:59 PM
1.0476 03:09:34:227.7
29 Dec, 10:34:22 PM
34
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°02'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 7.8 191 03:07:14:317.9
29 Dec, 08:14:31 PM
1.0299 03:09:36:417.7
29 Dec, 10:36:41 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°55'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 8.0 183 03:07:18:397.9
29 Dec, 08:18:39 PM
1.0310 03:09:46:107.7
29 Dec, 10:46:10 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°17'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 8.9 183 02:21:40:559.0
29 Dec, 10:40:55 AM
1.1825 03:10:23:567.6
29 Dec, 11:23:56 PM
37
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°37'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.3 10.6 224 02:18:36:209.4
29 Dec, 07:36:20 AM
1.2382 03:10:28:167.6
29 Dec, 11:28:16 PM
38
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°40'S 151°07'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
296.7 8.7 225 03:06:30:328.0
29 Dec, 07:30:32 PM
1.0529 03:10:39:437.6
29 Dec, 11:39:43 PM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°32'S 150°43'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 7.2 186 03:04:21:298.2
29 Dec, 05:21:29 PM
1.0995 03:11:57:207.5
30 Dec, 12:57:20 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°40'S 150°44'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.0 179 03:09:23:227.7
29 Dec, 10:23:22 PM
1.0380 03:12:28:567.4
30 Dec, 01:28:56 AM
41
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°01'S 151°30'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 8.4 146 04:02:28:236.4
30 Dec, 03:28:23 PM
0.8635 03:13:01:537.4
30 Dec, 02:01:53 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°07'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 10.6 242 02:23:48:028.7
29 Dec, 12:48:02 PM
1.2067 03:14:38:307.3
30 Dec, 03:38:30 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°29'S 150°21'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 9.2 170 03:09:00:437.8
29 Dec, 10:00:43 PM
1.0818 03:15:38:197.2
30 Dec, 04:38:19 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°12'S 150°44'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.7 168 03:02:19:258.5
29 Dec, 03:19:25 PM
1.1828 03:15:54:367.1
30 Dec, 04:54:36 AM
45
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°43'S 151°36'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 9.4 225 03:07:30:337.9
29 Dec, 08:30:33 PM
1.1177 03:16:52:037.1
30 Dec, 05:52:03 AM
46
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°34'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 7.9 195 03:09:33:067.7
29 Dec, 10:33:06 PM
1.0911 03:16:58:527.1
30 Dec, 05:58:52 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°53'S 151°06'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 7.7 190 03:15:33:117.2
30 Dec, 04:33:11 AM
1.0640 03:21:09:236.7
30 Dec, 10:09:23 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°40'S 151°12'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
298.8 5.6 167 03:16:04:467.1
30 Dec, 05:04:46 AM
1.1307 04:03:35:296.3
30 Dec, 04:35:29 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied