Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:20

28 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 16.4 214 01:20:16:1614.2
28 Dec, 09:16:16 AM
1.4035 02:14:08:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:08:04 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.2 13.6 208 01:23:45:4313.2
28 Dec, 12:45:43 PM
1.3496 02:16:27:349.7
29 Dec, 05:27:34 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°43'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.4 14.4 214 01:23:16:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:16:43 PM
1.3653 02:16:32:589.7
29 Dec, 05:32:58 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°20'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 10.3 186 02:02:30:0112.4
28 Dec, 03:30:01 PM
1.3330 02:19:19:019.3
29 Dec, 08:19:01 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°15'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 12.9 210 02:02:47:5112.4
28 Dec, 03:47:51 PM
1.3519 02:20:40:239.1
29 Dec, 09:40:23 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 42°58'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 16.2 200 01:21:43:4013.7
28 Dec, 10:43:40 AM
1.5061 02:20:52:149.1
29 Dec, 09:52:14 AM
7
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°26'S 150°53'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.1 210 03:06:07:518.0
29 Dec, 07:07:51 PM
0.8842 02:21:05:009.1
29 Dec, 10:05:00 AM
8
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.9 15.1 195 01:22:14:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:14:34 AM
1.4948 02:21:07:259.1
29 Dec, 10:07:25 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 1.8 272 01:19:31:5914.4
28 Dec, 08:31:59 AM
1.5910 02:21:15:409.1
29 Dec, 10:15:40 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°00'S 148°50'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 11.4 216 02:03:52:0612.1
28 Dec, 04:52:06 PM
1.3513 02:22:05:239.0
29 Dec, 11:05:23 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°50'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of St Helens Point
157.5 12.8 180 02:06:08:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:08:18 PM
1.3109 02:22:58:128.9
29 Dec, 11:58:12 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°47'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 10.5 234 02:13:38:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:38:11 AM
1.2035 03:02:10:468.5
29 Dec, 03:10:46 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°19'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 11.3 165 02:08:42:2911.1
28 Dec, 09:42:29 PM
1.3364 03:03:47:058.3
29 Dec, 04:47:05 PM
14
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°09'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.5 233 02:23:24:498.8
29 Dec, 12:24:49 PM
1.0709 03:04:28:378.2
29 Dec, 05:28:37 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°53'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 8.2 182 03:02:58:208.4
29 Dec, 03:58:20 PM
1.0203 03:04:29:398.2
29 Dec, 05:29:39 PM
17
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°13'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.4 215 03:00:45:558.6
29 Dec, 01:45:55 PM
1.0576 03:04:57:248.2
29 Dec, 05:57:24 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°43'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.5 219 03:06:03:448.0
29 Dec, 07:03:44 PM
0.9869 03:05:02:238.2
29 Dec, 06:02:23 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°40'S 149°36'E
61nm SE of St Helens Point
158.1 12.2 243 02:07:33:5511.3
28 Dec, 08:33:55 PM
1.4014 03:05:52:098.1
29 Dec, 06:52:09 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°11'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 8.5 177 02:23:26:098.8
29 Dec, 12:26:09 PM
1.0906 03:05:54:298.1
29 Dec, 06:54:29 PM
21
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 4.2 279 01:19:35:2714.4
28 Dec, 08:35:27 AM
1.7915 03:06:05:358.0
29 Dec, 07:05:35 PM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°22'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.1 232 02:20:52:359.1
29 Dec, 09:52:35 AM
1.1437 03:06:46:268.0
29 Dec, 07:46:26 PM
23
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°05'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 8.2 170 03:05:10:288.1
29 Dec, 06:10:28 PM
1.0208 03:06:46:478.0
29 Dec, 07:46:47 PM
24
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.2 104 01:17:28:3515.2
28 Dec, 06:28:35 AM
1.9024 03:06:54:178.0
29 Dec, 07:54:17 PM
25
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°56'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 11.8 237 02:11:32:0410.6
29 Dec, 12:32:04 AM
1.3257 03:06:55:298.0
29 Dec, 07:55:29 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°01'S 150°46'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.6 207 02:15:01:4110.0
29 Dec, 04:01:41 AM
1.2529 03:06:58:048.0
29 Dec, 07:58:04 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°15'S 150°41'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 8.4 174 03:02:15:488.5
29 Dec, 03:15:48 PM
1.0664 03:07:11:407.9
29 Dec, 08:11:40 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°22'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.4 176 02:22:18:478.9
29 Dec, 11:18:47 AM
1.1268 03:07:13:447.9
29 Dec, 08:13:44 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°07'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.9 219 02:23:49:398.7
29 Dec, 12:49:39 PM
1.1211 03:08:31:337.8
29 Dec, 09:31:33 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°41'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.1 8.7 236 02:19:39:119.3
29 Dec, 08:39:11 AM
1.1975 03:09:00:527.8
29 Dec, 10:00:52 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 7.3 183 03:06:38:498.0
29 Dec, 07:38:49 PM
1.0358 03:09:27:457.7
29 Dec, 10:27:45 PM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°05'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 8.3 190 03:02:24:408.4
29 Dec, 03:24:40 PM
1.0950 03:09:28:497.7
29 Dec, 10:28:49 PM
33
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°54'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.3 185 03:05:52:108.1
29 Dec, 06:52:10 PM
1.0476 03:09:34:347.7
29 Dec, 10:34:34 PM
34
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°03'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.7 194 03:07:23:047.9
29 Dec, 08:23:04 PM
1.0299 03:09:45:297.7
29 Dec, 10:45:29 PM
35
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°56'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.0 183 03:07:20:297.9
29 Dec, 08:20:29 PM
1.0310 03:09:48:037.7
29 Dec, 10:48:03 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°39'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.7 9.8 222 02:18:34:479.4
29 Dec, 07:34:47 AM
1.2382 03:10:26:207.6
29 Dec, 11:26:20 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°41'S 151°05'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
295.3 8.7 224 03:06:28:458.0
29 Dec, 07:28:45 PM
1.0529 03:10:37:517.6
29 Dec, 11:37:51 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°18'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 8.8 178 02:21:53:269.0
29 Dec, 10:53:26 AM
1.1825 03:10:38:447.6
29 Dec, 11:38:44 PM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°34'S 150°43'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 7.4 180 03:04:42:408.2
29 Dec, 05:42:40 PM
1.0995 03:12:20:387.4
30 Dec, 01:20:38 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°42'S 150°44'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 8.4 177 03:09:26:077.7
29 Dec, 10:26:07 PM
1.0380 03:12:31:477.4
30 Dec, 01:31:47 AM
41
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°02'S 151°31'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.5 145 04:03:22:366.3
30 Dec, 04:22:36 PM
0.8635 03:13:48:427.3
30 Dec, 02:48:42 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°08'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 10.3 242 02:23:46:308.8
29 Dec, 12:46:30 PM
1.2067 03:14:36:397.3
30 Dec, 03:36:39 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°30'S 150°21'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 9.0 171 03:09:01:477.8
29 Dec, 10:01:47 PM
1.0818 03:15:39:297.2
30 Dec, 04:39:29 AM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°13'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 8.8 167 03:02:39:178.4
29 Dec, 03:39:17 PM
1.1828 03:16:18:067.1
30 Dec, 05:18:06 AM
45
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°44'S 151°35'E
152nm SE of Gabo Island
305.0 9.3 219 03:07:21:027.9
29 Dec, 08:21:02 PM
1.1177 03:16:41:247.1
30 Dec, 05:41:24 AM
46
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°35'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 7.6 195 03:09:32:217.7
29 Dec, 10:32:21 PM
1.0911 03:16:58:037.1
30 Dec, 05:58:03 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°55'S 151°05'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
283.7 8.0 189 03:15:28:267.2
30 Dec, 04:28:26 AM
1.0640 03:21:04:206.8
30 Dec, 10:04:20 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°41'S 151°13'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
298.1 5.6 173 03:16:50:537.1
30 Dec, 05:50:53 AM
1.1307 04:04:27:386.3
30 Dec, 05:27:38 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied