Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

28 December, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.1 17.7 213 01:20:22:1914.2
28 Dec, 09:22:19 AM
1.4035 02:14:16:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:16:34 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
76.9 13.3 208 01:23:44:0513.2
28 Dec, 12:44:05 PM
1.3496 02:16:25:229.8
29 Dec, 05:25:22 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°45'S 148°26'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 14.2 215 01:23:14:4813.3
28 Dec, 12:14:48 PM
1.3653 02:16:30:219.7
29 Dec, 05:30:21 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°22'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 10.6 186 02:02:34:4712.4
28 Dec, 03:34:47 PM
1.3330 02:19:25:229.3
29 Dec, 08:25:22 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°17'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 13.6 214 02:02:46:5212.4
28 Dec, 03:46:52 PM
1.3519 02:20:39:049.2
29 Dec, 09:39:04 AM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°01'S 148°08'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.4 16.1 202 01:21:39:4013.8
28 Dec, 10:39:40 AM
1.5061 02:20:46:139.1
29 Dec, 09:46:13 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°56'S 148°13'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.2 16.2 199 01:22:10:0513.6
28 Dec, 11:10:05 AM
1.4948 02:21:00:439.1
29 Dec, 10:00:43 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°28'S 150°52'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 7.7 212 03:06:13:468.0
29 Dec, 07:13:46 PM
0.8842 02:21:10:149.1
29 Dec, 10:10:14 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 2.9 260 01:19:43:3914.4
28 Dec, 08:43:39 AM
1.5910 02:21:34:149.0
29 Dec, 10:34:14 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°02'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 9.9 210 02:03:57:2412.1
28 Dec, 04:57:24 PM
1.3513 02:22:12:338.9
29 Dec, 11:12:33 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°52'S 149°50'E
72nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
155.9 13.2 180 02:06:15:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:15:51 PM
1.3109 02:23:08:068.8
29 Dec, 12:08:06 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°48'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 11.1 237 02:13:40:4410.2
29 Dec, 02:40:44 AM
1.2035 03:02:13:508.5
29 Dec, 03:13:50 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°21'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 11.2 162 02:08:58:0211.0
28 Dec, 09:58:02 PM
1.3364 03:04:07:528.3
29 Dec, 05:07:52 PM
14
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°10'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.2 227 02:23:30:268.8
29 Dec, 12:30:26 PM
1.0709 03:04:34:388.2
29 Dec, 05:34:38 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°54'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 8.1 185 03:03:08:398.4
29 Dec, 04:08:39 PM
1.0203 03:04:40:118.2
29 Dec, 05:40:11 PM
17
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°44'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 9.0 224 03:06:00:088.1
29 Dec, 07:00:08 PM
0.9869 03:04:58:498.2
29 Dec, 05:58:49 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°14'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.2 213 03:00:48:578.6
29 Dec, 01:48:57 PM
1.0576 03:05:00:368.2
29 Dec, 06:00:36 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°41'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
156.2 12.7 242 02:07:35:0311.3
28 Dec, 08:35:03 PM
1.4014 03:05:53:448.1
29 Dec, 06:53:44 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°13'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 8.4 177 02:23:37:018.8
29 Dec, 12:37:01 PM
1.0906 03:06:06:208.0
29 Dec, 07:06:20 PM
21
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.2 5.0 259 01:19:45:5714.4
28 Dec, 08:45:57 AM
1.7915 03:06:24:238.0
29 Dec, 07:24:23 PM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°57'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 12.5 233 02:11:32:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:32:10 AM
1.3257 03:06:55:378.0
29 Dec, 07:55:37 PM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°02'S 150°44'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 10.9 235 02:15:01:4310.0
29 Dec, 04:01:43 AM
1.2529 03:06:58:078.0
29 Dec, 07:58:07 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°23'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 7.7 231 02:21:02:579.1
29 Dec, 10:02:57 AM
1.1437 03:06:58:188.0
29 Dec, 07:58:18 PM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°07'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 8.3 166 03:05:33:138.1
29 Dec, 06:33:13 PM
1.0208 03:07:10:007.9
29 Dec, 08:10:00 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.4 114 01:17:39:1315.1
28 Dec, 06:39:13 AM
1.9024 03:07:14:317.9
29 Dec, 08:14:31 PM
27
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°16'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 7.7 206 03:02:19:548.5
29 Dec, 03:19:54 PM
1.0664 03:07:16:027.9
29 Dec, 08:16:02 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°23'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.4 175 02:22:33:508.9
29 Dec, 11:33:50 AM
1.1268 03:07:30:417.9
29 Dec, 08:30:41 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°08'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.0 221 02:23:57:568.7
29 Dec, 12:57:56 PM
1.1211 03:08:40:507.8
29 Dec, 09:40:50 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°42'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 8.7 239 02:19:46:479.3
29 Dec, 08:46:47 AM
1.1975 03:09:09:587.7
29 Dec, 10:09:58 PM
31
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°56'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 8.6 182 03:05:50:488.1
29 Dec, 06:50:48 PM
1.0476 03:09:33:087.7
29 Dec, 10:33:08 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 7.2 198 03:06:45:568.0
29 Dec, 07:45:56 PM
1.0358 03:09:35:077.7
29 Dec, 10:35:07 PM
33
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°06'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 8.3 191 03:02:34:568.4
29 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
1.0950 03:09:40:037.7
29 Dec, 10:40:03 PM
34
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°57'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 8.2 180 03:07:24:287.9
29 Dec, 08:24:28 PM
1.0310 03:09:52:107.7
29 Dec, 10:52:10 PM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°05'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.4 196 03:07:33:127.9
29 Dec, 08:33:12 PM
1.0299 03:09:55:557.7
29 Dec, 10:55:55 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°40'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.2 9.1 224 02:18:38:099.4
29 Dec, 07:38:09 AM
1.2382 03:10:30:317.6
29 Dec, 11:30:31 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°42'S 151°04'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
293.9 8.7 223 03:06:25:228.0
29 Dec, 07:25:22 PM
1.0529 03:10:34:177.6
29 Dec, 11:34:17 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°20'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 8.9 171 02:22:10:229.0
29 Dec, 11:10:22 AM
1.1825 03:10:58:467.6
29 Dec, 11:58:46 PM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.6 176 03:09:30:107.7
29 Dec, 10:30:10 PM
1.0380 03:12:36:007.4
30 Dec, 01:36:00 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°35'S 150°42'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 6.7 190 03:05:00:598.2
29 Dec, 06:00:59 PM
1.0995 03:12:40:467.4
30 Dec, 01:40:46 AM
41
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°04'S 151°32'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
337.6 8.5 150 04:04:03:136.3
30 Dec, 05:03:13 PM
0.8635 03:14:23:477.3
30 Dec, 03:23:47 AM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°08'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 10.0 241 02:23:46:418.8
29 Dec, 12:46:41 PM
1.2067 03:14:36:527.3
30 Dec, 03:36:52 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.0 8.6 171 03:09:05:237.7
29 Dec, 10:05:23 PM
1.0818 03:15:43:227.2
30 Dec, 04:43:22 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°45'S 151°33'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
303.5 9.3 222 03:07:11:017.9
29 Dec, 08:11:01 PM
1.1177 03:16:30:137.1
30 Dec, 05:30:13 AM
45
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°15'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.8 165 03:03:07:018.4
29 Dec, 04:07:01 PM
1.1828 03:16:50:547.1
30 Dec, 05:50:54 AM
46
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°37'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 7.6 199 03:09:29:347.7
29 Dec, 10:29:34 PM
1.0911 03:16:55:007.1
30 Dec, 05:55:00 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°56'S 151°05'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 8.1 189 03:15:20:467.2
30 Dec, 04:20:46 AM
1.0640 03:20:56:116.8
30 Dec, 09:56:11 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°42'S 151°13'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
297.4 5.3 170 03:17:45:337.0
30 Dec, 06:45:33 AM
1.1307 04:05:29:266.2
30 Dec, 06:29:26 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied