Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:40

28 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°58'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 14.3 245 01:20:26:0214.1
28 Dec, 09:26:02 AM
1.4035 02:14:21:4710.1
29 Dec, 03:21:47 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 13.6 208 01:23:42:2613.2
28 Dec, 12:42:26 PM
1.3496 02:16:23:089.8
29 Dec, 05:23:08 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°47'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 13.6 210 01:23:14:1413.3
28 Dec, 12:14:14 PM
1.3653 02:16:29:359.7
29 Dec, 05:29:35 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°24'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 10.6 192 02:02:38:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:38:19 PM
1.3330 02:19:30:059.3
29 Dec, 08:30:05 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 16.0 202 01:21:36:0513.8
28 Dec, 10:36:05 AM
1.5061 02:20:40:499.1
29 Dec, 09:40:49 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°18'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 11.4 206 02:02:51:2212.4
28 Dec, 03:51:22 PM
1.3519 02:20:45:099.1
29 Dec, 09:45:09 AM
7
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 42°58'S 148°12'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 15.8 197 01:22:06:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:06:47 AM
1.4948 02:20:55:479.1
29 Dec, 09:55:47 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°29'S 150°51'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 7.6 211 03:06:20:008.0
29 Dec, 07:20:00 PM
0.8842 02:21:15:449.1
29 Dec, 10:15:44 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 3.5 258 01:19:55:1014.3
28 Dec, 08:55:10 AM
1.5910 02:21:52:339.0
29 Dec, 10:52:33 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°03'S 148°48'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 8.8 218 02:04:04:5212.1
28 Dec, 05:04:52 PM
1.3513 02:22:22:388.9
29 Dec, 11:22:38 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°54'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Cape Sonnerat
154.7 12.5 168 02:06:30:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:30:10 PM
1.3109 02:23:26:528.8
29 Dec, 12:26:52 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°49'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 11.4 236 02:13:42:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:42:08 AM
1.2035 03:02:15:318.5
29 Dec, 03:15:31 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°23'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 10.2 161 02:09:16:1911.0
28 Dec, 10:16:19 PM
1.3364 03:04:32:188.2
29 Dec, 05:32:18 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°11'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.2 226 02:23:35:308.8
29 Dec, 12:35:30 PM
1.0709 03:04:40:038.2
29 Dec, 05:40:03 PM
16
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°56'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 8.0 184 03:03:20:488.3
29 Dec, 04:20:48 PM
1.0203 03:04:52:348.2
29 Dec, 05:52:34 PM
17
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°45'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 9.0 219 03:05:54:288.1
29 Dec, 06:54:28 PM
0.9869 03:04:53:148.2
29 Dec, 05:53:14 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°15'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 7.9 215 03:00:53:418.6
29 Dec, 01:53:41 PM
1.0576 03:05:05:368.2
29 Dec, 06:05:36 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°42'S 149°31'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 12.7 242 02:07:35:5611.3
28 Dec, 08:35:56 PM
1.4014 03:05:54:598.1
29 Dec, 06:54:59 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.1 177 02:23:49:278.7
29 Dec, 12:49:27 PM
1.0906 03:06:19:538.0
29 Dec, 07:19:53 PM
21
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 5.9 236 01:19:58:2614.3
28 Dec, 08:58:26 AM
1.7915 03:06:46:458.0
29 Dec, 07:46:45 PM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°58'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 11.8 233 02:11:34:3110.5
29 Dec, 12:34:31 AM
1.3257 03:06:58:448.0
29 Dec, 07:58:44 PM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°03'S 150°42'E
107nm E of St Helens Point
218.3 10.9 235 02:15:02:2610.0
29 Dec, 04:02:26 AM
1.2529 03:06:59:018.0
29 Dec, 07:59:01 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°24'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 7.5 236 02:21:15:459.1
29 Dec, 10:15:45 AM
1.1437 03:07:12:567.9
29 Dec, 08:12:56 PM
25
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°17'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.8 215 03:02:21:588.4
29 Dec, 03:21:58 PM
1.0664 03:07:18:147.9
29 Dec, 08:18:14 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.8 012 01:17:49:0715.0
28 Dec, 06:49:07 AM
1.9024 03:07:33:217.9
29 Dec, 08:33:21 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°08'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 8.0 168 03:05:56:088.1
29 Dec, 06:56:08 PM
1.0208 03:07:33:247.9
29 Dec, 08:33:24 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°25'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 8.3 171 02:22:51:398.9
29 Dec, 11:51:39 AM
1.1268 03:07:50:467.9
29 Dec, 08:50:46 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°09'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 7.8 219 03:00:06:058.7
29 Dec, 01:06:05 PM
1.1211 03:08:49:587.8
29 Dec, 09:49:58 PM
30
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°43'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 9.1 239 02:19:52:129.3
29 Dec, 08:52:12 AM
1.1975 03:09:16:287.7
29 Dec, 10:16:28 PM
31
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 8.8 225 03:06:37:538.0
29 Dec, 07:37:53 PM
1.0358 03:09:26:477.7
29 Dec, 10:26:47 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°57'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 8.4 182 03:05:53:108.1
29 Dec, 06:53:10 PM
1.0476 03:09:35:377.7
29 Dec, 10:35:37 PM
33
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°07'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 8.4 189 03:02:44:218.4
29 Dec, 03:44:21 PM
1.0950 03:09:50:227.7
29 Dec, 10:50:22 PM
34
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°59'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 8.3 179 03:07:26:307.9
29 Dec, 08:26:30 PM
1.0310 03:09:54:167.7
29 Dec, 10:54:16 PM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°06'S 150°57'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 7.5 194 03:07:42:167.9
29 Dec, 08:42:16 PM
1.0299 03:10:05:157.7
29 Dec, 11:05:15 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°41'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.6 9.5 225 02:18:38:369.4
29 Dec, 07:38:36 AM
1.2382 03:10:31:047.6
29 Dec, 11:31:04 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°43'S 151°03'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 8.2 224 03:06:26:058.0
29 Dec, 07:26:05 PM
1.0529 03:10:35:027.6
29 Dec, 11:35:02 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°21'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 9.2 168 02:22:28:198.9
29 Dec, 11:28:19 AM
1.1825 03:11:19:597.5
30 Dec, 12:19:59 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°44'S 150°44'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 7.3 182 03:09:41:317.7
29 Dec, 10:41:31 PM
1.0380 03:12:47:467.4
30 Dec, 01:47:46 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°36'S 150°42'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 6.9 190 03:05:19:538.1
29 Dec, 06:19:53 PM
1.0995 03:13:01:337.4
30 Dec, 02:01:33 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°09'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 9.7 241 02:23:49:488.7
29 Dec, 12:49:48 PM
1.2067 03:14:40:387.2
30 Dec, 03:40:38 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°05'S 151°33'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 8.0 152 04:04:43:196.2
30 Dec, 05:43:19 PM
0.8635 03:14:58:247.2
30 Dec, 03:58:24 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°33'S 150°22'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 8.4 171 03:09:10:097.7
29 Dec, 10:10:09 PM
1.0818 03:15:48:327.2
30 Dec, 04:48:32 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°47'S 151°32'E
153nm SE of Gabo Island
301.9 9.2 221 03:07:00:578.0
29 Dec, 08:00:57 PM
1.1177 03:16:18:587.1
30 Dec, 05:18:58 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°38'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 7.1 192 03:09:31:107.7
29 Dec, 10:31:10 PM
1.0911 03:16:56:457.1
30 Dec, 05:56:45 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°16'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 8.9 170 03:03:13:518.4
29 Dec, 04:13:51 PM
1.1828 03:16:58:597.1
30 Dec, 05:58:59 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°57'S 151°05'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
281.2 8.0 188 03:15:16:437.2
30 Dec, 04:16:43 AM
1.0640 03:20:51:526.8
30 Dec, 09:51:52 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°43'S 151°13'E
143nm SE of Gabo Island
296.7 5.0 178 03:18:36:016.9
30 Dec, 07:36:01 AM
1.1307 04:06:26:306.1
30 Dec, 07:26:30 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied