Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:17:50

28 December, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 15.1 275 01:20:26:0514.1
28 Dec, 09:26:05 AM
1.4035 02:14:21:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:21:51 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 13.3 206 01:23:41:0613.2
28 Dec, 12:41:06 PM
1.3496 02:16:21:209.8
29 Dec, 05:21:20 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°49'S 148°23'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 13.9 212 01:23:13:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:13:00 PM
1.3653 02:16:27:549.7
29 Dec, 05:27:54 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 10.8 196 02:02:40:2912.4
28 Dec, 03:40:29 PM
1.3330 02:19:32:589.3
29 Dec, 08:32:58 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°06'S 148°05'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 16.5 205 01:21:32:0113.8
28 Dec, 10:32:01 AM
1.5061 02:20:34:419.2
29 Dec, 09:34:41 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 16.1 194 01:22:03:2313.6
28 Dec, 11:03:23 AM
1.4948 02:20:50:429.1
29 Dec, 09:50:42 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°20'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.7 11.0 197 02:02:57:2512.3
28 Dec, 03:57:25 PM
1.3519 02:20:53:199.1
29 Dec, 09:53:19 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°30'S 150°50'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.7 212 03:06:25:298.0
29 Dec, 07:25:29 PM
0.8842 02:21:20:359.1
29 Dec, 10:20:35 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 1.1 286 01:20:07:5514.2
28 Dec, 09:07:55 AM
1.5910 02:22:12:508.9
29 Dec, 11:12:50 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 7.2 225 02:04:16:3312.0
28 Dec, 05:16:33 PM
1.3513 02:22:38:258.9
29 Dec, 11:38:25 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°56'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Cape Sonnerat
153.4 10.4 181 02:06:43:2911.5
28 Dec, 07:43:29 PM
1.3109 02:23:44:198.8
29 Dec, 12:44:19 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°50'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 13.2 235 02:13:36:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:36:59 AM
1.2035 03:02:09:198.5
29 Dec, 03:09:19 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°24'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 10.4 222 02:09:21:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:21:30 PM
1.3364 03:04:39:138.2
29 Dec, 05:39:13 PM
15
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°12'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.2 229 02:23:41:448.8
29 Dec, 12:41:44 PM
1.0709 03:04:46:448.2
29 Dec, 05:46:44 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°46'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 9.0 221 03:05:49:308.1
29 Dec, 06:49:30 PM
0.9869 03:04:48:208.2
29 Dec, 05:48:20 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°57'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 8.0 179 03:03:34:118.3
29 Dec, 04:34:11 PM
1.0203 03:05:06:148.1
29 Dec, 06:06:14 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°16'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 7.6 213 03:01:01:308.6
29 Dec, 02:01:30 PM
1.0576 03:05:13:528.1
29 Dec, 06:13:52 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°43'S 149°28'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 12.7 239 02:07:35:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:35:08 PM
1.4014 03:05:53:518.1
29 Dec, 06:53:51 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°15'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.2 174 03:00:04:188.7
29 Dec, 01:04:18 PM
1.0906 03:06:36:058.0
29 Dec, 07:36:05 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°04'S 150°40'E
106nm E of St Helens Point
216.4 11.3 235 02:15:00:1010.0
29 Dec, 04:00:10 AM
1.2529 03:06:56:108.0
29 Dec, 07:56:10 PM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°59'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 11.3 231 02:11:37:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:37:07 AM
1.3257 03:07:02:117.9
29 Dec, 08:02:11 PM
23
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°13'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.4 3.2 299 01:20:08:4814.2
28 Dec, 09:08:48 AM
1.7915 03:07:05:207.9
29 Dec, 08:05:20 PM
24
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°18'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 7.7 217 03:02:24:158.4
29 Dec, 03:24:15 PM
1.0664 03:07:20:417.9
29 Dec, 08:20:41 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°24'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 7.0 239 02:21:32:209.0
29 Dec, 10:32:20 AM
1.1437 03:07:31:547.9
29 Dec, 08:31:54 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 0.4 037 01:17:59:2415.0
28 Dec, 06:59:24 AM
1.9024 03:07:52:547.9
29 Dec, 08:52:54 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°09'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 7.9 168 03:06:19:338.0
29 Dec, 07:19:33 PM
1.0208 03:07:57:187.9
29 Dec, 08:57:18 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°26'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.5 170 02:23:07:358.8
29 Dec, 12:07:35 PM
1.1268 03:08:08:437.8
29 Dec, 09:08:43 PM
29
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°10'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 7.9 221 03:00:14:258.7
29 Dec, 01:14:25 PM
1.1211 03:08:59:197.8
29 Dec, 09:59:19 PM
30
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°52'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.0 223 03:06:28:598.0
29 Dec, 07:28:59 PM
1.0358 03:09:17:347.7
29 Dec, 10:17:34 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°44'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.0 9.6 240 02:19:55:049.3
29 Dec, 08:55:04 AM
1.1975 03:09:19:547.7
29 Dec, 10:19:54 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 39°59'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 8.4 180 03:05:57:538.1
29 Dec, 06:57:53 PM
1.0476 03:09:40:337.7
29 Dec, 10:40:33 PM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°00'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.2 180 03:07:28:307.9
29 Dec, 08:28:30 PM
1.0310 03:09:56:197.7
29 Dec, 10:56:19 PM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°09'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.1 190 03:02:54:438.4
29 Dec, 03:54:43 PM
1.0950 03:10:01:437.7
29 Dec, 11:01:43 PM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°07'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 7.5 197 03:07:50:527.9
29 Dec, 08:50:52 PM
1.0299 03:10:14:077.6
29 Dec, 11:14:07 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°42'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 9.6 224 02:18:38:039.4
29 Dec, 07:38:03 AM
1.2382 03:10:30:237.6
29 Dec, 11:30:23 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°44'S 151°01'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 7.9 227 03:06:30:528.0
29 Dec, 07:30:52 PM
1.0529 03:10:40:047.6
29 Dec, 11:40:04 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°23'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.3 163 02:22:51:098.9
29 Dec, 11:51:09 AM
1.1825 03:11:46:597.5
30 Dec, 12:46:59 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°45'S 150°44'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 7.4 170 03:10:02:477.7
29 Dec, 11:02:47 PM
1.0380 03:13:09:517.4
30 Dec, 02:09:51 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°37'S 150°42'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 5.7 193 03:05:48:038.1
29 Dec, 06:48:03 PM
1.0995 03:13:32:317.3
30 Dec, 02:32:31 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°10'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 9.3 238 02:23:53:218.7
29 Dec, 12:53:21 PM
1.2067 03:14:44:557.2
30 Dec, 03:44:55 AM
42
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°06'S 151°34'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 8.3 143 04:05:44:596.2
30 Dec, 06:44:59 PM
0.8635 03:15:51:397.2
30 Dec, 04:51:39 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°34'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 7.5 223 03:09:15:147.7
29 Dec, 10:15:14 PM
1.0818 03:15:54:027.1
30 Dec, 04:54:02 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°48'S 151°31'E
154nm SE of Gabo Island
300.4 9.6 221 03:06:47:488.0
29 Dec, 07:47:48 PM
1.1177 03:16:04:167.1
30 Dec, 05:04:16 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°39'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 8.6 194 03:09:15:397.7
29 Dec, 10:15:39 PM
1.0911 03:16:39:497.1
30 Dec, 05:39:49 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°16'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 3.2 254 03:04:09:058.2
29 Dec, 05:09:05 PM
1.1828 03:18:04:197.0
30 Dec, 07:04:19 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°59'S 151°05'E
155nm S of Gabo Island
280.0 7.9 188 03:15:12:077.2
30 Dec, 04:12:07 AM
1.0640 03:20:46:586.8
30 Dec, 09:46:58 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°43'S 151°13'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
296.1 4.7 184 03:19:24:026.9
30 Dec, 08:24:02 AM
1.1307 04:07:20:486.1
30 Dec, 08:20:48 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied