Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:07:00

28 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 14.3 274 01:20:27:4814.1
28 Dec, 09:27:48 AM
1.4035 02:14:24:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:24:15 AM
2
UBOX
Bin Wang China
1 42°47'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 13.4 208 01:23:39:4413.2
28 Dec, 12:39:44 PM
1.3496 02:16:19:309.8
29 Dec, 05:19:30 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.0 14.6 211 01:23:10:3013.3
28 Dec, 12:10:30 PM
1.3653 02:16:24:299.8
29 Dec, 05:24:29 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
1 42°27'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 10.6 197 02:02:42:5012.4
28 Dec, 03:42:50 PM
1.3330 02:19:36:069.3
29 Dec, 08:36:06 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
1 43°08'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 18.2 207 01:21:26:2013.8
28 Dec, 10:26:20 AM
1.5061 02:20:26:089.2
29 Dec, 09:26:08 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
1 43°03'S 148°09'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.3 16.6 201 01:21:59:1113.7
28 Dec, 10:59:11 AM
1.4948 02:20:44:269.1
29 Dec, 09:44:26 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°22'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 12.4 207 02:02:59:1912.3
28 Dec, 03:59:19 PM
1.3519 02:20:55:539.1
29 Dec, 09:55:53 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°31'S 150°49'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.7 216 03:06:31:538.0
29 Dec, 07:31:53 PM
0.8842 02:21:26:159.0
29 Dec, 10:26:15 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
1 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 1.2 261 01:20:21:0214.2
28 Dec, 09:21:02 AM
1.5910 02:22:33:428.9
29 Dec, 11:33:42 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°05'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 6.9 221 02:04:29:3912.0
28 Dec, 05:29:39 PM
1.3513 02:22:56:078.9
29 Dec, 11:56:07 AM
11
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 41°57'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Cape Sonnerat
151.4 12.5 238 02:06:44:1711.5
28 Dec, 07:44:17 PM
1.3109 02:23:45:228.8
29 Dec, 12:45:22 PM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°51'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 11.9 232 02:13:35:1310.2
29 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
1.2035 03:02:07:128.5
29 Dec, 03:07:12 PM
13
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.9320 03:04:17:23
29 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°25'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 10.9 221 02:09:25:1310.9
28 Dec, 10:25:13 PM
1.3364 03:04:44:118.2
29 Dec, 05:44:11 PM
15
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°48'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.7 220 03:05:45:488.1
29 Dec, 06:45:48 PM
0.9869 03:04:44:418.2
29 Dec, 05:44:41 PM
16
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°13'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 8.4 232 02:23:47:108.8
29 Dec, 12:47:10 PM
1.0709 03:04:52:338.2
29 Dec, 05:52:33 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°58'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 8.0 179 03:03:47:448.3
29 Dec, 04:47:44 PM
1.0203 03:05:20:038.1
29 Dec, 06:20:03 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°17'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.3 216 03:01:11:018.6
29 Dec, 02:11:01 PM
1.0576 03:05:23:568.1
29 Dec, 06:23:56 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°45'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 13.1 236 02:07:33:2711.3
28 Dec, 08:33:27 PM
1.4014 03:05:51:308.1
29 Dec, 06:51:30 PM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°17'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 8.3 171 03:00:19:168.7
29 Dec, 01:19:16 PM
1.0906 03:06:52:248.0
29 Dec, 07:52:24 PM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°05'S 150°38'E
104nm E of St Helens Point
214.7 11.1 236 02:14:58:2810.0
29 Dec, 03:58:28 AM
1.2529 03:06:54:028.0
29 Dec, 07:54:02 PM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°01'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 11.9 226 02:11:36:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:36:44 AM
1.3257 03:07:01:418.0
29 Dec, 08:01:41 PM
23
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°19'S 150°37'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 7.6 218 03:02:27:188.4
29 Dec, 03:27:18 PM
1.0664 03:07:23:567.9
29 Dec, 08:23:56 PM
24
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
1 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.9 3.3 344 01:20:19:3214.2
28 Dec, 09:19:32 AM
1.7915 03:07:24:337.9
29 Dec, 08:24:33 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°25'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 7.7 239 02:21:44:579.0
29 Dec, 10:44:57 AM
1.1437 03:07:46:207.9
29 Dec, 08:46:20 PM
26
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 0.4 105 01:18:10:0414.9
28 Dec, 07:10:04 AM
1.9024 03:08:13:127.8
29 Dec, 09:13:12 PM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°11'S 150°49'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 8.0 164 03:06:44:418.0
29 Dec, 07:44:41 PM
1.0208 03:08:22:577.8
29 Dec, 09:22:57 PM
28
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
3 40°27'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.3 188 02:23:22:408.8
29 Dec, 12:22:40 PM
1.1268 03:08:25:437.8
29 Dec, 09:25:43 PM
29
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°53'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.0 223 03:06:19:098.0
29 Dec, 07:19:09 PM
1.0358 03:09:07:237.7
29 Dec, 10:07:23 PM
30
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
3 40°11'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 7.8 223 03:00:23:108.7
29 Dec, 01:23:10 PM
1.1211 03:09:09:077.7
29 Dec, 10:09:07 PM
31
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°44'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.7 9.2 244 02:20:00:059.2
29 Dec, 09:00:05 AM
1.1975 03:09:25:547.7
29 Dec, 10:25:54 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
4 40°00'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 8.4 176 03:06:03:358.0
29 Dec, 07:03:35 PM
1.0476 03:09:46:317.7
29 Dec, 10:46:31 PM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°01'S 150°41'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 8.4 170 03:07:37:397.9
29 Dec, 08:37:39 PM
1.0310 03:10:05:457.7
29 Dec, 11:05:45 PM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°10'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 7.9 186 03:03:08:488.4
29 Dec, 04:08:48 PM
1.0950 03:10:17:087.6
29 Dec, 11:17:08 PM
35
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°08'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 7.3 193 03:08:01:007.9
29 Dec, 09:01:00 PM
1.0299 03:10:24:337.6
29 Dec, 11:24:33 PM
36
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°43'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 9.4 225 02:18:37:529.4
29 Dec, 07:37:52 AM
1.2382 03:10:30:107.6
29 Dec, 11:30:10 PM
37
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°44'S 151°00'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.3 230 03:06:34:158.0
29 Dec, 07:34:15 PM
1.0529 03:10:43:387.6
29 Dec, 11:43:38 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°24'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 9.6 158 02:23:17:148.8
29 Dec, 12:17:14 PM
1.1825 03:12:17:507.5
30 Dec, 01:17:50 AM
39
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°47'S 150°45'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.1 7.2 166 03:10:28:317.6
29 Dec, 11:28:31 PM
1.0380 03:13:36:347.3
30 Dec, 02:36:34 AM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°38'S 150°41'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
288.5 5.4 194 03:06:18:418.0
29 Dec, 07:18:41 PM
1.0995 03:14:06:127.3
30 Dec, 03:06:12 AM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°11'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.5 237 02:23:56:008.7
29 Dec, 12:56:00 PM
1.2067 03:14:48:077.2
30 Dec, 03:48:07 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°35'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 9.4 225 03:09:02:197.8
29 Dec, 10:02:19 PM
1.0818 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec, 04:40:03 AM
43
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
4 39°07'S 151°33'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 6.6 197 04:05:43:526.2
30 Dec, 06:43:52 PM
0.8635 03:15:50:417.2
30 Dec, 04:50:41 AM
44
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
3 39°49'S 151°29'E
154nm SE of Gabo Island
298.8 9.4 222 03:06:37:468.0
29 Dec, 07:37:46 PM
1.1177 03:15:53:037.1
30 Dec, 04:53:03 AM
45
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°41'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 9.4 190 03:08:54:227.8
29 Dec, 09:54:22 PM
1.0911 03:16:16:367.1
30 Dec, 05:16:36 AM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°18'S 150°45'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 8.7 172 03:04:23:358.2
29 Dec, 05:23:35 PM
1.1828 03:18:21:287.0
30 Dec, 07:21:28 AM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°00'S 151°04'E
156nm S of Gabo Island
278.9 7.9 187 03:15:07:107.2
30 Dec, 04:07:10 AM
1.0640 03:20:41:426.8
30 Dec, 09:41:42 AM
48
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
2 39°44'S 151°13'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
295.4 5.1 175 03:20:12:586.8
30 Dec, 09:12:58 AM
1.1307 04:08:16:086.0
30 Dec, 09:16:08 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1692
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3417
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3008
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.9151

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied